Close

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 37 of 37

Thread: VPN

  1. #21
    DF Moderator piggzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,330
    Thanks
    1,962
    Thanked:        1,018
    Karma Level
    192

    Default Re: VPN

    If you want to do VPN at router level you really will need to shell out on a decent spec one or get utterly shit speeds.
    I am able to achieve about 40MB down using the Asus RT-AC68U or DSL-AC68U (if you need modem built in) so I lose half my speed.
    Using VPN on PC direct I can get about 65MB as opposed to my full 80MB

    The router really does need a belting CPU to handle the encryption

  2. #22
    DF Super Moderator
    Nibb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    16,841
    Thanks
    537
    Thanked:        1,099
    Karma Level
    2080

    Default Re: VPN

    Is it possible to run it on an EE line though?
    "Where you are is what you eat. When I'm in London I'll have beans on toast for lunch. On holiday what? Tapas? Go on then I'll have a bit. You eat whatevers in that area"
    Karl Pilkington

  3. #23
    DF Super Moderator Teajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    3,229
    Thanks
    1,333
    Thanked:        1,346
    Karma Level
    445

    Default Re: VPN

    I can run a vpn through a ddwrt I use the EE router as a modem and the ddwrt as the wifi point.
    Im looking at buying an Asus router for the vpn though as the ddwrt router I have is a shit dir-615.
    bit pricey for asus routers though at 100 +
    My decal venture has taken over my dog tag business
    nice to be busy though.
    Instagram and twitter @mrteajunke.

  4. #24
    DF PlaYa Nathz29's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    756
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked:        82
    Karma Level
    151

    Default Re: VPN

    Quote Originally Posted by Nibb View Post
    Gotta be on the router as I'm running iptv via my Edision enigma 2 box
    Can you not configure openvpn on the e2 box? I do this on my mutant e2 box works well.

    Sent from my Moto G (4) using Tapatalk

  5. #25
    DF Super Moderator Teajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    3,229
    Thanks
    1,333
    Thanked:        1,346
    Karma Level
    445

    Default Re: VPN

    There's no option for vpn on the bright box 2 at all.
    as a heads up smartdnsproxy my trial expired and I got 70% discount for 2 years smart vpn and smart dns service.
    I have paid $24.99 and if you look there is a free trial to test it out.
    My decal venture has taken over my dog tag business
    nice to be busy though.
    Instagram and twitter @mrteajunke.

  6. #26
    DF Super Moderator
    Nibb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    16,841
    Thanks
    537
    Thanked:        1,099
    Karma Level
    2080

    Default Re: VPN

    Right I've tried to use Private Internet Access sub on Openvpn in vix
    Followed install tut I found on net but cannot get the openvpn Plugin to start it just keeps saying stopped even after reboot and pressing green button
    Any ideas?
    "Where you are is what you eat. When I'm in London I'll have beans on toast for lunch. On holiday what? Tapas? Go on then I'll have a bit. You eat whatevers in that area"
    Karl Pilkington

  7. #27
    DF PlaYa Nathz29's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    756
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked:        82
    Karma Level
    151

    Default Re: VPN

    I had this, I'd messed up the config file, I can send you mine if you like, it's pia and running on open VPN on e2, so should be identical barring user and pass.
    Can't do it until tomorrow pm though.

    Sent from my Moto G (4) using Tapatalk

    Thanks to Nathz29

    Nibb (8th May 2017) 


  8. #28
    DF Super Moderator
    Nibb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    16,841
    Thanks
    537
    Thanked:        1,099
    Karma Level
    2080

    Default Re: VPN

    Quote Originally Posted by Nathz29 View Post
    I had this, I'd messed up the config file, I can send you mine if you like, it's pia and running on open VPN on e2, so should be identical barring user and pass.
    Can't do it until tomorrow pm though.

    Sent from my Moto G (4) using Tapatalk
    Yes please mate that would be great!
    "Where you are is what you eat. When I'm in London I'll have beans on toast for lunch. On holiday what? Tapas? Go on then I'll have a bit. You eat whatevers in that area"
    Karl Pilkington

  9. #29
    DF Super Moderator
    Nibb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    16,841
    Thanks
    537
    Thanked:        1,099
    Karma Level
    2080

    Default Re: VPN

    Hi mate any chance you can send that config file through?
    "Where you are is what you eat. When I'm in London I'll have beans on toast for lunch. On holiday what? Tapas? Go on then I'll have a bit. You eat whatevers in that area"
    Karl Pilkington

  10. #30
    DF Super Moderator
    Nibb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    16,841
    Thanks
    537
    Thanked:        1,099
    Karma Level
    2080

    Default Re: VPN

    Working! Thanks Nath!
    "Where you are is what you eat. When I'm in London I'll have beans on toast for lunch. On holiday what? Tapas? Go on then I'll have a bit. You eat whatevers in that area"
    Karl Pilkington

  11. #31
    DF PlaYa Nathz29's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    756
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked:        82
    Karma Level
    151

    Default Re: VPN

    No probs mate

    Sent from my Moto G (4) using Tapatalk

    Thanks to Nathz29

    Nibb (9th May 2017) 


  12. #32
    DF Super Moderator
    Nibb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    16,841
    Thanks
    537
    Thanked:        1,099
    Karma Level
    2080

    Default VPN

    I'm having issues with this - blocks my C$ and my iptv even though my supplier has authorised vpn use!
    Switch it off and it comes back on weird!
    "Where you are is what you eat. When I'm in London I'll have beans on toast for lunch. On holiday what? Tapas? Go on then I'll have a bit. You eat whatevers in that area"
    Karl Pilkington

  13. #33
    DF Moderator piggzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,330
    Thanks
    1,962
    Thanked:        1,018
    Karma Level
    192

    Default Re: VPN

    May not be your supplier. Some ISP's block certain ports on detection of VPN use.

    Or your supplier could be talking shit.

  14. #34
    DF Super Moderator
    Nibb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    16,841
    Thanks
    537
    Thanked:        1,099
    Karma Level
    2080

    Default VPN

    Edit - ah I misread that - OK it's via OpenVPN on the enigma box so it's strange - TunnelBear works fine on my Kodi box
    "Where you are is what you eat. When I'm in London I'll have beans on toast for lunch. On holiday what? Tapas? Go on then I'll have a bit. You eat whatevers in that area"
    Karl Pilkington

  15. #35
    DF VIP Member hilljd00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,706
    Thanks
    1,291
    Thanked:        336
    Karma Level
    320

    Default Re: VPN

    200mbps with Virgin

    Using Windows App:
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    With Router install is 30mbps - shocking!

    Netgear R7000
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]- 25% Disccount Available For DF Members. VIP's Receive 30% Off; PM for info - Authorised by Admin

  16. #36
    DF Moderator piggzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,330
    Thanks
    1,962
    Thanked:        1,018
    Karma Level
    192

    Default Re: VPN

    Quote Originally Posted by hilljd00 View Post
    200mbps with Virgin

    Using Windows App:
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    With Router install is 30mbps - shocking!

    Netgear R7000
    Strange, I get better speeds than 30mbps via router using my way less powerful Asus RT-AC68U

  17. #37
    DF VIP Member hilljd00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,706
    Thanks
    1,291
    Thanked:        336
    Karma Level
    320

    Default Re: VPN

    I only use Switzerland btw
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]- 25% Disccount Available For DF Members. VIP's Receive 30% Off; PM for info - Authorised by Admin

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •