Close

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    DF Wh0re sav1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked:        5
    Karma Level
    131

    Default new router needed for use on bt 52meg fibre broadband ?

    im after a new router to use on bt 52meg fibre broadband.Ive got a max of up to £150.l also have a separate modem which could be used with some routers which don't have it built in.what would be your choice.The router needs good wi fi signal and be able to cope with multi able devices as kids hammer connection at times which has a knock on effect to the rest using it.
    thanks

  2. #2
    DF Jedi c0axial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    M44
    Posts
    1,461
    Thanks
    141
    Thanked:        166
    Karma Level
    334

    Default Re: new router needed for use on bt 52meg fibre broadband ?

    ASUS Dual-Band Wireless VDSL2/ADSL Modem

    Thanks to c0axial

    sav1 (23rd May 2017) 


  3. #3
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    19,951
    Thanks
    1,093
    Thanked:        3,184
    Karma Level
    1538

    Default Re: new router needed for use on bt 52meg fibre broadband ?

    Yeah that budget look at an Asus that can have merlin firmware flashed if you want more advanced features. Someone on here said you can get the integrated modem model and still use merlin.

    Thanks to evilsatan

    sav1 (23rd May 2017) 


  4. #4
    DF VIP Member
    Lou_smorals's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,312
    Thanks
    743
    Thanked:        595
    Karma Level
    404

    Default Re: new router needed for use on bt 52meg fibre broadband ?

    Hi
    I have Asus DSL-AC68U router and its been rock solid for last 2 years - I really rate it, my lad has the better one but its above your price bracket.
    I have stock firmware on it after rumours of merlin and tomato etc having equation group involvement (I am a coward lol).
    I dont think any other routers come close for the money.
    LS
    Dear Lord, please grant me the ability to punch people in the face over Standard TCP/IP

    Thanks to Lou_smorals

    sav1 (23rd May 2017) 


  5. #5
    DF Wh0re sav1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked:        5
    Karma Level
    131

    Default Re: new router needed for use on bt 52meg fibre broadband ?

    i few people are saying the asus router DSL-AC68U,but read on a few reviews that the modem built in isnt the best.would it be better for me to buy the rt-ac68u and use a separate modem.also in this price range there is also the following asus rt-ac87u ac2400, asus rt-ac3200 and a netgear r7800 is the above better than these.
    thanks very much for the replies, much appreciated

  6. #6
    DF VIP Member
    Lou_smorals's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,312
    Thanks
    743
    Thanked:        595
    Karma Level
    404

    Default Re: new router needed for use on bt 52meg fibre broadband ?

    Hi
    I personally have had no issue with internal modem but I believe issues were resolved with firmware updates. I dont like everything seperate as I already have lots of wires and cables and plugs and dont want any more.
    As previously mentioned my son has the DSL-AC88U he bought this upgrade as he was so impressed by the performance on my DSL-AC68U. I could be wrong but from previous threads here I dont think you will get anybody slating this routers.
    Previous routers have been Draytek - good performance but dated GUI, too geeky and not user friendly enough for me and no need for load balancing.
    Netgear - Arrrrgghhh
    BT home hub 4 - if only it was half as good as they say it is!
    thanks
    LS
    Dear Lord, please grant me the ability to punch people in the face over Standard TCP/IP

    Thanks to Lou_smorals

    sav1 (23rd May 2017) 


  7. #7
    DF Moderator piggzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,279
    Thanks
    2,773
    Thanked:        1,458
    Karma Level
    282

    Default Re: new router needed for use on bt 52meg fibre broadband ?

    As you have the modem don't get the DSL-AC68U get the RT-AC68U

    Exactly the same but without modem and can take the merlin firmware plus other firmware's.
    I have the DSL-AC68U though and the modem is fine. I get full 80/20 and occasionally I have had over these speeds.

    If you flash custom firmware on the DLS-AC68U (which you can) you LOSE modem capabilities but you can flash back to stock to restore this no problem.

    Thanks to piggzy

    sav1 (23rd May 2017) 


  8. #8
    DF General DogsBody
    Mickey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Digital Forums
    Posts
    16,600
    Thanks
    1,626
    Thanked:        1,868
    Karma Level
    1227

    Default Re: new router needed for use on bt 52meg fibre broadband ?

    Quote Originally Posted by sav1 View Post
    im after a new router to use on bt 52meg fibre broadband.Ive got a max of up to £150.l also have a separate modem which could be used with some routers which don't have it built in.what would be your choice.The router needs good wi fi signal and be able to cope with multi able devices as kids hammer connection at times which has a knock on effect to the rest using it.
    thanks
    Cant you try a free upgrade from BT for the hub 6 ?

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Thanks to Mickey

    sav1 (23rd May 2017) 


  9. #9
    DF Moderator piggzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,279
    Thanks
    2,773
    Thanked:        1,458
    Karma Level
    282

    Default Re: new router needed for use on bt 52meg fibre broadband ?

    But the Hub 6 is still shit compared to a branded router !!! Lacks features, underpowered if you want to VPN, signal is crap, and in my experience the 5G network is utterly useless , drop outs, vanishes, signal has a mind of its own..

    Thanks to piggzy

    sav1 (23rd May 2017) 


  10. #10
    DF VIP Member
    Lou_smorals's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,312
    Thanks
    743
    Thanked:        595
    Karma Level
    404

    Default Re: new router needed for use on bt 52meg fibre broadband ?

    Quote Originally Posted by piggzy View Post
    But the Hub 6 is still shit compared to a branded router !!! Lacks features, underpowered if you want to VPN, signal is crap, and in my experience the 5G network is utterly useless , drop outs, vanishes, signal has a mind of its own..
    What he said....... I agree
    Dear Lord, please grant me the ability to punch people in the face over Standard TCP/IP

    2 Thanks given to Lou_smorals

    piggzy (21st May 2017), sav1 (23rd May 2017) 


  11. #11
    DF Wh0re sav1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked:        5
    Karma Level
    131

    Default Re: new router needed for use on bt 52meg fibre broadband ?

    I have had alot of advice for DSL-AC68U so thats the one i will get.A massive thank you to all for your time and advice, much appreciated,spot on.

    2 Thanks given to sav1

    Lou_smorals (23rd May 2017), piggzy (23rd May 2017) 


  12. #12
    DF VIP Member
    Lou_smorals's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,312
    Thanks
    743
    Thanked:        595
    Karma Level
    404

    Default Re: new router needed for use on bt 52meg fibre broadband ?

    Hi m8
    Good luck, correct choice I think. Menu has almost everything draytek has but just in a clearer more user friendly format. I use VPN and also Asus cloud thingy.
    Cheers
    LS
    Dear Lord, please grant me the ability to punch people in the face over Standard TCP/IP

  13. #13
    DF Member 007.4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    home
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked:        13
    Karma Level
    193

    Default Re: new router needed for use on bt 52meg fibre broadband ?

    On the recommendations here I've just got a RT-AC68U 1900ac.
    Extremely pleased so far. It's absolutely 100x better than the original plusnet router! The TG582n has now been converted to run OpenWRT and I'm using it as a wireless extender and extra switch for all my TV/STBs gear.

    Thanks to 007.4

    piggzy (25th May 2017) 


Similar Threads

  1. [REQUEST] SKY FIBRE ROUTER ISSUE
    By Andy mccoy in forum DSL or Cable Broadband, Networking & Wireless
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 6th March 2015, 11:19 PM
  2. [REQUEST] Fibre Broadband - Any Current Offers ?
    By macmilm in forum DSL or Cable Broadband, Networking & Wireless
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21st March 2014, 09:01 PM
  3. Anyone got Sky Fibre Broadband?
    By lurker in forum DSL or Cable Broadband, Networking & Wireless
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th June 2012, 05:30 PM
  4. [HELP] Fibre broadband - Throttling/capping
    By pheonixsingh in forum DSL or Cable Broadband, Networking & Wireless
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 1st May 2012, 03:17 PM
  5. [NEW] Sky to launch Fibre Broadband April 2012
    By stevo25 in forum DSL or Cable Broadband, Networking & Wireless
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 7th February 2012, 03:03 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •