Close

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    DF Jedi iNSPECTA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,591
    Thanks
    231
    Thanked:        267
    Karma Level
    293

    Default Connecting CCTV DVR to home network

    Hello, hopefully you guys can help me with this issue i'm having!

    I've got a CCTV system that i'm yet to install. The problem i'm having is that the DVR isn't wireless and my router is nowhere near.

    I know that the best solution would be to hard wire the DVR but i'm all out of ethernet ports on my Virgin Hub 3.0, also that stops my ability to use powerline adapters.

    I'm looking at getting a Linksys E300 and flashing DD-WRT onto it and using it as a wireless bridge.

    From doing my research I can't work out if I need two of the routers, both flashed with DD-WRT and the Virgin Hub in modem mode or if I'd be ok with just one router and bridging it directly to the Virgin Hub.

    Is there maybe a better solution that you know of or use? I was thinking more of the wireless route so I could stick it all in my attic so it was easier to install and harder for anyone to get to.

    Any suggestions or ideas are welcome!

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    DF Jedi crazyal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Okinawa
    Posts
    4,214
    Thanks
    345
    Thanked:        468
    Karma Level
    487

    Default Re: Connecting CCTV DVR to home network

    Wireless is unpredictable. Ethernet is the way to go.
    Go the route of "one router and bridging it to the Virgin Hub"
    Get a cheap router that can be flashed to DD-WRT (like [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]) for £21 (there are a few others on Fleabay for a few quid less). Then follow [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] instructions.
    Put it in Bridge Mode and plug it into your Virgin Hub - whichever cable you unplug from your Virgin router to make space for the bridge cable, just plug that cable into one of the free ports on the new bridge.
    Get a Powerline adapter on each end and you are sorted.

    Also, make sure that the CCTV is set to a static IP or has the ability to use a hostname.
    Last edited by crazyal; 29th August 2017 at 07:06 AM.

    Thanks to crazyal

    iNSPECTA (29th August 2017) 


  3. #3
    DF Moderator BIG-TED's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Leics UK
    Posts
    1,959
    Thanks
    393
    Thanked:        786
    Karma Level
    385

    Default Re: Connecting CCTV DVR to home network

    I've got a power line router, swap it with one of the ports on your vm router and you will have 3 more ports.
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    Perhaps a new version of this would help.

    Ted

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
    Run your wife a nice hot bath, light some candles & pour some wine. Then you've at least 40 mins on the xbox plus a clean wife.

    Experts... x is an unknown quantity and spurt is a fast drip.

    Thanks to BIG-TED

    iNSPECTA (29th August 2017) 


  4. #4
    DF Jedi iNSPECTA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,591
    Thanks
    231
    Thanked:        267
    Karma Level
    293

    Default Re: Connecting CCTV DVR to home network

    Thanks for the suggestions, as usual I'm over complicating things, seems so obvious now!!
    Has power line technology moved on a bit now? I've tried using them in the past (when it first became available) and didn't have much luck. They just completely refused to work.
    I had also read stories about neighbouring houses being able to access your network if they had a similar setup, is that a load of rubbish?

  5. #5
    DF Jedi crazyal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Okinawa
    Posts
    4,214
    Thanks
    345
    Thanked:        468
    Karma Level
    487

    Default Re: Connecting CCTV DVR to home network

    Has power line technology moved on a bit now? I've tried using them in the past (when it first became available) and didn't have much luck. Get [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] ones.
    I had also read stories about neighbouring houses being able to access your network if they had a similar setup, is that a load of rubbish? Only if you keep the default group name - give your powerline group its own unique name and you'll be fine.

    Thanks to crazyal

    iNSPECTA (30th August 2017) 


  6. #6
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    19,916
    Thanks
    1,084
    Thanked:        3,168
    Karma Level
    1533

    Default Re: Connecting CCTV DVR to home network

    They must have to be on the same mains circuit for that to be possible but you can change the network name etc. I use Solwise as they were the first to be able to stream full HD content without stutter out of loads I tried, so I have stuck with them, but they can be uncompetitive compared to some such as TP-Link.

    Thanks to evilsatan

    iNSPECTA (30th August 2017) 


  7. #7
    DF Jedi iNSPECTA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,591
    Thanks
    231
    Thanked:        267
    Karma Level
    293

    Default Re: Connecting CCTV DVR to home network

    Thanks for the advice guys, I've gone for the router and powerline combo. Just waiting for them to be delivered now.

Similar Threads

  1. H.264 CCTV Network Issue
    By rahadfield in forum PC Hardware
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 28th November 2015, 06:30 PM
  2. CCTV for Home
    By dannyboy in forum Home Audio/Video, Electronic Toys & Gadgets
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th November 2013, 12:09 PM
  3. [HELP] Connecting Network Plugs to Cat 5 question
    By theodotcom in forum DSL or Cable Broadband, Networking & Wireless
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd July 2009, 03:20 PM
  4. Connecting to home pc & using no-ip
    By SoundOfFaz in forum PC Problems
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 23rd February 2007, 02:32 PM
  5. PES 5 problems connecting to network
    By baronvon in forum PC Gaming
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 29th August 2006, 08:52 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •