Close

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    DF Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,435
    Thanks
    1,178
    Thanked:        326
    Karma Level
    545

    Default settings for sky fibre from Sr102 to Draytek

    Hi
    Does anyone know how to use the Draytek 2710n instead of skys black SR102 hub please?
    many thanks in advance
    PS3: mcd_dodd



  2. #2
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    19,916
    Thanks
    1,084
    Thanked:        3,168
    Karma Level
    1533

    Default Re: settings for sky fibre from Sr102 to Draytek

    Once you extract the broadband login it should be easy, have you done that already? Found this link, the methods change from each model of router but I've done some older ones:
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Thanks to evilsatan

    mc.dodd (24th September 2017) 


  3. #3
    DF Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,435
    Thanks
    1,178
    Thanked:        326
    Karma Level
    545

    Default Re: settings for sky fibre from Sr102 to Draytek

    I've tried that pal, but I have now seen as this is fibre connection it won't work??
    the option is to piggy back my draytek to send out wireless signal..and I was hoping to utilise it's VPN function..but lost on that too..lol..
    I have username and password as generated..
    PS3: mcd_dodd



  4. #4
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    19,916
    Thanks
    1,084
    Thanked:        3,168
    Karma Level
    1533

    Default Re: settings for sky fibre from Sr102 to Draytek

    Ah ok so the 2710 doesn't have a VDSL modem, do you have theVDSL login though? Two options, either buy the Draytek Vigor 130 VDSL modem which adds fibre support to the 2710 (it's fairly expensive though) or you can have the sky router connect and then pass the WAN connection to the 2710 over Ethernet (using WAN2). I'm not certain the 2710 has an Ethernet WAN2 but I'm pretty sure it does.

    As for the VPN, you would try forwarding the relevant VPN ports to the IP of the Draytek. I haven't tried this myself but should work, someone may correct me though.

    Thanks to evilsatan

    mc.dodd (8th October 2017) 


  5. #5
    DF Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,435
    Thanks
    1,178
    Thanked:        326
    Karma Level
    545

    Default Re: settings for sky fibre from Sr102 to Draytek

    'or you can have the sky router connect and then pass the WAN connection to the 2710 over Ethernet (using WAN2). I'm not certain the 2710 has an Ethernet WAN2 but I'm pretty sure it does.'

    this is what I want to do
    PS3: mcd_dodd



Similar Threads

  1. WAN/LAN Draytek & Hitron from VM
    By DejaVu in forum DSL or Cable Broadband, Networking & Wireless
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 4th September 2017, 09:08 AM
  2. [WANTED] Draytek Vigor 120
    By beerman in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 6th March 2016, 05:20 AM
  3. [WANTED] Draytek Vigor 120
    By Over Carl in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th July 2013, 09:30 PM
  4. Draytek Vigor 2800
    By Welsh Pete in forum DSL or Cable Broadband, Networking & Wireless
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th August 2008, 05:16 PM
  5. Draytek 2800VG
    By k11jrp in forum DSL or Cable Broadband, Networking & Wireless
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd August 2006, 07:59 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •