Close

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    DF Jedi devs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    1,144
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked:        7
    Karma Level
    262

    Default Multi echo dots to control one amp?

    Hi guys, I currently have a echo dot that connects to an amp nearby via Bluetooth. If I bought another dot and located it out of BT range upstairs in the house would i still be able to control music on the amp? Or if one dot is linked to an amp can another be controlled via wifi? Many thanks, Devs

  2. #2
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    19,784
    Thanks
    1,041
    Thanked:        3,083
    Karma Level
    1521

    Default Re: Multi echo dots to control one amp?

    I think you can, I have a dot and a echo plus and some zigbee compatible ikea smart bulbs. The bulbs and dot are in my room but I was able to connect the bulbs to my smart home without bringing the echo plus upstairs and now my dot can control them. I think you would say something like "Alexa, play music on Amp" where you would have named the amp dot to Amp in the Alexa app on your phone.

    You can also drop in which is where you can use the two dots as an intercom which is pretty cool, works over the internet too.


  3. #3
    DF Jedi devs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    1,144
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked:        7
    Karma Level
    262

    Default Re: Multi echo dots to control one amp?

    Top man, that sounds good to me! I've been trying to figure this out for a while but havent had any luck.

    Like the sounds of 'drop in' will keep the kids on there toes

    Cheers buddy,

    Devs.

  4. #4
    DF Super Moderator Teajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    3,493
    Thanks
    1,463
    Thanked:        1,453
    Karma Level
    469

    Default Re: Multi echo dots to control one amp?

    I have a echo in the living room and a dot in the kitchen and a bt speaker in the garage which is paired with the dot.
    I can’t get it to play anything on the bt speaker from the echo unless I ask it to play everywhere and the dot already has to be paired.

    So im going to try this and see
    Find me on Instagram and twitter @mrteajunke.

  5. #5
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    19,784
    Thanks
    1,041
    Thanked:        3,083
    Karma Level
    1521

    Default Re: Multi echo dots to control one amp?

    I've made an assumption so hope I don't get your hopes up unnecessarily! Having read TJs post I seem to recall reading something about zones not working but I will test on mine for you now.


  6. #6
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    19,784
    Thanks
    1,041
    Thanked:        3,083
    Karma Level
    1521

    Default Re: Multi echo dots to control one amp?

    So in my lounge I told my Echo Plus to play radio 1 on "Bedroom" (the name of the dot in my room) and the music started playing on the dot only so looks like it works how I first thought.

    Thanks to evilsatan

    Teajunkie (3 Weeks Ago) 


  7. #7
    DF Super Moderator Teajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    3,493
    Thanks
    1,463
    Thanked:        1,453
    Karma Level
    469

    Default Re: Multi echo dots to control one amp?

    Been trying to work this out and it just boots the bt speaker offline when I stream to multi room.

    So ....

    controlling the dot remotely from echo when dot is paired to the bt speaker works fine.
    And visa versa works fine too.
    now using multi room music won’t allow the use of Bluetooth.

    i have had a google and amazon have intended it to be this way (not sure why) but I suppose you could always use a cable connection.

    Edit:
    Anyone know how to use multiroom music?
    when using multiroom can you say change to echo only or dot only if I ask Alexa to stop echo or dot the whole lot goes off.
    Find me on Instagram and twitter @mrteajunke.

  8. #8
    DF PlaYa MHP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    The Clock End
    Posts
    522
    Thanks
    330
    Thanked:        310
    Karma Level
    91

    Default Re: Multi echo dots to control one amp?

    You need to give each Dot a unique name (Alexa app, Settings). I have Living Room, Bed Room and Kitchen. You can then command Alexa on play on each of those devices using that unique name. ie From the front room say 'Alexa play LBC on Echo Dot Bedroom'
    You can also enable Multiroom music and add devices to a group, however a device can only belong to one group which is a pain. So I have a group called Everywhere. 'Alexa play LBC Everywhere'.

  9. #9
    DF Super Moderator Teajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    3,493
    Thanks
    1,463
    Thanked:        1,453
    Karma Level
    469

    Default Re: Multi echo dots to control one amp?

    I have that sorted it’s stopping the everywhere group and just playing on one device part I can’t suss out.

    example : I’m playing music on the everywhere group and then move to the living room to watch porn but the wife is doing her job and cooking in the kitchen.
    How do you allow the wife to listen to the music whilst washing up without stopping it playing altogether.
    If im halfway through an album and I stop it on the everywhere group it will have to start from the beginning when you disconnect one device.
    Find me on Instagram and twitter @mrteajunke.

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •