Close

Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    DF Member Shrek1802's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    114

    Xbox 360 How to play AVI on New Dash with no ethernet

    Does anyone no how to play DIVX/AVI on the new dash without havin the enthernet (IE Banned Console) is there a way to do it like there was on the older dash with the hdd connective kit.

    Thanks

    Doug

  2. #2
    DF Jedi Omgporn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    ?
    Posts
    2,583
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    322

    Default Re: How to play AVI on New Dash with no enthernet

    You can't do it without live. Never been able to.

  3. #3
    DF PwNagE steve10574's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    milton keynes
    Posts
    5,571
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked:        64
    Karma Level
    519

    Default Re: How to play AVI on New Dash with no enthernet

    errr you cant is the simple answer but if you google "orb" you may have better luck

  4. #4
    DF PwNagE steve10574's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    milton keynes
    Posts
    5,571
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked:        64
    Karma Level
    519

    Default Re: How to play AVI on New Dash with no enthernet

    Quote Originally Posted by kry0genik View Post
    This is properly confusing me - can someone explain in semaphore??

    My console is never connected (but itsn't banned so has the codecs) - but my daughter watches her vids no problem?
    Am I mis-understanding something?

    What "vids" you talking about the 360 will play WMV's will play no matter what so maybe them ?

  5. #5
    DF Jedi Fearless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    3,392
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked:        30
    Karma Level
    393

    Default Re: How to play AVI on New Dash with no enthernet

    There was me thinking this was a guide for playing AVI's on my banned 360

  6. #6
    DF PwNagE beerman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    29 Acacia Road
    Posts
    8,394
    Thanks
    1,062
    Thanked:        1,544
    Karma Level
    943

    Default Re: How to play AVI on New Dash with no enthernet

    Quote Originally Posted by Fearless View Post
    There was me thinking this was a guide for playing AVI's on my banned 360
    Thought that too. Maybe if the OP had used a Question tag instead of and Info tag we wouldn't have even bothered looking.

  7. #7
    DF Jedi Omgporn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    ?
    Posts
    2,583
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    322

    Default Re: How to play AVI on New Dash with no enthernet

    You can use transcoders such as Tversity and Orb, but if you never downloaded the codec before you got banned, you're screwed sadly.

  8. #8
    DF PwNagE steve10574's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    milton keynes
    Posts
    5,571
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked:        64
    Karma Level
    519

    Default Re: How to play AVI on New Dash with no enthernet

    Quote Originally Posted by beerman View Post
    Thought that too. Maybe if the OP had used a Question tag instead of and Info tag we wouldn't have even bothered looking.

    well it is download orb on your pc job done! playing avi on banned xbox in one simple step

  9. #9
    DF Jedi Omgporn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    ?
    Posts
    2,583
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    322

    Default Re: How to play AVI on New Dash with no ethernet

    You must have downloaded the codec only on that console



    Does no-one listen to me!?

  10. #10
    DF PlaYa adeingolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    792
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked:        20
    Karma Level
    281

    Default Re: How to play AVI on New Dash with no ethernet

    I only found this out recently.

    Basically once you have downloaded the codec via live to your 360, you can play xvids on or offline, signed in to your profile or not. (This is presuming you have 1 360 and 1 storage device.)

    If you move the storage device to another 360 you need to be signed in to live to play xvids.

    If you want to play them on a different 360 (offline) with the same storage device , you need to delete the management rights from the storage device from the new 360 and re-download the codec. This will then enable you to play xvids offline on the new 360.

    Hope that makes it clear.

  11. #11
    DF Moderator EvilBoB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Bedfordshire
    Posts
    6,342
    Thanks
    573
    Thanked:        615
    Karma Level
    562

    Default Re: How to play AVI on New Dash with no ethernet

    Quote Originally Posted by adeingolf View Post
    I only found this out recently.

    Basically once you have downloaded the codec via live to your 360, you can play xvids on or offline, signed in to your profile or not. (This is presuming you have 1 360 and 1 storage device.)

    If you move the storage device to another 360 you need to be signed in to live to play xvids.

    If you want to play them on a different 360 (offline) with the same storage device , you need to delete the management rights from the storage device from the new 360 and re-download the codec. This will then enable you to play xvids offline on the new 360.

    Hope that makes it clear.
    Yup - I did the same recently - although I did it by setting up a silver account and redownloading the codec pack. I guess it works in the same way
    DF Moderator
    XBox One | Panasonic 4k | MS Surface Pro 3 | 3DSXL | WiiU | RPi3
    XBL : TheSumOfAllEvil

  12. #12
    DF PwNagE SiE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    My comfy sofa
    Posts
    7,207
    Thanks
    196
    Thanked:        406
    Karma Level
    767

    Default Re: How to play AVI on New Dash with no ethernet

    im gutted, got banned then downloaded the new dash using a usb stick. I now need to download the codecs again so im screwed. I wouldnt mind i use the box more for playing movies than i do games these days.

  13. #13
    DF Jedi Fearless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    3,392
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked:        30
    Karma Level
    393

    Default Re: How to play AVI on New Dash with no ethernet

    Everytime i watch a bloody divx i have to take the media update, even if i watched it previously, real hustle, 24, heroes, prison break all do it

  14. #14
    DF PlaYa adeingolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    792
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked:        20
    Karma Level
    281

    Default Re: How to play AVI on New Dash with no ethernet

    Sounds very much like you are using a hard drive used on another console?

    If so, just delete the media rights and codec from settings tab, and re-download.

  15. #15
    DF Super Moderator
    Nibb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    16,860
    Thanks
    548
    Thanked:        1,106
    Karma Level
    2090

    Default Re: How to play AVI on New Dash with no ethernet

    Did that tonight on my 2nd console and within 1hr I had 3RL!
    "Where you are is what you eat. When I'm in London I'll have beans on toast for lunch. On holiday — what? Tapas? Go on then I'll have a bit. You eat whatevers in that area"
    Karl Pilkington

  16. #16
    DF Jedi Fearless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    3,392
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked:        30
    Karma Level
    393

    Default Re: How to play AVI on New Dash with no ethernet

    can i remove a thanks

    only joking.. could just be coincedance?

  17. #17
    DF Super Moderator
    Nibb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    16,860
    Thanks
    548
    Thanked:        1,106
    Karma Level
    2090

    Default Re: How to play AVI on New Dash with no ethernet

    Quote Originally Posted by Fearless View Post
    can i remove a thanks

    only joking.. could just be coincedance?
    You didnt thank me and of course its a coincidence!

    Hence the smilies!
    "Where you are is what you eat. When I'm in London I'll have beans on toast for lunch. On holiday — what? Tapas? Go on then I'll have a bit. You eat whatevers in that area"
    Karl Pilkington

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22nd November 2011, 11:29 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th December 2003, 08:06 PM
  3. New PS2 (3rd Oct) - Does it have Ethernet?
    By ultra238a in forum Sony Consoles
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th September 2003, 10:23 AM
  4. What about ethernet?
    By HackAJack in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th January 2003, 06:19 PM
  5. how to use ethernet ftp with new evo x
    By supra 59 in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th October 2002, 10:21 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •