Close

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    DF PlaYa Mr 250's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    863
    Thanks
    216
    Thanked:        150
    Karma Level
    175

    Help Flashing benq question

    Once i have created a usb boot drive using iprep can i flash as many benq drives as i want or do i need to recreate it using iprep for each 360 ?

  2. #2
    DF VIP Member XBOX4LIFE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NEWCASTLE
    Posts
    2,846
    Thanks
    264
    Thanked:        111
    Karma Level
    342

    Default Re: Flashing benq question

    You can use it as many times as you like, you will need to empty the backups folder every now and again once you run out of easy number combos, you'll only need to run iPrep if your system changes

  3. #3
    DF Wh0re Lord Vader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    242
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked:        1
    Karma Level
    224

    Default Re: Flashing benq question

    Quote Originally Posted by XBOX4LIFE View Post
    you will need to empty the backups folder every now and again once you run out of easy number combos

    do you not use the serial number of the machine so you can keep track of what backup is what?

  4. #4
    DF Jedi Omgporn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    ?
    Posts
    2,583
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    322

    Default Re: Flashing benq question

    I just use the bog standard 1234567 61005 each time I do it. Then when I go back on the pc i just make a folder for it with their name on it.

  5. #5
    DF Wh0re Lord Vader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    242
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked:        1
    Karma Level
    224

    Default Re: Flashing benq question

    fair enough m8, if i did it that way though i'd end up in a right fucking mess

  6. #6
    DF PlaYa Mr 250's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    863
    Thanks
    216
    Thanked:        150
    Karma Level
    175

    Default Re: Flashing benq question

    I always use the propper serial number

Similar Threads

  1. Benq flashing with LT
    By Dizturbed in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11th March 2010, 10:42 AM
  2. [HELP] Flashing Benq from 1.4 to 1.6 without jungleflasher?
    By _Belial in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th June 2009, 05:22 PM
  3. Benq flashing errors
    By Clubber Lang in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 9th December 2008, 10:19 PM
  4. New benq-lite flashing
    By HACKER360 in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 24th July 2008, 11:34 PM
  5. Flashing a BenQ with vista 64 bit!
    By ffrr in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th February 2008, 08:00 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •