Close

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 31

Thread: gone Down

  1. #1
    DF Jedi littlebilly1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dudley
    Posts
    2,415
    Thanks
    1,321
    Thanked:        424
    Karma Level
    296

    Default gone Down

    Afternoon! I need help, i've got a Motorola SB5100 With a 20MB Config But when i got up this mornin it wouldnt stop online now i've got shite loads of mac's from surrounding ubr's but it wont go online with any that i've tried!!!!!! can any1 shed any light on the problem???

  2. #2
    DF PwNagE burner1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    South West
    Posts
    7,568
    Thanks
    328
    Thanked:        676
    Karma Level
    1244

    Default Re: gone Down

    IF you're going through a router, try a direct connection from PC to Modem, if it works ok, try a different MAC (Not a VM MAC) in the router, they usually have a section where you can write in a MAC address of your choice. Normally changing the last two digits can do it. Then apply settings and reboot router.

  3. #3
    DF Jedi eblaster101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,827
    Thanks
    142
    Thanked:        121
    Karma Level
    352

    Default Re: gone Down

    Quote Originally Posted by littlebilly1 View Post
    Afternoon! I need help, i've got a Motorola SB5100 With a 20MB Config But when i got up this mornin it wouldnt stop online now i've got shite loads of mac's from surrounding ubr's but it wont go online with any that i've tried!!!!!! can any1 shed any light on the problem???
    just to confirm your not entering the surround VMacs into your router are you? IF so stop

  4. #4
    DF Rookie Xenu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    london
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: gone Down

    dont live in south london do you ?

    (edit, nope I see ur from dudley, a 50mbit exchange)

    4 modems in my area gone off but legit one fine. New macs also dont work.
    However, if I scan for booting modems in my area I see none. Been like this
    since about Monday now. I hope its the DHCP servers that are just broken, I really
    hope its not related to 50mbit apparently encrypted configs will be used
    then its pretty much game over until new hacks are public.

  5. #5
    DF Super Moderator
    DejaVu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    9,046
    Thanks
    1,810
    Thanked:        3,943
    Karma Level
    948

    Default Re: gone Down

    All TFTP IP Address are changing. Update yours and they'll work again!


  6. #6
    DF Rookie Xenu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    london
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: gone Down

    spot on mate. Had to find another modem cos my legit one was saying same TFTP IP on each reboot
    but a mate nearby had a different TFTP IP. Changed that . Sorted. Still unsure why the modem did not
    find the proper one when not being forced to upgraded config.

    Thanks

  7. #7
    DF Jedi greens117's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,458
    Thanks
    1,108
    Thanked:        250
    Karma Level
    440

    Default Re: gone Down

    i think im have the same prob can anyone help me ? get my area tftp ip ? or point me the right direction
    also does anyone now where i can dhcp force from
    I STINK GET OVER IT !

  8. #8
    Banned H4ss4n's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,758
    Thanks
    181
    Thanked:        567
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: gone Down

    Quote Originally Posted by greens117 View Post
    i think im have the same prob can anyone help me ? get my area tftp ip ? or point me the right direction
    also does anyone now where i can dhcp force from
    what area you in?

  9. #9
    DF Jedi greens117's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,458
    Thanks
    1,108
    Thanked:        250
    Karma Level
    440

    Default Re: gone Down

    basingstoke
    I STINK GET OVER IT !

  10. #10
    Banned H4ss4n's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,758
    Thanks
    181
    Thanked:        567
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: gone Down

    You tried 10.137.103.8?

    BTW do you have a subbed modem at all?

  11. #11
    DF Jedi greens117's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,458
    Thanks
    1,108
    Thanked:        250
    Karma Level
    440

    Default Re: gone Down

    trying it now m8
    I STINK GET OVER IT !

  12. #12
    Banned H4ss4n's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,758
    Thanks
    181
    Thanked:        567
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: gone Down

    If you have got a subbed modem you can get your tftip from using that.

    Click Start
    Select connect to > show all connections
    right click on Local area connection > status
    Select the support tab
    Click details
    and DHCP Server is your TFTP IP

  13. #13
    DF Jedi greens117's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,458
    Thanks
    1,108
    Thanked:        250
    Karma Level
    440

    Default Re: gone Down

    just tried that still not working just keeps either rebboting or the online light just keeps flashing also when i leave the config settings blank i everything works acept it puts me on the vermin media page :S so maybe they have bought out new configs ?
    i have a old nthell 250 modem tried useing that it works fine ,ahhhhhhhhhhhh now mo motorolaa keeps rebooting i cant get into it its sigma !
    Last edited by greens117; 18th February 2009 at 04:40 PM.
    I STINK GET OVER IT !

  14. #14
    DF Super Moderator
    DejaVu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    9,046
    Thanks
    1,810
    Thanked:        3,943
    Karma Level
    948

    Default Re: gone Down

    DHCPForce -
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    AVG detects it as a Virus. Understandable I guess. Use at your own risk!
    Remember to connect directly to the Modem. Will not work through a Router.


  15. #15
    Banned H4ss4n's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,758
    Thanks
    181
    Thanked:        567
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: gone Down

    Quote Originally Posted by greens117 View Post
    just tried that still not working just keeps either rebboting or the online light just keeps flashing also when i leave the config settings blank i everything works acept it puts me on the vermin media page :S so maybe they have bought out new configs ?
    i have a old nthell 250 modem tried useing that it works fine ,ahhhhhhhhhhhh now mo motorolaa keeps rebooting i cant get into it its sigma !
    Does the power light flash on the motorolla?

    If it does it means that your flash is fked and it needs to be reflashed.

  16. #16
    DF Jedi greens117's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,458
    Thanks
    1,108
    Thanked:        250
    Karma Level
    440

    Default Re: gone Down

    got it working again but all i get is the virmin meda activation page
    i also can log into sigma now what am i doing wrong :S
    I STINK GET OVER IT !

  17. #17
    Banned H4ss4n's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,758
    Thanks
    181
    Thanked:        567
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: gone Down

    Try another mac.

  18. #18
    DF Jedi greens117's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,458
    Thanks
    1,108
    Thanked:        250
    Karma Level
    440

    Default Re: gone Down

    thanks all got it working i just didnt put anything into the config files i guess you cant force macs any more
    I STINK GET OVER IT !

  19. #19
    DF Super Moderator
    DejaVu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    9,046
    Thanks
    1,810
    Thanked:        3,943
    Karma Level
    948

    Default Re: gone Down

    Quote Originally Posted by greens117 View Post
    thanks all got it working i just didnt put anything into the config files i guess you cant force macs any more
    Nope.

    Obviously, make sure the MAC is from a different UBR as it'll keep getting kicked off.


  20. #20
    DF MaSter luckydip's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    190

    Default Re: gone Down

    Got mine working after removing the config file in Sigma. Lokks like it doesn't like
    cmreg-ntlhm200-bund03.cm
    Snail connection here I come....................................

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •