Close

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22
  1. #1
    DF Jedi Clubber Lang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    4,198
    Thanks
    189
    Thanked:        140
    Karma Level
    442

    Default Benq flashing errors

    I have flashed 3 BenQ drives and every one has become bricked with e65 error.

    I can extract the f/w no problem, but when I come to write it flashes 4 banks and then says write errors occurred.

    I use mtkflash and do it all manually.

    I use the 360 power supply for the drive and a VIA6421 card.

    Anyone?

  2. #2
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    19,955
    Thanks
    1,094
    Thanked:        3,187
    Karma Level
    1538

    Default Re: Benq flashing errors

    Can MTKflash do Benq's? I was under the impression Dosflash is the tool for Benq mate. Try Dosflash anyway

    EDIT: Also for Benq iPrep is a piece of piss so try this before trying dosflash manually. It uses dosflash anyway but it's all automated.


  3. #3
    DF PwNagE beerman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    29 Acacia Road
    Posts
    8,440
    Thanks
    1,076
    Thanked:        1,605
    Karma Level
    954

    Default Re: Benq flashing errors

    I used the same 360 power supply and a Via card.

    But I used dosflash instead of mtkflash. Try this guide. Never failed me.

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  4. #4
    DF Jedi Clubber Lang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    4,198
    Thanks
    189
    Thanked:        140
    Karma Level
    442

    Default Re: Benq flashing errors

    Sorry, I used dosflash16 and not mtkflash and beerman I used that guide but still got the errors.

  5. #5
    DF PwNagE beerman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    29 Acacia Road
    Posts
    8,440
    Thanks
    1,076
    Thanked:        1,605
    Karma Level
    954

    Default Re: Benq flashing errors

    according to this all you need to do is erase and reflash

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  6. #6
    DF Jedi tronads's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Blackpool
    Posts
    2,473
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked:        235
    Karma Level
    296

    Default Re: Benq flashing errors

    Quote Originally Posted by beerman View Post
    according to this all you need to do is erase and reflash

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]


    Yes, if its a Via card, you should erase, then flash straight away without any power cycles.

    What you describe is exactly what happens on mine if I dont erase.

    I am slightly concerned that after failing on the first, you proceeded to do 2 more though !

  7. #7
    DF PwNagE beerman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    29 Acacia Road
    Posts
    8,440
    Thanks
    1,076
    Thanked:        1,605
    Karma Level
    954

    Default Re: Benq flashing errors

    Quote Originally Posted by tronads View Post
    I am slightly concerned that after failing on the first, you proceeded to do 2 more though !
    Lol, I just hope they are his and not other peoples

  8. #8
    DF Jedi garagekru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    1,419
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked:        14
    Karma Level
    305

    Default Re: Benq flashing errors

    if he has the orig.bins then i would have tried another just to check its not the 1st...... dont know about a thrird though!

    the new iprep uses only dosflash so i would use that, just let dosflash detect the ports ect just type "dosflash" in dos

  9. #9
    DF Jedi Clubber Lang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    4,198
    Thanks
    189
    Thanked:        140
    Karma Level
    442

    Default Re: Benq flashing errors

    Quote Originally Posted by tronads View Post
    I am slightly concerned that after failing on the first, you proceeded to do 2 more though !
    LOL, 1st was mine, 2nd was a friends, and 3rd was my cousins. All are working as I spoofed Samsungs and put them in.

    I think I still have the drives lying around, i'll try erasing them and trying again.

  10. #10
    DF Jedi Clubber Lang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    4,198
    Thanks
    189
    Thanked:        140
    Karma Level
    442

    Default Re: Benq flashing errors

    Anyone know why it's happening though?

  11. #11
    DF PwNagE beerman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    29 Acacia Road
    Posts
    8,440
    Thanks
    1,076
    Thanked:        1,605
    Karma Level
    954

    Default Re: Benq flashing errors

    Quote Originally Posted by Clubber Lang View Post
    Anyone know why it's happening though?
    Did you erase them before you tried flashing them?

  12. #12
    DF Jedi garagekru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    1,419
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked:        14
    Karma Level
    305

    Default Re: Benq flashing errors

    dos dosflash erase before writing? its should do it automatically when writing?? use the newest iprep as well

  13. #13
    DF PwNagE beerman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    29 Acacia Road
    Posts
    8,440
    Thanks
    1,076
    Thanked:        1,605
    Karma Level
    954

    Default Re: Benq flashing errors

    Quote Originally Posted by garagekru View Post
    dos dosflash erase before writing? its should do it automatically when writing?? use the newest iprep as well
    I used ver1.4 dosflash which I had to run an erase command before I wrote to it.

  14. #14
    DF Jedi garagekru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    1,419
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked:        14
    Karma Level
    305

    Default Re: Benq flashing errors

    No idea then sorry seems strange this one, all i can say is use the latest iprep as dosflash is v1.6 in that

  15. #15
    DF Jedi Clubber Lang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    4,198
    Thanks
    189
    Thanked:        140
    Karma Level
    442

    Default Re: Benq flashing errors

    Quote Originally Posted by beerman View Post
    Did you erase them before you tried flashing them?

    No, read f/w, created new one and then wrote it to drive.

    Are you supposed to erase the f/w?

  16. #16
    DF PwNagE beerman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    29 Acacia Road
    Posts
    8,440
    Thanks
    1,076
    Thanked:        1,605
    Karma Level
    954

    Default Re: Benq flashing errors

    Quote Originally Posted by Clubber Lang View Post
    No, read f/w, created new one and then wrote it to drive.

    Are you supposed to erase the f/w?
    Yep, something tells me you didn't follow the guide correctly

    here's the command
    C:\>DosFlash e (port #) 1 a0 1 4 D8 0

  17. #17
    DF Jedi Clubber Lang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    4,198
    Thanks
    189
    Thanked:        140
    Karma Level
    442

    Default Re: Benq flashing errors

    Quote Originally Posted by beerman View Post
    Yep, something tells me you didn't follow the guide correctly

    here's the command
    C:>DosFlash e (port #) 1 a0 1 4 D8 0

    I'll try it when I get a chance and report back.

  18. #18
    DF Jedi Clubber Lang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    4,198
    Thanks
    189
    Thanked:        140
    Karma Level
    442

    Default Re: Benq flashing errors

    OK, just erased and wrote the fw again. When it finished writing it said Datasum ****, is this right?

    Also can I spoof a Benq to a Samsung?

  19. #19
    DF PwNagE beerman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    29 Acacia Road
    Posts
    8,440
    Thanks
    1,076
    Thanked:        1,605
    Karma Level
    954

    Default Re: Benq flashing errors

    yep, that sounds right. Have you not tried it yet then? No idea about spoofing.

  20. #20
    DF Jedi Clubber Lang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    4,198
    Thanks
    189
    Thanked:        140
    Karma Level
    442

    Default Re: Benq flashing errors

    I haven't tried it yet as the 360 the drive came out of isn't here.

    I'll do it later and report back.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Benq flashing with LT
    By Dizturbed in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11th March 2010, 10:42 AM
  2. [HELP] Flashing Benq from 1.4 to 1.6 without jungleflasher?
    By _Belial in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th June 2009, 05:22 PM
  3. Flashing benq question
    By Mr 250 in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd December 2008, 04:43 PM
  4. New benq-lite flashing
    By HACKER360 in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 24th July 2008, 11:34 PM
  5. Flashing a BenQ with vista 64 bit!
    By ffrr in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th February 2008, 08:00 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •