Close

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    DF Rookie bunion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    london
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    173

    Default Latest TTHome update gone wrong

    Hi ,i had previously installed v8 and installed UK&ROI v810.1870 map onto my TTONE 3rd Edition. All was working well ,but was a bit slow so i connected to TTHOME(patched) and was offered the latest TT Aplication for my TTONE. Since installing i cant use map ,ive tried redoing the 'RunMeforAllAutomatic' and 'Meta' command prompt patches, but no joy.

    Do not install the latest aplication update yet ,until Russ is on the case.

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  2. #2
    DF Moderator Russ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    1,912
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked:        600
    Karma Level
    622

    Default Re: Latest TTHome update gone wrong

    What software version have you got on there now ?


    This one might be the best one for you to try first -
    v8.011 (this has been used on several different types of tomtom)
    Code:
    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=1ED7624H
    If not then try one of these
    v8.203.1917 (I'm using this one on my Go500)
    Code:
    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=UILY0GA9
    & here's v8.300.9732
    Code:
    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=WO4HDK6M

  3. #3
    DF Rookie bunion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    london
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    173

    Default Re: Latest TTHome update gone wrong

    Its all gone pete tong. Not sure what has happened but i cant patch the ukroi map. TTHome offered me an app update which i did ,then after installing it offered another update ,which downgraded TTOne to 8.010 ,i had a working 8.011. Since then its all gone bad. Ive put 8.011 back but now can not get the map to work. Even worse i cant even remember how to do it. eg Put map folder in root- put deviceid in notepad&save- execute runmeforallautomatic
    ### Run Fake meta.txt Check ###

    United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland-15.meta v810 bld1870 Key seems to be OK
    United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland-15.meta v810 bld1870 Key seems to be OK
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    ### Run Keygen ###

    g:\United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland\United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Irelan
    d-15.meta.dct exist already
    g:\United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland2\United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Irela
    nd-15.meta.dct exist already


    g:\United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland\United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Irelan
    d-15.meta.dct exist
    g:\United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland2\United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Irela
    nd-15.meta.dct exist

    g:\voices\data95.chk.dct exist

    Used DeviceID from ttgo.bif = A*********

    Used Option 1

    Press any key to continue . . .
    What am i doing wrong ,i run flashtool ,no better,can i just right click/Format TTOne?

Similar Threads

  1. [HELP] Latest LIVE Update ????
    By macmilm in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th July 2012, 07:52 PM
  2. latest dash update
    By jkane2808 in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th December 2010, 07:55 PM
  3. psp 3.03 oe-c how do i update to latest firmware?/
    By CLIFFORD2K1 in forum Sony Handhelds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th December 2008, 10:34 AM
  4. Latest update?!?
    By ubergaz in forum Nintendo Consoles
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th October 2007, 05:18 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •