Close

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Newsbin Pro

  1. #1
    DF PlaYa plasterer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    merseyside
    Posts
    532
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked:        1
    Karma Level
    268

    Default Newsbin Pro

    Hello Boys this has worked on my PC For Years
    Done a system Restore not long back
    Now it wont work
    Tryed restoreing the Restore point
    Still no good
    Double click NZBs it goes to Newsbin pro
    But All are mostly red
    Havent downloaded a file for ages,Even though there new files
    Other Downloads OK
    Think its me newsbin Pro Settings
    Any body Post the Correct Settings .......Paul
    Yer Sorry about that Buddie .....Paul
    __________________
    Last edited by plasterer; 12th December 2008 at 10:02 PM. Reason: edited cut and paste

  2. #2
    DF PiMP doozeruk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    350
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked:        10
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: Newsbin Pro

    If you have gone back to a previous restore point are all of your server settings still in place.

  3. #3
    Banned thommo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    west yorks
    Posts
    534
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: Newsbin Pro

    password/login details maybe? sound like what happens to me when my subs run out. so either you have restored and its got old login details or if you renew using the same login ect... then check your subs have not run out.

    one or the other for me i cant see it being anything else.


    oh except if your with Ngroups as they changed the server addy's, i had mine set to ssl but i found out later after it stopped working that they had new server addy's for ssl.

  4. #4
    DF Jedi Soulassassin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Newcastle UK
    Posts
    2,723
    Thanks
    269
    Thanked:        335
    Karma Level
    396

    Default Re: Newsbin Pro

    If its a legit verson of newsbin pro, just go to there site redownload it then try updating or uninstall and reinstall.

  5. #5
    DF PlaYa plasterer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    merseyside
    Posts
    532
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked:        1
    Karma Level
    268

    Default Re: Newsbin Pro

    Pissed about with it all Night
    Its up and running now
    Renewed me Credit Card and signed up again
    Must of Alterd me Log in Details Mucho Thanx Boys Alls well again .........Paul

  6. #6
    DF Jedi greens117's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,458
    Thanks
    1,108
    Thanked:        250
    Karma Level
    440

    Default Re: Newsbin Pro

    I had the same prob with thunder news when i got me new pc
    I STINK GET OVER IT !

Similar Threads

  1. Newsbin Pro issue
    By TheDean in forum PC Software
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 20th June 2008, 10:18 AM
  2. Newsbin
    By Tecpos in forum PC Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th November 2003, 06:24 PM
  3. Newsbin help
    By kris99 in forum Introduce Yourself (New Members)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th September 2002, 08:56 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •