Close

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: TomTom one

  1. #1
    DF Jedi Argyll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Paradise
    Posts
    2,841
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked:        19
    Karma Level
    306

    Default TomTom one

    I've just dug out my TomTom one that's been lying in a box for about a year.My question is can I install the latest version of maps on it i.e version 8 or does it depend on which model of TomTom one I have?
    I understand and accept that some people hold opinions that are different to my own. Living in a free and democratic society, I fully embrace and respect their right to be wrong.

  2. #2
    DF Jedi greens117's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,458
    Thanks
    1,108
    Thanked:        250
    Karma Level
    440

    Default Re: TomTom one

    prob m8 depends on witch system you have .ie win ce
    I STINK GET OVER IT !

  3. #3
    DF Jedi Northernbloke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Geordieland
    Posts
    2,971
    Thanks
    710
    Thanked:        265
    Karma Level
    413

    Default Re: TomTom one

    Yeah you can put the latest maps on and even increase the internal memory size if you're reasonable at soldering.
    I've got an old TomTomOne v3 (UK) which had 512Mb internal memory and no card slot.

    It's now got an internal 8GbSDHC card and happilly running firmware 8.204 (latest TT is 8.3 something) with a host of the latest 8.15.xxxx maps :o)

    you have a PM

  4. #4
    DF Jedi Argyll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Paradise
    Posts
    2,841
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked:        19
    Karma Level
    306

    Default Re: TomTom one

    Thanks mate. How do I find out which version I've got?
    I understand and accept that some people hold opinions that are different to my own. Living in a free and democratic society, I fully embrace and respect their right to be wrong.

  5. #5
    DF Jedi Northernbloke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Geordieland
    Posts
    2,971
    Thanks
    710
    Thanked:        265
    Karma Level
    413

    Default Re: TomTom one

    it's usually printed on a label on the device somewhere. alternatively switch it on, tap the screen where the GPS signal strength is being shown then in the same area of the screen you should see a little section marked "version 8.300" or whatever version you're running - press that area and you'll see a screen showing all the details about what you have.

    There are a few different version of TomTomOne though - they're up to v4 now - I don't know any real way to distinguish between them but

    V1 + 2 had a slot for memory cards thats now gone on v3 and v4 units

    Models with UK only maps have a 512Mb internal drive and ones with UK+Europe Maps had a 1Gb internal drive for v3 units (I believe V4 UK+ Europe have a larger memory now - possibly 2Gb due to the increased map sizes)

  6. #6
    DF Jedi Argyll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Paradise
    Posts
    2,841
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked:        19
    Karma Level
    306

    Default Re: TomTom one

    Thanks mate. Yes mine has an expansion slot so it'll probably be V2. I'll have a look when I'm home. Thanks for that site btw.
    I understand and accept that some people hold opinions that are different to my own. Living in a free and democratic society, I fully embrace and respect their right to be wrong.

  7. #7
    DF MaSter stewilky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    207

    Default Re: TomTom one

    Main tip Argyll make a folder and copy/backup your card and maps.
    I've got TT1 V1 running navcore 8.010 and 8.25 maps.
    Lost count of the number of times I've got error messages from the tom toim.
    As long as you've backed up a working configuration you can always fromat your card and put your working copy back on.
    good luck
    ste wilky
    sent you pm

  8. #8
    DF MaSter stewilky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    207

    Default Re: TomTom one

    Sorry
    meant to say 'erros' just after messing about with the software when trying to upgrade. Mostly through my own fault not reading instructions properly. Now all working properly.
    cheers
    stewilky

Similar Threads

  1. [HELP] tomtom home doesnt recognise tomtom start 4EN42
    By 9obamartins in forum GPS / SatNav / Dashcam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th December 2012, 03:03 AM
  2. [FOR SALE] TomTom RDS-TMC Traffic Antennas & TomTom Bluetooth Remote Controls
    By T1z3R in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th March 2012, 06:55 PM
  3. Original TomTom Upgrade Question - Tomtom Bods look in ....
    By sambo in forum GPS / SatNav / Dashcam
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 21st November 2008, 06:52 PM
  4. FS: Boxed TomTom 510 inc TomTom Remote
    By devs in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th May 2007, 09:22 AM
  5. TomTom One-V2 + TomTom Go 300-Sell Or Swap
    By nickmurphy in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th December 2006, 09:08 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •