Close

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 30
  1. #1
    DF Admin Mr Olympia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,804
    Thanks
    477
    Thanked:        564
    Karma Level
    838

    Help TomTom One...Anyone Help A Thicko...?

    Got myself a TomTom One v2 (although it says v3 on the device software but it has a mem card slot).

    I've tried to put Navcore on a 2 x gig card but can I get it working, can I fook!

    Anyone got a simple step by step guide for a complete tomtom novice?

    I'm using TomTom Home ver 2.5 and the device is all up-to-date and running version 7.903.

    I'd even be happy to just be able to add speed cameras...if that's easier...

    TIA.

  2. #2
    DF Moderator Russ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    1,912
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked:        600
    Karma Level
    622

    Default Re: TomTom One...Anyone Help A Thicko...?

    Use the pgpsw speed camera files - copy the .BMP & .OV2 files (& if you have got any .OGG files for the warning sounds) into your map folder.

    What doesn't work when you put navcore onto the memory card - do you get anything on the screen or is it blank ?
    Did you copy the original software or try using a patched version ?
    Have you put a map on the card aswell ?

    Hope you have already made a full back up copy of your device.

  3. #3
    DF Admin Mr Olympia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,804
    Thanks
    477
    Thanked:        564
    Karma Level
    838

    Default Re: TomTom One...Anyone Help A Thicko...?

    HI m8, thanks for your reply.

    I did back up everything 1st...

    Using a patched version, I've followed different instructions but when I restart the tomtom it just sits there...doing nowt. I then have to reset it, put my original files back on then it's ok.

    I did put a UK & Ireland map folder on there too.

  4. #4
    DF Moderator Russ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    1,912
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked:        600
    Karma Level
    622

    Default Re: TomTom One...Anyone Help A Thicko...?

    Could it be the memory card you are using ?
    Just on my way out for the day now, but will try to help later.

  5. #5
    DF PlaYa RESiDENT-UK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    639
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked:        49
    Karma Level
    160

    Default Re: TomTom One...Anyone Help A Thicko...?

    Same here i put navcore 8.30 on my 2gb sd card it just stays on the tomtom screen i dont have a clue what im doing lol so ill watch this

  6. #6
    DF PlaYa RESiDENT-UK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    639
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked:        49
    Karma Level
    160

    Default Re: TomTom One...Anyone Help A Thicko...?

    Right ok i have put navcore 8.30 on my 2GB SD and updated to TomTom Home 2.50 now the vavcore is working , picture of a bridge and HD icon ect...? anyways sits there for about a minute then goes to white screen no maps found am i on right track so far?

  7. #7
    DF PlaYa RESiDENT-UK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    639
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked:        49
    Karma Level
    160

    Default Re: TomTom One...Anyone Help A Thicko...?

    Added United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland_815_2024 to the root on the SD card and when booted it says cant use this map on this device

  8. #8
    DF Admin Mr Olympia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,804
    Thanks
    477
    Thanked:        564
    Karma Level
    838

    Default Re: TomTom One...Anyone Help A Thicko...?

    Quote Originally Posted by RESiDENT-UK View Post
    Added United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland_815_2024 to the root on the SD card and when booted it says cant use this map on this device
    I'm getting a similar problem.

    I'm using:

    TOMTOM_Navcore_8.203-9717

    with

    United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland(815.2003)

    Now using TTHome 2.5 it just says No Maps Available...?

    Doin' my head in this...

  9. #9
    DF PlaYa RESiDENT-UK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    639
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked:        49
    Karma Level
    160

    Default Re: TomTom One...Anyone Help A Thicko...?

    ye i cant get my head round it either been at it all day lol need to wait for russ

    im getting stuff like this

    E23068R00019
    Patched firmware mode

    United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland.pna - present
    Cline.dat - present
    Cname.dat - present
    Cnode.dat - present
    Mapinfo.dat - OK
    United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland-15.meta - present
    United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland-15.meta.dct - present
    Rect = (-1064308,4914916,179247,6087515)
    cline.dat - Size OK
    Use DeviceID, not Serial Number!
    United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland-15.meta - Bad
    Version = 810
    Build = 1870
    Map ID = 1513717880

    Patched firmware mode

    Can't find *.pna file
    Cline.dat - not present
    Cname.dat - not present
    Cnode.dat - not present
    mapinfo.dat - not present
    Can't find 'h:\voices\*.meta' file
    data08.chk - present
    data08.vif - present
    Fault in ReadFromMetaFile 'h:\voices\data08.chk'
    data08.chk - Bad

    data07.chk - present
    data07.vif - present
    Fault in ReadFromMetaFile 'h:\voices\data07.chk'
    data07.chk - Bad

    data116.chk - present
    data116.vif - present
    Fault in ReadFromMetaFile 'h:\voices\data116.chk'
    data116.chk - Bad

    data09.chk - present
    data09.vif - present
    Fault in ReadFromMetaFile 'h:\voices\data09.chk'
    data09.chk - Bad

    data06.chk - present
    data06.vif - present
    Fault in ReadFromMetaFile 'h:\voices\data06.chk'
    data06.chk - Bad

    data118.chk - present
    data118.vif - present
    Fault in ReadFromMetaFile 'h:\voices\data118.chk'
    data118.chk - Bad

    data119.chk - present
    data119.vif - present
    Fault in ReadFromMetaFile 'h:\voices\data119.chk'
    data119.chk - Bad

    data05.chk - present
    data05.vif - present
    Fault in ReadFromMetaFile 'h:\voices\data05.chk'
    data05.chk - Bad

    data04.chk - present
    data04.vif - present
    Fault in ReadFromMetaFile 'h:\voices\data04.chk'
    data04.chk - Bad

  10. #10
    DF Admin Mr Olympia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,804
    Thanks
    477
    Thanked:        564
    Karma Level
    838

    Default Re: TomTom One...Anyone Help A Thicko...?

    Yep, I get a similar file to that...lol...it's a shitter isn't it. Fucking thing

  11. #11
    DF Moderator Russ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    1,912
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked:        600
    Karma Level
    622

    Default Re: TomTom One...Anyone Help A Thicko...?

    If you are using an original version of Navcore it needs to be patched - have a look here -
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    The other option is to use a patched version of Navcore which is also posted on the forum.

    Which ever version you use any maps will still have to be activated using the easyusetool.

  12. #12
    DF PlaYa RESiDENT-UK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    639
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked:        49
    Karma Level
    160

    Default Re: TomTom One...Anyone Help A Thicko...?

    no download on that site? i dont know if it was original i downloaded mine

  13. #13
    DF PlaYa RESiDENT-UK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    639
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked:        49
    Karma Level
    160

    Default Re: TomTom One...Anyone Help A Thicko...?

    ok i have it running now how do i add the speed cams ect..?

  14. #14
    DF Moderator Russ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    1,912
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked:        600
    Karma Level
    622

    Default Re: TomTom One...Anyone Help A Thicko...?

    Quote Originally Posted by RESiDENT-UK View Post
    ok i have it running now how do i add the speed cams ect..?
    Phew - well done . What navcore version are you using & was it a patched version or did you patch yourself ?

    If you use the pgpsw files put the .OV2 & .BMP files into your map folder. Can't help with the tomtom files cos never used them sorry.

  15. #15
    DF PlaYa RESiDENT-UK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    639
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked:        49
    Karma Level
    160

    Default Re: TomTom One...Anyone Help A Thicko...?

    navcore_7.900.9180.one-onev3.rar

    then patched it using that tool u told me download where will i find these pgpsw files

  16. #16
    DF Moderator Russ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    1,912
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked:        600
    Karma Level
    622

    Default Re: TomTom One...Anyone Help A Thicko...?

    Have a look here -
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  17. #17
    DF PiMP DWEM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Southampton
    Posts
    476
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked:        23
    Karma Level
    251

    Default Re: TomTom One...Anyone Help A Thicko...?

    i downloaded navcore 8.3 for my v2 [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    all i did was copy all files to SD, add map, and 8.300.9732 will run great

    (map had to be patched with Easyusetools)

    easyusetools can be found [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  18. #18
    DF PiMP DWEM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Southampton
    Posts
    476
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked:        23
    Karma Level
    251

    Default Re: TomTom One...Anyone Help A Thicko...?

    tut here

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  19. #19
    DF PlaYa RESiDENT-UK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    639
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked:        49
    Karma Level
    160

    Default Re: TomTom One...Anyone Help A Thicko...?

    ok have the speed cam files now theres 3 folders

    UK Consolidated 08-10-08

    UK Single 08-10-08

    UK Zoned 08-10-08

    what i do with them and how do i find out my navcore version

  20. #20
    DF Moderator Russ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    1,912
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked:        600
    Karma Level
    622

    Default Re: TomTom One...Anyone Help A Thicko...?

    Quote Originally Posted by RESiDENT-UK View Post
    ok have the speed cam files now theres 3 folders

    UK Consolidated 08-10-08

    UK Single 08-10-08

    UK Zoned 08-10-08

    what i do with them and how do i find out my navcore version
    Only use one set of files (depends on how much info you want for the types of cameras) - exctract to a folder on your PC & then copy the .OV2 & .BMP files into your map folder.

    To find your Navcore version tap on bottom left of your screen on the GPS bars - you'll see a small box with version number on it - & if you tap on small box you'll get another screen with map version no - device ID etc...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Help a thicko with PayPal
    By -G-Man- in forum The Dog and Duck
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th July 2008, 01:06 AM
  2. Thicko needs help!
    By -G-Man- in forum PC Problems
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 15th July 2006, 02:40 PM
  3. Im a Thicko
    By dkpcrox in forum Sony Handhelds
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 28th November 2005, 04:47 PM
  4. Thicko needs help!!
    By Lazaru5 in forum PC Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th November 2005, 09:17 PM
  5. Thicko needs help!!
    By leewold in forum Digital & Cable TV
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th April 2003, 02:51 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •