Close

Page 4 of 12 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 80 of 238
  1. #61
    DF Super Moderator
    DejaVu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    9,038
    Thanks
    1,802
    Thanked:        3,941
    Karma Level
    948

    Default Re: New guide for updating Tomtom units

    Really pulling my hair out with this. Managed to get TomTom Navigator on my phone sorted with the UK Map. But my TomTom Go530 wont activate the Map with the tool provided.

    Both tools say they have, but when loading in the TomTom it throws it back at me. Any clues?

    Using the original Navicore that came with it BTW.


  2. #62
    DF Moderator Russ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    1,912
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked:        600
    Karma Level
    622

    Default Re: New guide for updating Tomtom units

    Quote Originally Posted by DejaVu View Post
    Really pulling my hair out with this. Managed to get TomTom Navigator on my phone sorted with the UK Map. But my TomTom Go530 wont activate the Map with the tool provided.

    Both tools say they have, but when loading in the TomTom it throws it back at me. Any clues?

    Using the original Navicore that came with it BTW.
    What map version number are you trying to use & what is the Navcore version ?
    Have you used Albert's activation tool to patch your Tomtom ?

  3. #63
    DF Super Moderator
    DejaVu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    9,038
    Thanks
    1,802
    Thanked:        3,941
    Karma Level
    948

    Default Re: New guide for updating Tomtom units

    I've patched my Go 530 using Alberts Tool.

    The Navcore installed is v8.002 and I've tried both maps in post 1.

    I'm thinking neither of these maps are for this unit.

    I dont really want to lose this Navcore as it's the original one it comes with. (ALR/IQ Routes etc)

    Alhough the reason I'm doing this is because the TomTom was BLANK (no map!) outta the box and dont want to send it to TomTom to fix it!


    {EDIT}
    The original Map file exists. But it's 'United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland-11.meta' and is 'Not activated'.

    This meta doesnt exist in the Meta.txt files supplied. I reckon this one is not... Activate-able using Alberts. When I try a different map it throughs it's toys out it's pram.
    Last edited by DejaVu; 16th May 2009 at 08:42 PM.


  4. #64
    DF Moderator Russ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    1,912
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked:        600
    Karma Level
    622

    Default Re: New guide for updating Tomtom units

    The 825.2159 map might work with the 8.002 but you need newer navcore for the 825.2157 map.
    Either make a back up copy & then try the v8.204 with the v825.2157 map - the ALG & IQ routes should work then.
    Or try using Tomtom Home to update the Navcore - think you'll get v8.3** - then patch it & then activate the map (probably the best option).
    Last edited by Russ; 16th May 2009 at 09:01 PM.

  5. #65
    DF Super Moderator
    DejaVu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    9,038
    Thanks
    1,802
    Thanked:        3,941
    Karma Level
    948

    Default Re: New guide for updating Tomtom units

    Updated my TomTom using the Home application BUT where the fuck has the Voice Recognition gone - it's whole reason I got the fecking thing! ! lol


  6. #66
    DF Jedi greens117's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,458
    Thanks
    1,108
    Thanked:        250
    Karma Level
    440

    Default Re: New guide for updating Tomtom units

    can anyone sell me a hacked sat nav with the latest tom tom stuff on it please pm with your details
    I STINK GET OVER IT !

  7. #67
    DF Moderator Russ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    1,912
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked:        600
    Karma Level
    622

    Default Re: New guide for updating Tomtom units

    Quote Originally Posted by greens117 View Post
    can anyone sell me a hacked sat nav with the latest tom tom stuff on it please pm with your details
    Easy enough to hack yourself - all you need is posted in here

  8. #68
    DF Moderator Russ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    1,912
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked:        600
    Karma Level
    622

    Default Re: New guide for updating Tomtom units

    Quote Originally Posted by DejaVu View Post
    Updated my TomTom using the Home application BUT where the fuck has the Voice Recognition gone - it's whole reason I got the fecking thing! ! lol
    Sorry mate - don't know why it's not working for you - maybe it's a problem with the Navcore ?? Does it work with the new Navcore before it's patched & your old map ?

    [EDIT] Found something you can try.

    Have you got the support_asr.dat file in your ASR folder on your tomtom device ?
    Last edited by Russ; 7th October 2012 at 08:08 AM. Reason: Removed dead link

  9. #69
    DF Jedi greens117's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,458
    Thanks
    1,108
    Thanked:        250
    Karma Level
    440

    Default Re: New guide for updating Tomtom units

    Quote Originally Posted by Russ View Post
    Easy enough to hack yourself - all you need is posted in here
    yer but i would like to do it the easy way
    I STINK GET OVER IT !

  10. #70
    Banned Realist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    5,211
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked:        695
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: New guide for updating Tomtom units

    Created this PDF file for members to download from the first post if needs be.

    Enjoy.

  11. #71
    DF Rookie lee07's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    manchester
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: New guide for updating Tomtom units

    thanks

  12. #72
    DF Founder Raptor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    92,684
    Thanks
    461
    Thanked:        1,833
    Karma Level
    5500

    Default Re: New guide for updating Tomtom units

    Superb. 100% Working on a GO 300

  13. #73
    DF VIP Member
    Scal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    498
    Thanks
    64
    Thanked:        47
    Karma Level
    205

    Default Re: New guide for updating Tomtom units

    I updated mine to the navcore and maps in the first post, however upon dropping my favourites onto the device it wont fire up - remove it and it comes back to life.

  14. #74
    DF Jedi Northernbloke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Geordieland
    Posts
    2,971
    Thanks
    709
    Thanked:        265
    Karma Level
    413

    Default Re: New guide for updating Tomtom units

    @ scal - if it works correctly using the downloaded files but won't start when you add your old mapsetting.cfg file (i.e. it looks like it starting up, gets so far then keeps rebooting) then try this :-

    1. With your tomtom stuck in the rebooting cycle - Open tomtom home on your pc with the tomtom connected.
    2. Go to the "operate my device option" and use that to add a favorite - doesn't matter which favorite - I just used add favorite, from post code and selected the first one somewhere in Aberdeen.
    3. Once you have added a favorite in this way it will re-write the favorites in the correct format for the new maps/firmware and you can disconnect your tomtom which should boot normally with your new favorites - you can then delete the favorite you added through tomtom home.
    I just upgraded my TT to use the 830.2305 uk map and that's what I had to do to get my old favorites working from the v825 map I had been using.

  15. #75
    DF Wh0re rugrat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hull
    Posts
    246
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    247

    Default Re: New guide for updating Tomtom units

    yep as northern bloke says, also dont forget some tomtom units only like certain navcores!! what is your tomtom unit?
    Neil.....TomTom go300/500/730..Mio p550......2.8 lwb pajero exeed,where cant I go.
    Firmware:8.4.1..Western Europe 855.2880 and lots of others

  16. #76
    DF VIP Member
    Scal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    498
    Thanks
    64
    Thanked:        47
    Karma Level
    205

    Default Re: New guide for updating Tomtom units

    NorthernBloke: That sorted it mate thanks very much!

  17. #77
    DF Jedi biggy7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    North West
    Posts
    4,963
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked:        8
    Karma Level
    673

    Default Re: New guide for updating Tomtom units

    need some help.

    ive used Russ's guide to install Navcore v8.204 on a tomtom one unit.

    used V825.2159 maps and activated and its working.

    ive copied over the postcode files, but everytime i press the postcode button on screen, the tomtom unit freezes and reboots.

    i can browse via street and number fine, its just the postcodes it does like, ive tried v801 and v901 aswell.

    any ideas?

  18. #78
    DF Jedi biggy7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    North West
    Posts
    4,963
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked:        8
    Karma Level
    673

    Default Re: New guide for updating Tomtom units

    Quote Originally Posted by biggy7 View Post
    need some help.

    ive used Russ's guide to install Navcore v8.204 on a tomtom one unit.

    used V825.2159 maps and activated and its working.

    ive copied over the postcode files, but everytime i press the postcode button on screen, the tomtom unit freezes and reboots.

    i can browse via street and number fine, its just the postcodes it does like, ive tried v801 and v901 aswell.

    any ideas?
    sorted, fixed it:

    Go into preferences on unit, select small keyboard, then qwerty keyboard.

  19. #79
    DF Wh0re rugrat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hull
    Posts
    246
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    247

    Default Re: New guide for updating Tomtom units

    Was gonna say do the keyboard thing,but sometimes you have to put a different firmware on, had this on one or two units, and sometimes it prefers an official firmware and crack it using ydg patch...
    Neil.....TomTom go300/500/730..Mio p550......2.8 lwb pajero exeed,where cant I go.
    Firmware:8.4.1..Western Europe 855.2880 and lots of others

  20. #80
    DF PiMP ming's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    england
    Posts
    402
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked:        8
    Karma Level
    132

    Default Re: New guide for updating Tomtom units

    hi
    i`m having a bit of bother . updated navcore and the .57 map, seemed to work ok . but if i try to change sounds/voices it just goes mute. i picked jane , then it says something about a copmuter voice then nothing after that. same with the warning sound when editing poi. click on bell 2 , no sound but it asks me if this is the sound i want to pick. strange. any pointers ?

Page 4 of 12 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [NEW] Activation tools & guide for updating tomtom maps (May 2015)
    By Russ in forum GPS / SatNav / Dashcam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th July 2015, 11:19 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd July 2014, 10:36 PM
  3. [REQUEST] green light issue tomtom units
    By Detector in forum GPS / SatNav / Dashcam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th February 2014, 12:06 AM
  4. [NEW] ***Keygen for Dedicated Tomtom Units*** [UPDATED MAY 2011]
    By Russ in forum GPS / SatNav / Dashcam
    Replies: 134
    Last Post: 7th June 2011, 08:39 AM
  5. fs tomtom units
    By wreksta in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th March 2006, 10:25 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •