Close

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    DF Founder Raptor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    94,649
    Thanks
    462
    Thanked:        1,843
    Karma Level
    5584

    result Increase ADSL Line Speeds

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    a great read and it works. I got an extra 1.5Mb !

    Post your results in here

  2. #2
    Banned Realist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    5,211
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked:        695
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: Increase ADSL Line Speeds

    It does help but be advised that as stated "You are NOT allowed to replace any old style master sockets with an NTE5 socket yourself, and this should only be performed by a BT Openreach engineer. Failure to obey these rules may result in prosecution and/or a fine by BT".

    Regards

  3. #3
    DF VIP Member
    blaggard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    South London
    Posts
    15,748
    Thanks
    1,517
    Thanked:        1,902
    Karma Level
    1507

    Default Re: Increase ADSL Line Speeds

    The first thing I ded was put a filtered faceplate on, BT can suck my nob!
    If at first you don't succeed.....redefine success. . . .

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  4. #4
    DF Founder Raptor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    94,649
    Thanks
    462
    Thanked:        1,843
    Karma Level
    5584

    Default Re: Increase ADSL Line Speeds

    Socket was already there at my house - just unscrewed the face plate and BINGO !

  5. #5
    DF PwNagE neo2810's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    5,164
    Thanks
    86
    Thanked:        105
    Karma Level
    602

    Default Re: Increase ADSL Line Speeds

    Removed the ring wire about a year ago and got an instant increase of a couple of meg. Works well...

  6. #6
    Banned Realist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    5,211
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked:        695
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: Increase ADSL Line Speeds

    If a BT engineer visits they can remove the plate and replace it with there own because its there's not yours.

    But we all change the master sockets to gain speeds and thats how I've squeezed every ounce out of my 16323mbps connection.

    Regards

  7. #7
    DF Moderator {{909}}'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    China
    Posts
    16,206
    Thanks
    396
    Thanked:        1,368
    Karma Level
    1341

    Default Re: Increase ADSL Line Speeds

    We have only just had our line fitted, is the ring wire likely to be connected? Cant check myself cos i cant be bothered listening to the woman asking me what I'm doing etc.
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  8. #8
    Banned Realist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    5,211
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked:        695
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: Increase ADSL Line Speeds

    The ring wire was originally inplace for older type phones but its not needed for the newer models.

    All you need is pins 2 and 5 and thats it.

    Regards

  9. #9
    DF Moderator {{909}}'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    China
    Posts
    16,206
    Thanks
    396
    Thanked:        1,368
    Karma Level
    1341

    Default Re: Increase ADSL Line Speeds

    Quote Originally Posted by Realist View Post
    The ring wire was originally inplace for older type phones but its not needed for the newer models.

    All you need is pins 2 and 5 and thats it.

    Regards

    cheers, just had a look and theres only 2 cables joined anyway.
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  10. #10
    DF Wh0re cujo2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    187
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        1
    Karma Level
    204

    Default Re: Increase ADSL Line Speeds

    Dont even have a master socket ???..black 2 core (what looks like speaker cable) comes straight into a socket with just a single plug in outlet on it. (Checked inside this and also has no capacitor fitted ) Should i ring BT to get this changed???


    Just been checking this as my Broadband keeps on droppin out when it feels like it

  11. #11
    DF Jedi theodotcom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,298
    Thanks
    241
    Thanked:        152
    Karma Level
    387

    Default Re: Increase ADSL Line Speeds

    cujo2000: If you keep getting drop outs contact your provider, after a while if they don't resolve it they will probably send bt out.

    I never used to have a master socket, and kept having problems with broadband in my new house (with BE) after several attempts by them to sort it they arranged for a BT engineer to come out to the house, he changed the cable from the street to the house and the broadband problem seemed to improve, after a drink or two he also said he'd add me a master socket in my garage as the house didnt have one and if I connected my router directly to it I would get an improvement on my speed, he said BT normally charge about £100 to come out and install a master socket. Nice enough guy.

    Don't know how much it has helped yet because still dont even have my router plugged into the master socket, but the cable change definately made a difference. Planning on moving the router to the garage soon so will know how much more speed I get.

  12. #12
    DF PwNagE Lighty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Mancland™
    Posts
    5,988
    Thanks
    139
    Thanked:        270
    Karma Level
    681

    Default Re: Increase ADSL Line Speeds

    Ring wires havn't been around for donkeys years, I was one of the first BT Broadband Customers when it all kickied off having had ISDN off them too back in the day anyway the original Faceplates that BT fit were actually NTE5 Filtered boxes. Bloody good quality too they were but then as cost cutting finally comes into play they just fucked you off plus the line noise is much easier to circum navigate for tehm nowadays not so back in the day. I actually cut down my own final loop to get a better line between the house and the pole, it was way old and when replaced made a huge difference. If you do fancy buying a faceplate the ADSLNation ones are well built.

Similar Threads

  1. Poor ADSL speeds
    By n00bz0rd2 in forum DSL or Cable Broadband, Networking & Wireless
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd March 2012, 02:29 PM
  2. increase line speed
    By face in forum DSL or Cable Broadband, Networking & Wireless
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2nd November 2008, 11:05 AM
  3. ADSL modem line stats , put me right please
    By kracken in forum DSL or Cable Broadband, Networking & Wireless
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st June 2005, 06:42 PM
  4. Interference On Phone Line With ADSL
    By /dev/null in forum DSL or Cable Broadband, Networking & Wireless
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th November 2004, 04:24 PM
  5. Hahahaha 25mb ADSL line here in Japan!
    By Thrush in forum DSL or Cable Broadband, Networking & Wireless
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 4th October 2003, 05:13 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •