Close

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    DF Wh0re ParadoX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    199

    Default Tele2 Wireless Broadband

    BT have no plans to update my exchange to ASDL, no cable in my area my only option seems to be this if I want broadband. Do any of you use this or have any advice or comments about it?
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  2. #2
    DF Rookie codey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    if u want online gaming it may not be wise pings could be very spikey.

    I would imagine for general web surfing, email, downloads it be okish

  3. #3
    DF Rookie nigel12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    try satellite

  4. #4
    DF Wh0re ParadoX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    199

    Default

    sat would be alot of money

  5. #5
    DF VIP Member
    unclex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    MARS
    Posts
    2,067
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked:        33
    Karma Level
    316

    Default

    wireless has a big security problem
    Have Fun.





    U.N.C.L.E. X

    More UNCLEX than last week but less next :woot:

  6. #6
    DF PlaYa BomFunkDaddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    England UK
    Posts
    544
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    205

    Default

    wireless networking is weak, IMO do not bother.

    It has yet to be developed successfully as to maintain a reasonal bandwidth, and does not really work well not even between two seperate buildings communicating wirelessly.

    Satalite may be better for your needs, I do not know much about it though.

    Satalite is only 100 a year isnt it?

  7. #7
    DF Rookie midnight68's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    gadget land
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: Tele2 Wireless Broadband

    Originally posted by ParadoX
    BT have no plans to update my exchange to ASDL, no cable in my area my only option seems to be this if I want broadband. Do any of you use this or have any advice or comments about it?
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    its ok m8 not as fast as broadband

  8. #8
    DF PlaYa DAVEY26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    UK - in front of thi
    Posts
    505
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    if u ask my oppinion
    tele2 is suking big time, could do with an uncapper
    fuk the ****ers

Similar Threads

  1. [HELP] Wireless Broadband
    By CzarJunkie in forum DSL or Cable Broadband, Networking & Wireless
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st May 2012, 04:55 PM
  2. Wii on AOL wireless broadband?
    By {{909}} in forum Nintendo Consoles
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 4th January 2007, 01:53 PM
  3. Wireless broadband help
    By Robbo in forum DSL or Cable Broadband, Networking & Wireless
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th September 2006, 12:47 AM
  4. Wireless Broadband
    By DB in forum DSL or Cable Broadband, Networking & Wireless
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th September 2005, 10:15 PM
  5. tele2 uncapping ?????
    By DAVEY26 in forum DSL or Cable Broadband, Networking & Wireless
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30th August 2002, 11:51 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •