Close

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21
  1. #1
    DF VIP Member gunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    London
    Posts
    8,928
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked:        16
    Karma Level
    1047

    Default 6210 Software Update...??

    I was wondering if it is possible to get any software updates for my 6210? If so does anyone know what they do to the phone and how I go about doing it?
    Liverpool FC - Pride of Merseyside
    Attention - Use Ebay? - Support DF and use this link when buying/selling/signing up:
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  2. #2
    DF Wh0re Furgo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Wolverhampton - Willenhall
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Grab yourself a set of flasher cables and an mbus cable for the 51xx\61xx, then dwonload rolis flasher 477 and download a flash off the net here is a good site [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    click on 6210 download the mcu and then the ppm ( language pack ) id go for ppm C personally

    unzip the flashes to the desktop.

    conect the phone to the flashing cables and open up rolis click on the drop down menu and select 6210, then press the green button to make a backup of ur phone, then on the main screen where it says MCU PPM, click load MCU and find the MCU.fls file and then load the PPM file C.fls etc, then click on flash, press power on the phone adn it will start to erase the flash and then upgrade the phone, after this is done conect your phone to the mbus cable and load up eeprom tools, press on teh magnifying glass to update FAID, then click the padlock to unlock the phone, switch it off and on and then click the magnifying glass again, and there u go your phone is now the newest version....


    Eeprom Tools and Rolis 477 can be downloaded from this link here

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    here is another method using darkflasher shell and NK_Calc
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  3. #3
    DF VIP Member gunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    London
    Posts
    8,928
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked:        16
    Karma Level
    1047

    Default

    Thanks Furgo - good answer!
    Liverpool FC - Pride of Merseyside
    Attention - Use Ebay? - Support DF and use this link when buying/selling/signing up:
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  4. #4
    DF Wh0re Furgo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Wolverhampton - Willenhall
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    no prob, glad i could help, if u get stuck jus holler on here and we will do our best to help you out

  5. #5
    DF PlaYa hotentot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    823
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked:        133
    Karma Level
    244

    Default

    Furgo,

    i am having a prob here, when i get to the stage "LOAD MCU" i get the error message "Incorrect PPM image: bad start character at address :000000. Must be 0x0B"

    What am i doing wrong?

  6. #6
    DF Wh0re Furgo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Wolverhampton - Willenhall
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Personally i have encountered that a couple of times when trying to flash a 7110 and when flashing a 8210. what i done was to restart my computer and it sorted it out, you may want to try adjusting the delay index in the options settings, are you using the MCU and PPM files from napalms site, i have had a few probs with the 7110 files on there..

    here are a few other links for the MCU and PPM flash files,

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] that is a direct link to a complete MCU and PPM package it is language pack H u can find out what languages are in it by going to the Sticky on here called Nokia PPM Info

    Heres another method, if u have a Hex Editor, ( i use hex workshop, need to reinstall though otherwise i would do it for you ) anyway firstly open up 6210556.mcu in the hex editor, scroll all the way down to the bottom, on the last line for eg it will be FF98 2502 and nothing else after the 02 make a space then open up c.fls or whatever ppm version u downloaded into the hex editor aswell, press select all and then copy, go back to 6210556.mcu and where you left the space ( 2502 press paste and then except that u want to insert ) go to save and save it as something like 6210556full.fls, open up rolis back up your 6210 then press the red button [1] [2] [3] it is the third button next to the two green ones, then select the file you just made, it will test if to see if it is corrupt and correct it if checksums are wrong, if all is ok press ok then power on the phone and hopefully it will flash the phone, then jus recalc the FAiD unlock it then recalc the FAiD again...

    hope you undertsnad what i have typed, and if you need anymore help do not hesitate in asking

    Regards

    Furgo

  7. #7
    DF Jedi brumbino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    1,884
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked:        32
    Karma Level
    359

    Default

    I recently bought a Genie Sim chip listed in Biggy's Forums.

    Occasionally the fone crashes (6210) Never done it before, doesn't do it with other chips.

    Any Ideas?

  8. #8
    DF Wh0re Furgo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Wolverhampton - Willenhall
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    @ hotentot and others who wish to upgrade there 6210, here is the flash file to use so u dont have to pi$$ about with seperate MCU and PPM files.

    1) backup ur 6210
    2) press red button load that file
    3) power on the phone
    4) update FAiD unlock and update FAiD again
    5) Enjoy your newly upgraded phone

  9. #9
    DF PlaYa hotentot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    823
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked:        133
    Karma Level
    244

    Default

    i have done as said, but am now getting "contact service"
    when i pushed the "red" button to load ppm/mcu it came up with a box to select phone model, which i did, then cam back saying that start + end address was wrong, i continued to try a couple of times after that, and then must have not chosen correct model as it started to erase, then write flash to phone.

    Any ideas??????


    after writing this, and updating FAID etc i went back to write my original flash back to my phone and noticed that it WAS on v5.56, so looks like updated, but something else wrong,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,dunno???????

    The phone is now back to its original state, and version, all seems fine.
    Last edited by hotentot; 10th May 2002 at 11:01 PM.

  10. #10
    DF PlaYa eminem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Lancs (UK)
    Posts
    787
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    229

    Default

    contact service means ur mcu/ppm don't match. use the all in 1 file dat furgo posted link to.

    EM.

    p.s. u got ur cable yet?
    Last edited by eminem; 10th May 2002 at 11:46 PM.

  11. #11
    DF PlaYa hotentot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    823
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked:        133
    Karma Level
    244

    Default

    Hey Em,

    thats the file i used, the one Furgo posted.

    Yes, got it yesterday, this upgrade is what i'm actually trying to do with it right now.............lol

    a couple of things before i quit on this one!!! LOL, i dont mind destroying one of these phones in the sake of being able to do the upgrade, , , , ,one day!!!!!!

    1. Does it matter i am running W2Kpro
    2. Can i just update MCU, or does ppm get wiped and needs to be re-installed?
    3. Once i have upgraded, will it be possible to change just the language pack again?

    mmmmmmmmmm, i think thats about it for now

    P.S. Do all mods get cars like that?

  12. #12
    DF PlaYa eminem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Lancs (UK)
    Posts
    787
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    229

    Default

    Yo,

    1. Does it matter i am running W2Kpro
    not reakky buy i only use 98 on all my phones, but shouldnt make a difference.

    2. Can i just update MCU, or does ppm get wiped and needs to be re-installed?
    no the ppm doesnt get wiped but the MCU/PPM have to match so just updating the MCU to 5.56 wont work as the PPM will still be the old version.


    3. Once i have upgraded, will it be possible to change just the language pack again?
    look @ answer to question 2

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] - use this link that furgo posted as its the full mcu/ppm together If dat doesnt work then let us know and ill send u the fukk working one.

    EM.

  13. #13
    DF PlaYa hotentot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    823
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked:        133
    Karma Level
    244

    Default

    Em, it aint working, i dont seem to be having very much luck on these upgrades, i'm sure i must just be doing something wrong, probably something very small aswell.

  14. #14
    DF PlaYa eminem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Lancs (UK)
    Posts
    787
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    229

    Default

    pm me ur email addy, ill send u a mcu/ppm (6210 - 5.56) that ive used loads of times.

    EM.

  15. #15
    DF PlaYa hotentot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    823
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked:        133
    Karma Level
    244

    Default

    OK Em/Furgo....................Done it, thanks once again for all the help, i dont understand it, but i did everything i did before, but today it worked(and on the 3310-3315 upgrade) so i'm clueless as to how, but its done and working fine, i am not getting the security code problem.
    Now, one more thing, how can i change just the languages on both 6210 & 3310?

    Sorry if i'm pushing my luck, but you guys seem to be "fundi's" on this topic.

    Cheers

  16. #16
    DF Wh0re Furgo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Wolverhampton - Willenhall
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    to change just the languages you need to flash the MCU part aswell, and the MCU and PPM need to be the same version.
    say for example you have got v5.11 3310 and u want to change the language pack and you use v5.47 the PPM pack and MCU version would be incompatible resulting in contact service.

    you can download the latest wintesla files here, don't worry you dont need the expensive nokia equiptment, just use rolis 477 with the load MCU and PPM option..

    3310 latest version = 5.47
    3330 latest version = 5.06
    5210 latest version = 5.18
    5510 latest version = 3.53
    8250 latest version = 5.04
    8210 latest version = 5.31 ( and 8850 )
    8855 latest version = 5.18

    get latest wintesla files here [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    to flash the 8855 use knok modified by XPMOBILE which is available on [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] = napalms site
    Last edited by Furgo; 13th May 2002 at 01:09 PM.

  17. #17
    DF Wh0re Furgo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Wolverhampton - Willenhall
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    the 5.06 file can be downloaded off napalms site

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  18. #18
    DF PlaYa eminem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Lancs (UK)
    Posts
    787
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    229

    Default

    the ppm i sent u for the 6210 hotentot was the one for Uk (+t9) if its in another language then just go into settings and change it for the 6210 its menu 4 (settings), 4 (phone settings), 1 (language).

    EM.
    Last edited by eminem; 13th May 2002 at 02:41 PM.

  19. #19
    DF PlaYa hotentot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    823
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked:        133
    Karma Level
    244

    Default

    Yes, got it Em, thanks m8, all is fine with it now, i've already put it back to version 3.01 and in turn back to 5.56, and once again all is well......cheers

  20. #20
    DF PlaYa eminem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Lancs (UK)
    Posts
    787
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    229

    Default

    lol, @ last, good on ya.

    EM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Mac software update 10.6.6
    By andmor in forum A is for Apple
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10th January 2011, 02:30 AM
  2. Sky Software update
    By BertRoot in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23rd January 2007, 06:38 PM
  3. nokia 6210 v05.36 what unlocking software
    By majicman21 in forum Unlocking Questions & Solutions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th September 2003, 06:55 PM
  4. software update
    By DAVEY26 in forum Digital & Cable TV
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th April 2003, 05:36 PM
  5. Update s/w on my 6210
    By Jesta in forum Unlocking Questions & Solutions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th October 2002, 02:24 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •