uncapping by cable modems

Thread: uncapping by cable modems

  1. gimp's Avatar

    gimp said:

    Default uncapping by cable modems

    THIS DOES NOT WORK ANYMORE


    Step 1

    Go to [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    Write down your dhcp server address

    Step 2

    Download the attached file docsis.zip and unzip it to c:
    Download tftpd32 from [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Step 3

    change your network settings to
    ip address - Your DHCP srever address
    subnet mask - 255.255.255.0
    gateway - 192.168.100.1

    Apply all settings and return to desktop

    Step 4

    load tftpd32
    and change settings to match pic tftpd32settings.jpg
    click apply and you will get a message to restart the program before settings will take effect (DON'T)
    make sure the settings on the front match pic tftpd32before.jpg

    Step 5

    Unplug the cable modem for 5 - 10 seconds then plug it in again

    Step 6

    Tftpd32 will request the file within 2 minutes of plugging the cm back in. see pic tftpd32after.jpg

    Step 7

    Return your ip address back to "Obtain automatically"

    Step 8

    You should now be on 2mbit/512k

    Check your speeds, here's mine from [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    see pic speedtest.jpg


    Gimp


    Pics to follow as soon as i find somewhere to host them
    Last edited by gimp; 7th September 2005 at 09:39 PM. Reason: Updated
     
  2. gimp's Avatar

    gimp said:

    Default

    pics
     
  3. gimp's Avatar

    gimp said:

    Default

    let me know how you get on?
     
  4. Ghostgeezer's Avatar

    Ghostgeezer said:

    Default

    When i try [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] I get the old 'page can not be displayed'.

    Peter
     
  5. gimp's Avatar

    gimp said:

    Default

    okay, try turning off your proxy server, if you have one. worked for me
     
  6. diydestruction's Avatar

    diydestruction said:

    Default

    does this work with the terayon? thanks dude!
     
  7. Ghostgeezer's Avatar

    Ghostgeezer said:

    Default

    im on telewest. i have no proxy server active, and the link just doesnt come up! Any other way of getting the ip?

    Peter
     
  8. gimp's Avatar

    gimp said:

    Default

    bollox. sorry everyone. the link is supposed to read
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    sorry

    been a hard day
     
  9. Mark_1983's Avatar

    Mark_1983 said:

    Default

    i'm also on BY and cant access [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    However, i used a msdos session to get my dchp by typing ipconfig/all and i get 62.31.176.116 does that look right because i've followed your gude step by step and tftpd32g program doesn't do upload the files.
     
  10. gimp's Avatar

    gimp said:

    Default

    yeah, the dhcp looks right.
    Does the modem boot up at all?
    if you get the online light full on, then the modem has booted from by and you need to check your ip address etc.., if it is flashing it hasn't booted yet and tftpd32 is the problem i would restore default settings and reload tftpd32. i had to do it a few times to get it to work at first

    i have got to pop out for a while, i will be back here about 11pm. but if you need more help before then please try [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] you only need to go from about step 5 as you already have the updated docsis file.

    I promise you that it does work. i will feel soooo stupid if nobody can get it to work.

    Gimp


    Ps i am not sure about the terayon modem. do you have a model number and i will ask in irc for you. and there was a question about the linksis router. you will need to boot the modem direct first of all, then you should be able to change to the router. i think you may need mac spoofing tho, depending on the router? worth i try i guess
     
  11. Ghostgeezer's Avatar

    Ghostgeezer said:
    HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA
    Thank you, Thank you and Thank you again.

    This is SOOOOOOOO cool

    Peter
     
  12. Mark_1983's Avatar

    Mark_1983 said:

    Default

    still cant get it to work wot modems do you guys have i'm using a webstar cable modem have any of you got it woking on one of these?
     
  13. RudeYute's Avatar

    RudeYute said:

    Default

    Hi, so can this be traced by NTL on a Surfboard modem ?
     
  14. us's Avatar

    us said:

    Default

    is there any way of telewest blueyonder finding out ??
    do the settings reset when the computer is restarted ??
     
  15. gimp's Avatar

    gimp said:

    Default

    @Ghostgeezer
    cool, im glad u got it working in the end, it is good to start catching up with the rest of the world. i heard Sweden have 10mbit as a standard connection.

    @Mark_1983
    I have never heard of a webstar cable modem, i think that this only works with certain docsis modems that have the fault which allows this hack to work, most are well designed and cannot be uncapped from the users pc. you could just buy a motorola surfboard on ebay and register the mac address? I have a SB4100

    @RudeYute
    To be honest i dont really know, i have been told that they used to catch ppl before they started using md5 authentification because ppl were uncapping to 20mbit+ and it was fairly noticable. the penalties when they did catch you were 1 weeks suspention of service for ntl, then permanent ban if you were caught again, and blueyonder just send you a letter the first time and permanent ban afterwards. there is also talk of snmp traps being used by BY and NTL, this is some kind of detection method but i don't know alot about it. i know atleast 5 ppl doing this and none of them have been caught yet.

    @US
    As above and the settings don't reset when you turn the pc off, they will only reset back to the standard service if you turn off or reboot the modem

    Gimp
     
  16. Mark_1983's Avatar

    Mark_1983 said:

    Default

    dam dam dam

    anyone wanna swop cable modems?


    I have only recently had cable installed (2 weeks) and BY gave me this modem, they must be giving these web star modems out to stop future customers uncapping their network.
     
  17. dannyboy's Avatar

    dannyboy said:

    Default

    hiya gimp, im stuck on step 4 lol

    the setting on the front of tftpd32 dont match the settings in the tftpd32before.jpg picture

    For service interfaces my DHCP Server Address is listed and nothing else.

    I tried unplugging the modem (did u mean the power?), reconnected, waiting and nothing changed

    Any ideas mate?
     
  18. gimp's Avatar

    gimp said:

    Default

    @dannyboy

    I think it does want to be the dhcp server address in the service interfaces box, i know i didnt show that on the pic, sorry, that may be the problem. and yes i did mean unplug the power on the modem. Sorry if this is the problem everyone else has been having, its strange. it doesn't seem to matter on mine. if tftpd32 still doesn't do its job. read my last post in the ntl uncapping thread, that should sort it.

    Good luck

    Gimp
     
  19. dannyboy's Avatar

    dannyboy said:

    Default

    done it mate, got it sorted

    bloody hell its quick! lol thanks alot
     
  20. gimp's Avatar

    gimp said:

    Default

    cool, glad you like it.

    gimp