Close

Page 1 of 8 123456 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 141
  1. #1
    DF PlaYa gimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    .
    Posts
    734
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    223

    Default uncapping by cable modems

    THIS DOES NOT WORK ANYMORE


    Step 1

    Go to [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    Write down your dhcp server address

    Step 2

    Download the attached file docsis.zip and unzip it to c:
    Download tftpd32 from [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Step 3

    change your network settings to
    ip address - Your DHCP srever address
    subnet mask - 255.255.255.0
    gateway - 192.168.100.1

    Apply all settings and return to desktop

    Step 4

    load tftpd32
    and change settings to match pic tftpd32settings.jpg
    click apply and you will get a message to restart the program before settings will take effect (DON'T)
    make sure the settings on the front match pic tftpd32before.jpg

    Step 5

    Unplug the cable modem for 5 - 10 seconds then plug it in again

    Step 6

    Tftpd32 will request the file within 2 minutes of plugging the cm back in. see pic tftpd32after.jpg

    Step 7

    Return your ip address back to "Obtain automatically"

    Step 8

    You should now be on 2mbit/512k

    Check your speeds, here's mine from [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    see pic speedtest.jpg


    Gimp


    Pics to follow as soon as i find somewhere to host them
    Last edited by gimp; 7th September 2005 at 09:39 PM. Reason: Updated

  2. #2
    DF PlaYa gimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    .
    Posts
    734
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    223

    Default

    pics

  3. #3
    DF PlaYa gimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    .
    Posts
    734
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    223

    Default

    let me know how you get on?

  4. #4
    DF Rookie Ghostgeezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Santas Grotto
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    When i try [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] I get the old 'page can not be displayed'.

    Peter

  5. #5
    DF PlaYa gimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    .
    Posts
    734
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    223

    Default

    okay, try turning off your proxy server, if you have one. worked for me

  6. #6
    DF Rookie diydestruction's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    does this work with the terayon? thanks dude!

  7. #7
    DF Rookie Ghostgeezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Santas Grotto
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    im on telewest. i have no proxy server active, and the link just doesnt come up! Any other way of getting the ip?

    Peter

  8. #8
    DF PlaYa gimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    .
    Posts
    734
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    223

    Default

    bollox. sorry everyone. the link is supposed to read
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    sorry

    been a hard day

  9. #9
    DF Wh0re Mark_1983's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    104
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    i'm also on BY and cant access [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    However, i used a msdos session to get my dchp by typing ipconfig/all and i get 62.31.176.116 does that look right because i've followed your gude step by step and tftpd32g program doesn't do upload the files.

  10. #10
    DF PlaYa gimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    .
    Posts
    734
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    223

    Default

    yeah, the dhcp looks right.
    Does the modem boot up at all?
    if you get the online light full on, then the modem has booted from by and you need to check your ip address etc.., if it is flashing it hasn't booted yet and tftpd32 is the problem i would restore default settings and reload tftpd32. i had to do it a few times to get it to work at first

    i have got to pop out for a while, i will be back here about 11pm. but if you need more help before then please try [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] you only need to go from about step 5 as you already have the updated docsis file.

    I promise you that it does work. i will feel soooo stupid if nobody can get it to work.

    Gimp


    Ps i am not sure about the terayon modem. do you have a model number and i will ask in irc for you. and there was a question about the linksis router. you will need to boot the modem direct first of all, then you should be able to change to the router. i think you may need mac spoofing tho, depending on the router? worth i try i guess

  11. #11
    DF Rookie Ghostgeezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Santas Grotto
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0
    HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA
    Thank you, Thank you and Thank you again.

    This is SOOOOOOOO cool

    Peter

  12. #12
    DF Wh0re Mark_1983's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    104
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    still cant get it to work wot modems do you guys have i'm using a webstar cable modem have any of you got it woking on one of these?

  13. #13
    banned RudeYute's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    743
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Hi, so can this be traced by NTL on a Surfboard modem ?

  14. #14
    DF PiMP us's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    425
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked:        5
    Karma Level
    220

    Default

    is there any way of telewest blueyonder finding out ??
    do the settings reset when the computer is restarted ??

  15. #15
    DF PlaYa gimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    .
    Posts
    734
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    223

    Default

    @Ghostgeezer
    cool, im glad u got it working in the end, it is good to start catching up with the rest of the world. i heard Sweden have 10mbit as a standard connection.

    @Mark_1983
    I have never heard of a webstar cable modem, i think that this only works with certain docsis modems that have the fault which allows this hack to work, most are well designed and cannot be uncapped from the users pc. you could just buy a motorola surfboard on ebay and register the mac address? I have a SB4100

    @RudeYute
    To be honest i dont really know, i have been told that they used to catch ppl before they started using md5 authentification because ppl were uncapping to 20mbit+ and it was fairly noticable. the penalties when they did catch you were 1 weeks suspention of service for ntl, then permanent ban if you were caught again, and blueyonder just send you a letter the first time and permanent ban afterwards. there is also talk of snmp traps being used by BY and NTL, this is some kind of detection method but i don't know alot about it. i know atleast 5 ppl doing this and none of them have been caught yet.

    @US
    As above and the settings don't reset when you turn the pc off, they will only reset back to the standard service if you turn off or reboot the modem

    Gimp

  16. #16
    DF Wh0re Mark_1983's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    104
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    dam dam dam

    anyone wanna swop cable modems?


    I have only recently had cable installed (2 weeks) and BY gave me this modem, they must be giving these web star modems out to stop future customers uncapping their network.

  17. #17
    DF Jedi dannyboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Mids
    Posts
    3,648
    Thanks
    200
    Thanked:        537
    Karma Level
    540

    Default

    hiya gimp, im stuck on step 4 lol

    the setting on the front of tftpd32 dont match the settings in the tftpd32before.jpg picture

    For service interfaces my DHCP Server Address is listed and nothing else.

    I tried unplugging the modem (did u mean the power?), reconnected, waiting and nothing changed

    Any ideas mate?

  18. #18
    DF PlaYa gimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    .
    Posts
    734
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    223

    Default

    @dannyboy

    I think it does want to be the dhcp server address in the service interfaces box, i know i didnt show that on the pic, sorry, that may be the problem. and yes i did mean unplug the power on the modem. Sorry if this is the problem everyone else has been having, its strange. it doesn't seem to matter on mine. if tftpd32 still doesn't do its job. read my last post in the ntl uncapping thread, that should sort it.

    Good luck

    Gimp

  19. #19
    DF Jedi dannyboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Mids
    Posts
    3,648
    Thanks
    200
    Thanked:        537
    Karma Level
    540

    Default

    done it mate, got it sorted

    bloody hell its quick! lol thanks alot

  20. #20
    DF PlaYa gimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    .
    Posts
    734
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    223

    Default

    cool, glad you like it.

    gimp

Page 1 of 8 123456 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. cable modems
    By runner05 in forum Ebay Bargains, Coupons & Other Crazy Shit
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th May 2006, 03:23 PM
  2. Cable Modems
    By Nikon1149 in forum DSL or Cable Broadband, Networking & Wireless
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th January 2003, 04:16 PM
  3. Uncapping Ntl Modems
    By stb in forum DSL or Cable Broadband, Networking & Wireless
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th November 2002, 05:31 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •