Close

Page 1 of 7 123456 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 134
  1. #1
    ABCMan
    Guest ABCMan's Avatar

    Default Evo x how to's in here please

    lets keep all this stuff in one place, if/when you get something running post how you did it in this thread so it becomes a faq on how to use evolution x.

    what needs posting here

    1) what chip and evo x version
    2) what you did and how you did it
    3) if it worked or how you fixed the problem
    4) links to any tools you used

    what doesnt need posting here

    1) thanks (unless you also add what you were stuck with and how you got around it)
    2) the brand of cdr/rw/dvdr/rw you used

    thank you, and lets try to build up the best damned FAQ on the net with real experience.

    ABCMan

  2. #2
    DF Moderator EvilBoB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Bedfordshire
    Posts
    6,185
    Thanks
    507
    Thanked:        528
    Karma Level
    536

    Default

    I am using Engmah-X Final on my PAL (UK) XBox.

    Burned to CDRW works fine. - OK

    FTPd to it, backed up my XBOX directory structure - OK.

    Renamed my original dash and copied over the Ev-X one - OK.

    Rebooted XBox - Loads Ev-X dash - OK

    Copied Outlaw golf to XBox using FlashFXP - OK

    Ran Outlaw Golf - OK

    Re-linked original dash to Ev-X menu - OK

    FTPd PAL/NTSC selector to XBox and tested - OK

    In fact I have found no problems so far.

    Oh. Also found a Halo loading TGA on the XBOX which I modified using Photoshop and tested - OK

    I can see a new world opening up here
    DF Moderator
    XBox One | Panasonic 4k | MS Surface Pro 3 | 3DSXL | WiiU | RPi3
    XBL : TheSumOfAllEvil

  3. #3
    DF Jedi crazyal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Okinawa
    Posts
    4,119
    Thanks
    306
    Thanked:        410
    Karma Level
    462

    Default

    Guys

    Using Extender 1.0.

    Using EvoX 1.8.458 and FlashFXP.

    Just transferred Rallisport PAL - came in at just under 2Gb.

    Used XISO to build image file and burnt using Prassi 2.0.

    Using cheap 1X Vivastar DVD-R's...

    No problems so far...have about another 5 orginals to try - will report back later with results

    *edit* Took about 20 mins to Xfer files from Xbox to laptop, so I s'ppose a full disc game would take approx 40 mins to Xfer across...
    Last edited by crazyal; 7th July 2002 at 05:59 PM.

  4. #4
    DF Rookie jagr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Cheshire
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0
    I am using an Xtender 1.1 and EvolutionX beta 1.8.458.

    I have managed to put the following on my xbox:

    evox dashboard
    xbox media player build4
    enigmah region selector v2
    fifa world cup 2002
    nba live
    game boy emu (20 roms)
    n64 emu (1 rom)
    mame emu (50 roms)

    and 10 music videos in .mpg format.

    All work perfectly.

    Be careful when loading the dashboard as the first guide said to rename it dashboard.xbe, but when I restarted my machine it flashed red/green and said my xbox needs servicing (scared the crap out of me) so I put the cdrw back in and renamed it properly.
    Last edited by jagr; 10th July 2002 at 12:53 PM.

  5. #5
    DF Rookie fatus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    ok got a static ip on xbox using 192.168.92.1 255.255.255.0 in xp network ip and 192.168.92.2 255.255.255.0 on xbox and have made xbox entry in flashfxp for easy access.

    first job backed up c:\

    Replaced dash with evox and made link to m$ dash in the ini.
    and have put a couple of games on e:\.

    Nice thing is no need to link to games cas auto add does this.
    And i removed flash option from ini.

    I renammed orignal m$ dash to msdash.xbe


    #tDoBIOS=1,
    #tDoFlashBIOS=2,
    #tDoDash=3,
    #tDoLaunchMenu=4,
    #tDoReboot=5,
    #tDoNetwork=6,
    #tDoHarddisk=7,
    #tDoLaunch=8,


    Section "Root"
    {

    Item "MS Dashboard","c:\msdash.xbe"
    Item "Reboot",@5

    Section "System Utils"
    {
    Item "Network",@6
    Item "Harddisk",@7


    }

    Section "Launch Menu"
    {
    Section "Games"
    {


    AutoAddItem "e:\games\"
    AutoAddItem "f:\games\"


    }

    Section "Apps"
    {

    AutoAddItem "e:\apps\"
    AutoAddItem "f:\apps\"
    }
    }
    }
    Last edited by fatus; 7th July 2002 at 10:58 PM.

  6. #6
    DF Rookie JDK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    It works fine, but sometimes it won't let me connect to the xbox over ftp, it'll start to login then disconnect. I find if this happens that if I pop in xbmp b4 then take the disc out and reboot, it'll let me ftp to the xbox again with no problem.

  7. #7
    DF PwNagE Freaky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    6,950
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked:        9
    Karma Level
    568

    Default

    ok guys dont all shout disckhead at me sorry if this is such an obvious question, but im just bursting to give it a go

    how do you connect your xbox to your pc, and do you need your cable modem in any way at all, ive looked around and all the guides ive seen just say connect xbox to pc via ftp, but not how to connect them

    1. do you install a second network card in pc
    2. do you need a splitter coming off your cable modem network cable
    3.do you need a hub

    i havent got a hub but have got 3 network cards, so anyone please help me out without calling me a total arsehole

    pleeeeeeeeeeeeeze

    thanks

    shit abc man, sorry m8 ive just noticed ive put this in the wrong place, can you move it to an appropiate place in another evo thread, sorry m8

  8. #8
    DF Rookie jagr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Cheshire
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Freaky

    I connect through my laptop using flashxp (ftp software).

    laptop - hub - xbox.

    If you don't have a hub, I think you can use a crossover network cable.


    here' s a couple of links to make your own :

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    Last edited by jagr; 8th July 2002 at 01:25 AM.

  9. #9
    DF PlaYa f1kid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    uk nottingham
    Posts
    726
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked:        1
    Karma Level
    219

    dam this is the best

    ok menu
    my menu is like this

    games menu
    original dashboard
    reboot xbox
    system utils

    game on hd now working

    f12002
    halo only 300 meg
    moto gp
    happy happy happy

    getting another hd to put in and try
    if all goes well big one going in

    man this is good loads so fast

    this is done on uk xbox with enigmah beta chip
    Last edited by f1kid; 8th July 2002 at 01:07 AM.

  10. #10
    DF Rookie Tripmode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    New England, USA
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Burnt on CDRW, same type that i have burnt countless backups with, and it does not work :-\

    I have USA xbox with Enighmah Final.

  11. #11
    DF Member {XBX}FrankDa's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Tripmode its probabaly a bad burn or something like that try burnin it again

  12. #12
    DF MaSter DreCon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Winnipeg
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Yo

    how do you connect your xbox to your pc, and do you need your cable modem in any way at all, ive looked around and all the guides ive seen just say connect xbox to pc via ftp, but not how to connect them
    I have 2 network cards in my computer. Have a crossover cable to the xbox and into the cpu. And a DSL line into the other network card. If you want your computer to read the xbox, you just need to plug the crossover cable into the xbox and the network card. Make sure you use a Crossover and not RJ-45, it won't work

    You'll be good to go after that

  13. #13
    DF PwNagE Freaky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    6,950
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked:        9
    Karma Level
    568

    Default

    ok i finally connected, now i can see all the xbox partitions on flashfxp, but when it says eject and put in original game then select d drive, i cant see the contents of the d drive it just shows up empty.

    anyone have this and how did u fix it

    also do you have to put anything in the static ip and default gateway, they are all set to 0000000000000, do i put anything in here


    ok, i ripped halo to hard drive, tried using xboxisotool to rebuild the files it ripped, but it dont rebuild an iso file, when i try open the file it did create it wont let me burn it, any ideas guys
    Last edited by Freaky; 8th July 2002 at 12:33 PM.

  14. #14
    DF MaSter DreCon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Winnipeg
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Weird

    ok i finally connected, now i can see all the xbox partitions on flashfxp, but when it says eject and put in original game then select d drive, i cant see the contents of the d drive it just shows up empty.

    Happened to me a few times, just disconnect from FlashFXP and reconnect to the Xbox, wait a few min and maybe refresh the list, it will eventuall load for you

    As for the static ip and default gateway, you don't have to enter anything, but i added a bum ip and gateway as its easier for a static IP, so when i reboot the Xbox I don't have a different IP everytime and I just save the connection in FlashFXP
    :

    Oh, and I created an image but never tried to burn it as I don't have a DVD burner so i dunno on that one

  15. #15
    DF MaSter DreCon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Winnipeg
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Weird

    ok i finally connected, now i can see all the xbox partitions on flashfxp, but when it says eject and put in original game then select d drive, i cant see the contents of the d drive it just shows up empty.

    Happened to me a few times, just disconnect from FlashFXP and reconnect to the Xbox, wait a few min and maybe refresh the list, it will eventuall load for you

    As for the static ip and default gateway, you don't have to enter anything, but i added a bum ip and gateway as its easier for a static IP, so when i reboot the Xbox I don't have a different IP everytime and I just save the connection in FlashFXP
    :

    Oh, and I created an image but never tried to burn it as I don't have a DVD burner so i dunno on that one

  16. #16
    DF Rookie Dupster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    From Beyond the Keyboard
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    193

    Default

    If you guys are looking to flash the internal xbox's flashbios with the .bin files supplied with the evolution x iso, please bear in mind that you cannot flash the flashroms manufactured by "Hyundai". Check to make sure if your chip is or not a "Hyundai" as you will not be able to flash the internal xbox's bios.

    In order to flash the xbox's bios, u must boot up the evo x with the iso burnt and a modchip, the modchip must then be disabled by either cutting all the modchips wires, or using a switch. THIS MUST BE DONE B4 FLASHING THE BIOS AND AFTER THE EVO X MENU HAS LOADED OTHERWISE IT WILL NOT FLASH!!!

    once the internal xbox bios is flashed.. u can remove the external modchip and reuse it on another one... save yourself some money instead of buying more chips

  17. #17
    DF MaSter DreCon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Winnipeg
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Ok, I have an Enigmah Final and want to flash it with the Evolution bios as I want to replace the HDD, but you can't seem to flash it on the Enigmah, I heard if you have a switch enabled you can switch between the BIOS' and flash the original using a couple of jumpers or something. Anyone know how to do this? Possibly write a tutorial on it?

  18. #18
    DF MaSter DreCon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Winnipeg
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Originally posted by Dupster
    If you guys are looking to flash the internal xbox's flashbios with the .bin files supplied with the evolution x iso
    Any idea on how to back up the original BIOS in case it gets f00ked?

  19. #19
    DF Rookie Tripmode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    New England, USA
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    I finally got it to work...replaced MS dash with EvoX and linked to MS dash from there....Ripped morrowind and halo (original) last night ... put morrowind on my HD and played it from there

    I have heard that if you mess up your menu.ini you can seriously NUKE your xbox. Also, be carefull with the flashing, that can also nuke your box, i'd recommend taking the flash option out of the menu.ini

  20. #20
    DF PlaYa Pyro Steve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Down South
    Posts
    592
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    225

    Default

    I really wouldnt advise people to start flashing their xbox bios unless they are sure they know what their doing, as its a tsop is a bitch to take out ect if u bust it.... Its much safer just to flash a blank chip and wire it in.

Page 1 of 7 123456 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Phone and Modem Location Information Shortcut - Create
    By Raptor in forum Windows 7 Tutorials
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st March 2010, 10:30 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd April 2008, 01:13 PM
  3. Looking for information
    By Little John in forum Cars
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th September 2004, 11:48 PM
  4. Ultimate Update for Pro Evolution Soccer 2
    By Yosser in forum Sony Consoles
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12th November 2002, 06:18 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •