Close

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    DF Jedi Spike2k1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Darkside
    Posts
    1,861
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked:        29
    Karma Level
    276

    Default Amiga networking (is this in right area?)

    Im looking to network my amiga to my pc to get the files off my Amiga HD and backed up on my pc.
    Does anyone know how to sort this out.
    I was gonna do it as a parnet link up but dont know how to do it.
    Can anyone help?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    DF PlaYa lemaru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    564
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    209

    Default

    it is possible to do this with a parallel transfer cable! dont use a parnet cable coz pc's dont like them much!

    cloanto do some software called amiga explorer that will let u access the amigas drives thru an explorer type window! they sell it as part of the amiga forever package! u could probably find it on kazaa or if not pm me mate! One good feature of this software is u can transfer all the files u need to set up the amiga from the pc so in theory u dont need to even touch the amiga (Altho i didnt have much succes at that)

    alternitvely u could do it thru a null modem cable with a terminal package running on each end! NComm is a good one i used to use on the amiga! Theres also a bit of software called twin express which u run on both the amiga and pc and it does pretty much the same thing! U can find this on the aminet [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  3. #3
    DF PlaYa lemaru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    564
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    209

    Default

    Alternitively get hold of a copy of amithlon part of the amigaxl package and just plug your amiga drive into your PC! works a treat!

  4. #4
    DF Jedi Spike2k1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Darkside
    Posts
    1,861
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked:        29
    Karma Level
    276

    Default

    lemaru u've tried amithlon? how easy is it to use? how much did u pay for it?

  5. #5
    DF PlaYa lemaru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    564
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    209

    Default

    I paid 100 quid for it If it wasnt coz i liked my amiga so much tho i wouldnt of paid 100quid for it! easy to use either boot from the cd or make a small partition (i used 15meg) copy the files across and use the loadlin command to boot it (it runs a modified linux kernel)

    Think they have stopped selling it now due to troubles with lisenciing Altho Amithlon V2 is out soon and a demo version is gonna be available FREE (This version also has nowt to do with Haage & Partner who ****ed up the lisencing on V1)! then u can purchase the full thing at a "supposedly" considerably less price as it will be amithlon on its own and not AmigaOSXL (which runs on top of QNX!

    I didnt put my amiga HD in my PC tho coz its a 2.5inch one and only got Workbench 2.04 on it! I made a seperate partition and installed OS3.9 which came with it and it ran a treat! if it supported my modem i would probably be using it now!!

    If u want more info check out these links:

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] (Site ran by the author of Amithlon)
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] (Haage & Partner Official site)


    they did have a copy on kazaa but it looks like it aint there no more! there are copies floating around on the net tho!

  6. #6
    DF Jedi Spike2k1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Darkside
    Posts
    1,861
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked:        29
    Karma Level
    276

    Default

    cool thanks buddy, i feel we amigans are gonna be talking a fair bit soon.


  7. #7
    DF PlaYa lemaru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    564
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    209

    Default

    Yeh man! when i got space i'm gonna revive the little beast! was gonna put my A600 in a portable case but it turned into a bitch hooking up the tft screen

    Still waiting for news on the AmigaOne from Eyetech too! thought it was supposed to be released by now!

    If u get hold of amithlon mate let me know how u get on!

    lemaru

  8. #8
    DF Jedi Spike2k1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Darkside
    Posts
    1,861
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked:        29
    Karma Level
    276

    Default

    ok cool
    Yeah i wanted to make an amiga laptop ages ago, there was a guy that put an a600 in a small case. looked ok, mostly metal. it was shown at one of the world of amiga shows

  9. #9
    DF PlaYa lemaru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    564
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    209

    Default

    yeah i went to a world of amiga show in 97 (i think) and a bloke i knew from the days when i ran a BBS was buying all the stuff to put his in a portable case!

    u used to be able to get kits to do them with they were called PAWS or something (Portable Amiga Workstation) they looked kool!

    I got two laptop screens one small LCD and a TFT but connecting them is a bitch! the electronic deign geeza's at work had a mooch and they thought it wouldnt be too easy neither! gutted still got 3 amigas lying round here!

    The PC running amithlon runs a **** site faster tho! only problem is the compatibility with some software!

    I copied my old A600 harddrive contents onto my amithlon partition and alot of the software wouldnt work too well so i got a copy of UAE for the amiga and emulated an amiga on the emulated amiga and it worked a treat!

    lemaru

  10. #10
    DF Rookie L8-X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Yeah, amigaone is due out shortly, you can infact pre-order one right now for delivery before xmas if you visit Eyetechs site, no OS4 yet, comes bundled with linux and uae at the moment.

    I`m gonna get mines as soon as os4 appears, I`ve no use for linux.

  11. #11
    DF Wh0re Outcast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Peterborough
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    143

    Default Re: Amiga networking (is this in right area?)

    Hi L8-X fancy finding you here.

    No Mod Status either ....

    /me kicks L8-X

    hehe


    Btw .. Sorry to drag this thread up from the bowels of DF.
    Just an update on Os4...

    We are now up to Update 4 of the pre-release and it Roxx0r

    Hardware options.. A1-XE & ľA1's no longer available (around 1.5K in circulation).

    New hardware manufacturers Troika and ACK are releasing new MoBo's.

  12. #12
    DF Admin maltloaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hereford, Here
    Posts
    15,850
    Thanks
    884
    Thanked:        1,164
    Karma Level
    1328

    Default Re: Amiga networking (is this in right area?)

    back on topic, its piss easy to network an a1200 if thats what you've got. Just buy a compatible pcmcia ethernet card and get the correct libs. I got mine off ebay for about 6 quid iirc
    Facebook: [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] Garmin Connect: [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    Strava: [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    Lenovo Yoga 900 Pro i7
    iMac 21.5" 2.7GHz Core i5 8GB
    iPhone 7 plus 128GB
    iPad Pro WiFi 32GB
    iPad Air WiFi + Cellular 16GB

  13. #13
    DF Jedi CominAtcha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Nowhere
    Posts
    3,113
    Thanks
    64
    Thanked:        99
    Karma Level
    382

    Default Re: Amiga networking (is this in right area?)

    Quote Originally Posted by maltloaf
    back on topic, its piss easy to network an a1200 if thats what you've got. Just buy a compatible pcmcia ethernet card and get the correct libs. I got mine off ebay for about 6 quid iirc
    Let's hope he's already sorted it after 3 and a half years eh?

Similar Threads

  1. Amiga 500+
    By MonkeyBalls in forum Old Skool Gaming & Retro
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27th September 2006, 08:34 PM
  2. amiga 500
    By pimp in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 3rd January 2005, 06:35 PM
  3. Amiga 500
    By pimp in forum Old Skool Gaming & Retro
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th December 2004, 02:33 PM
  4. Amiga Emu?
    By MR D in forum Old Skool Gaming & Retro
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th January 2004, 10:20 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •