Close

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: oh god!!!

  1. #1
    DF Jedi crazyadi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    in a cul-d-sac
    Posts
    2,143
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked:        22
    Karma Level
    322

    Default oh god!!!

    i need help AGAIN......
    i think my M/B is fecked!!!

    when i boot up it locks on the start up screen and says cheksum error or checksum bad or even something about my setup not being valid, underneath this it says ... <ins> pressed

    if i go into the bios setup and come out it will try to load but will at somepoint say it cant find a file or that a fault has occured..usually "when initialising device vkd and error occured@ and it requires windows to be reset due to protection error!!!

    tried removing battery to flush bios and start again but it wont clear...
    one thing that does ahppen is that if i do make changes in the bios and save and exit after the protection error if i reset the changes are not there??????

    another interesting thing is that at the bottom of the start-up screen you usually see a line of numbers etc...well when i try for first time i get like 6 or 7 lines of numbers mostly zeros and stuff about my board i.e usb 1.1 blah blah, but after i have been in the bios i get just the normal line of info, until it fails to load then its the same junk again!!

    oh yeah i tried to flash the bios and after a hundred attempts to get a command prompt , it kept freezing when i tried to use the winstart-up disc and wouldnt let me select an option, i succesfully flashed the bios so it said but it still does the same old crap!!!!

    any help wouild be much appreciated!!!!

    thanks
    crazy

  2. #2
    DF Rookie Nelly.t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Have you tried the clear cmos jumper on the mobo?
    Does the startup screen show the latest bios number?
    If you have tried a hundred times to update the bios then you must be doin summit wrong or the board has a fault or the bios chip is fooked.
    Have you left the clear cmos jumper on clear or something?
    Sorry mate I am just trying to eliminate things.
    What board is it.?
    Nelly

  3. #3
    DF Jedi crazyadi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    in a cul-d-sac
    Posts
    2,143
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked:        22
    Karma Level
    322

    Default

    its a gigabyte ga-5aa, cant seem to find the jumpers to clear cmos hence i removed battery, manual doesnt show jumpers either, yes it shows the new revision number, but it still wont hold changes that i make in the set-up!! i think it probably is fecked but i just cany aford an new board so i hoped someone would have a idea wot may be going on.

    chaeers

    crazy

  4. #4
    DF Member mofoplan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    syd-aust-earth-universe-when u ppl find out tell me
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    hold the damm end key when booting.. that clears CMOS... besides it might be a RAM error

    sadly i think u mustve destroyed ya bios ... worst case scenario... hope thats not the outcome

  5. #5
    DF Wh0re Woops's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    I've had a similar fault once. kept failing with windows protection errors and kept saying that system had hung during boot and BIOS settings for CPU had changed. Eventually ran PCCHECK memory tests and got a failure during one of the tests. swapped relevant memory dimm and everything was fine.

    Memory faults can often cause very strange failures that don't always look like memory. If you have more than one Memory module try putting them in the system one at a time and see if the system only fails with a particular one in place.

  6. #6
    DF Wh0re colinjohn1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    england
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Have you checked the fan on the cpu ?
    Could be an overheating problem !

  7. #7
    DF Rookie geordieboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    hi i had same every time i started cop, i changed the battery

    geordieboy

  8. #8
    DF Member mofoplan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    syd-aust-earth-universe-when u ppl find out tell me
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    also could be that u got like PC100 and normal SDram both at the same time or 2 other diff ram types in there...

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •