Close

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    DF Wh0re _Costanza_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    135
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    184

    Dont slate me but is this possible????

    a friend of a friend(i know hehe) says he knows a ntl engineer who has fitted ntl broadband to his house and he has it for free???is this possible and could it be done with bt adsl or by???

  2. #2
    DF PlaYa gimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    .
    Posts
    734
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    223

    Default

    don't see why not. in theory he would need to register the mac address of the cable modem on a fake account and get a "friendly" in the office to send a hit to the cable modem. Don't know how long it would work for and their is the risk he may lose his job but it has to be possible on BY and NTL.
    Dunno about BT tho but probably could be done

    Gimp

  3. #3
    DF VIP Member Pegasus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Hampshire
    Posts
    4,620
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked:        52
    Karma Level
    572

    Default

    Not possible at all with ADSL for a few reasons:
    1. You need to get your line activated at the local exchange
    2. Your ISP user details need to be entered in to BT's RADIUS server database to enable you to be routed on to your ISP
    3. You need an account with an ISP that offers broadband access
    Understeer is when you hit a wall with the front of your car
    Oversteer is when you hit the wall with the back of your car
    horsepower is how fast your car hits the wall
    Torque is how far your car sends the wall across the field once you've hit it

  4. #4
    DF VIP Member gadgetman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    772
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked:        22
    Karma Level
    221

    Default

    don't know much about this techno
    but I do know NTL's been done, its cracked, seen it with my own eyes.
    the boxs cost lots of monies
    Hope I'm not naughty for saying this???????

  5. #5
    DF PlaYa tbops's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    in my car
    Posts
    902
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    244

    Default

    100 bills per modem.

    512k i opened one up and all that was added was a capaciter/resistor. motorola surf board. its been working for about 4-5 months maybe more it was ages ago. no probelems.i wonder wpould u be able too hook up 2 modems to 1 line?

  6. #6
    DF PiMP musado's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    my place
    Posts
    394
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked:        7
    Karma Level
    208

    Default

    Originally posted by tbops
    i wonder wpould u be able too hook up 2 modems to 1 line?
    Yup

    I have a 1mbit Test modem (supplied by a m8 in ntl for free) and a 512 (uncapped to 1mbit) running on the same line

    Just need to put a splitter into the cable

    If ur running Windows XP it is possible to bridge the 2 conns and have 'em runing as one..

Similar Threads

  1. [FOR SALE] Black Slate iPhone 5 16gb on O2
    By Scottio200 in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th February 2013, 04:47 PM
  2. HP Slate: More details revealed
    By DF Bot in forum Tech News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th January 2010, 07:50 PM
  3. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 28th March 2008, 02:18 PM
  4. Yorkshire Slate
    By Bilbo_baggin in forum Your Photos & Artwork
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 6th October 2007, 01:27 AM
  5. Fossil On Slate
    By Simate in forum Your Photos & Artwork
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th October 2005, 12:25 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •