Close

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Cable Box

  1. #1
    DF Rookie furryboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Cable Box

    Hi there, this might be the wrong forum but I wonder if anyone can help???

    I have an unlocked cable box, but it is not getting all the channels. Some pay per view channels are being displayed fine, while some others, the sound is fine but the picture is all over the place.

    Anyone got any idea's why???

    Cheers

    Da_Boo

  2. #2
    DF Wh0re THE/ACKSTER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    SUNNY STOKE ON
    Posts
    118
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    182

    Default

    IT COULD BE THAT THE CHIP IS AN OLD ONE AND HAS BEEN HIT BY AN ECM.TELL US MORE ABOUT THE BOX AND MAYBE I CAN HELP

  3. #3
    DF Rookie Guvna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    London
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    I too have this problem.

    it's a telewest analogue jerrold box. I can't tell you the model number cuz all the serial sticker and details have been removed.
    But it's the one with the buttons on the top of the unit as opposed to on the front.
    I believe it's had the tcinit thing done and a chip installed, but some of the channels work fine, and others are still encrypted.
    Is there a guide somewhere on how to rectify this to get all the channels instead of some?

    Guv

  4. #4
    DF Rookie furryboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Mine is the same box.....

    I wish I could find a guide........

    BBC News 24, Travel shop all work but most of the channels are scrabbled.

    Do I need a new box...????

    Or will no box do the job???

    Cheers

    Da_Boo

  5. #5
    DF Wh0re THE/ACKSTER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    SUNNY STOKE ON
    Posts
    118
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    182

    Default

    try re-setting the box by taking out the line -in cable from outside,and simultaniously pull out the power lead. Now replace the power lead and see the screen, the box display should b showing 4 ----, this means there is no cable information. Now connect the cable back in the box, press arrow up/down after vewing the NTL message board. All channels should b active . Another chek is 2 c if the box is still communicating with NTL, press "F 4" on the remote,(or was it F 0)anyway you should get on the box display"r0" with the small "r" flashing contstantly, this means the box is talking so there is nothing wrong with the link . If there is nothing happening and you get an error message or "-E" this means the box is in-active and basicly has had an ECM whereby the chip may need replacing

  6. #6
    DF Rookie furryboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Hi people, I have tried 2 different boxes and they both seem to have the same problem. I will tell you one thing, when I first enter the property where the box is, the pin was slightly off centre on the cable from the cable line. Could this have any effect???

  7. #7
    DF PlaYa gimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    .
    Posts
    734
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    223

    Default

    The cable should have nothing to do with it mate.

    I will have one of the boxes off you for some cash if you can't get it to work, Or you could send it to me and i will try get it working for ya with my Dr Jerrold. Have done a few before that were completly Screwed. Can't guarantee success tho

    Gimp

  8. #8
    DF Rookie furryboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Mate,
    I am not looking to sell these boxes I am just looking for advice on why it isn't working. Do you know a web - site or a store where they can give advice about these things???

    Cheers

    Da_boo

  9. #9
    DF Wh0re THE/ACKSTER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    SUNNY STOKE ON
    Posts
    118
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    182

    Default

    furryboo have you tried the above as I instructed and if so what was the outcome? give us a clue may b able to help

  10. #10
    Robbie Vox
    Guest Robbie Vox's Avatar

    Default

    What i notice it the encryption keys change from time to time. The only way to keep up is if you have a working serial no.
    Plug this into the hex and let it update the channels (blocking the unpaid ones) then re edit hex to enable full viewing and carry on

  11. #11
    DF Rookie furryboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    When I tried reseting the box, it just done the same as before....Showed BBC1, 2, ITV, C4, C5 and a few other channels but most still appear scabbled.

    Regards, HEX serial numbers, what are they, sorry peeps a bit of a novice to this but thank you for all the help I have been given so far.

  12. #12
    DF Rookie furryboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Anyone help...??? Web - Site's, places I could call????

    Cheers

    Da_Boo

Similar Threads

  1. [REQUEST] HELP :( anyone got a wiikey fusion data cable or wii drive cable
    By Detector in forum Nintendo Consoles
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th December 2010, 11:48 PM
  2. How to extend cable for ADSL? phone line or cable from filter
    By salim in forum DSL or Cable Broadband, Networking & Wireless
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd July 2010, 01:53 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th November 2006, 09:30 PM
  4. Sony LCD TV to Laptop cable advice on TV and Cable
    By TIN CAN in forum PC Hardware
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th September 2006, 10:38 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •