Close

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    DF Rookie PhAtfiSh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default HDD Upgrade Problems :/

    Firstly I did a search and didnt find anything of use, also i have checked out all the tutorials on this...

    Basically i got myself a nice 120gig to put in the box so i can put a load of divx on there.

    I have a pre-modded x-ecuter and it was working fine, i had previously installed the evo dash and backed up the xbox drives.

    So i zero'ed (fully) the new 120gig, checked it in winhex, its all zero'ed and the partions are present.

    I put in the new drive, but when i come to boot from the evox cd (that worked before) it wont boot up :/

    I get the red/green flashing, which i gather is normal for this process. But nothing boots so i cant ftp to the HD and set it up.

    It sounds like the cd is reading, just not booting...

    Any ideas on what could be the prob are much appreciated.

  2. #2
    DF Rookie eddy2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    the moon
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    did you swith on the xbox withe the cdrw in the drive? it should boot up to the evo x menu.

    if you insert it after you started your xbox up you'll get the red/green flashing light.

  3. #3
    DF Rookie PhAtfiSh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    humm, when it turn on the box it resets it's self 3 times then powers up to the red/green flashing.

    It doesnt read from the dvd drive untill i press the eject button (the tray doesnt open). Then it trys to read the dvd and access the HD... :/
    Last edited by PhAtfiSh; 3rd September 2002 at 07:39 PM.

  4. #4
    DF Rookie eddy2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    the moon
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    is the hd set on cable select?

  5. #5
    DF Wh0re gooch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    223
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    186

    Default

    hey m8 go here.
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    or here
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    see if this helps
    Not quite sure what the hell im talking about..Just nod and i mite shut up......

  6. #6
    DF Rookie PhAtfiSh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    not its set to master eddy2, would that make a difference?

    i already checked those out gooch...

    Someone told me the it resetting 3 times before it trys to boot means theres a bios problem...

    Could swaping the HD damage anything else in the system, i doubt it would effect the bios. The x-ecuter was a pre-mod from BB, and it was working fine before... i supose all the taking apart could have shaken a connection lose...

    If you boot an x-box with a blank HD in and no evo x cd, should it just be a blank screen or should it load the animation. Cos mine i just a blank screen with red/green flashing.

    thanks

  7. #7
    DF Rookie eddy2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    the moon
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    you should get the ms service screen.

  8. #8
    DF Rookie PhAtfiSh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    hrm well i dont...

  9. #9
    DF PwNagE Freaky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    6,950
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked:        9
    Karma Level
    568

    Default

    does it work again with the original hard drive in

  10. #10
    DF Rookie PhAtfiSh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    no orginal dont working either...

  11. #11
    DF Jedi TAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    My home
    Posts
    2,370
    Thanks
    262
    Thanked:        218
    Karma Level
    294

    Default

    Check the solder points on chip and wire, sounds like a dodgy connection. Also check horseshoe connection. Use a meter to check continuity.

  12. #12
    DF Rookie PhAtfiSh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    thanks for the help.

    I guess it must be the modchip then if i should be getting some sort of life from the box even with an empty HD, ill check it out.

  13. #13
    DF MaSter arrid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    West Midlands
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Tip for upgrading your HD, leave the CDRW in the drive, turn off, then back on, otherwise mine wouldn't read in time, tried to access the hd and kicked me to the service screen. Works fine now tho - and quieter/cooler than the original drive (now a Western Digital WD1200JB).

    If it still dosen't want to boot in time, dummy the evox cdrw :

  14. #14
    DF Admin maltloaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hereford, Here
    Posts
    15,850
    Thanks
    884
    Thanked:        1,164
    Karma Level
    1328

    Default

    you definately have a solder/bios problem.. something has come loose somwhere


    maltloaf
    Facebook: [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] Garmin Connect: [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    Strava: [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    Lenovo Yoga 900 Pro i7
    iMac 21.5" 2.7GHz Core i5 8GB
    iPhone 7 plus 128GB
    iPad Pro WiFi 32GB
    iPad Air WiFi + Cellular 16GB

  15. #15
    DF Jedi MajorFU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    London
    Posts
    3,095
    Thanks
    81
    Thanked:        90
    Karma Level
    344

    Default

    i helped a m8 do this the other nite

    overall it was an easy mod but we wasted about 3/4 of an hour fekkin around with that formatpath command because we forgot to put the space after it

    boy does that make a difference

Similar Threads

  1. Vista Upgrade Problems
    By stu99 in forum PC Software
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23rd March 2009, 12:06 AM
  2. Upgrade problems, please help!!
    By Scottio200 in forum PC Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st November 2003, 07:11 PM
  3. Upgrade to IE6 SP1 Problems..
    By WTD in forum PC Problems
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12th May 2003, 07:50 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •