Close

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    DF VIP Member gurry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    1,096
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked:        74
    Karma Level
    268

    Default ECS K7S5A and DDR 512 Problem

    I have just installed 512 meg DDR memory into this motherboard using lates bios and it won't boot up. It will hang at the post screen or reeboot or I get a fatal exception error.

    I had no problems using 256 Meg DDR so I assumed the 512 could be faulty ???

    I have been told, after I bought the new memory, that these boards will not work with 512 Meg DDR. Anyone know if this is true ???

    Any help much appreciated...

    Setup below.
    K7S5A
    512 Meg DDR 2100
    Gainward Geeforce 3 Graphics Card
    60 + 30 Gig HDD
    SB Live sound Card
    ADSL Modem
    10/100 NIC
    DVD Rom Drive
    Pioneer 104 DVD-RW
    19"TFT Monitor

    Cheers Gurry
    PSN - ThirtyQuidKid

  2. #2
    DF PiMP 5bellies's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Hereford
    Posts
    499
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    201

    Default

    512DDR does run on that board. I've got a Crucial one in one I've built. Reading Deja, some brands don't seem to work.

  3. #3
    DF VIP Member gurry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    1,096
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked:        74
    Karma Level
    268

    Default

    This one is made by Elixir

    512MB DDR-266Mhz-CL2.5

    Thats the info on the chip..

    Thanks for the reply. Anyone know what the CL2.5 means ???
    PSN - ThirtyQuidKid

  4. #4
    DF MaSter Zydig0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Anyone know what the CL2.5 means ???
    It's the latency timming of your memory,try going into your bios and slow the timming down a notch.Was your other memory rated CL2 (faster) ?

    Zydig0

  5. #5
    DF VIP Member gurry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    1,096
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked:        74
    Karma Level
    268

    Default

    Thanks for the replies so far. I have had a mess around with the ddr settings in the bios but it made no difference.

    I was wondering if anyone could make any reccomendations for some 512med ddr to go in the K7S5A board.

    Thanks
    PSN - ThirtyQuidKid

  6. #6
    DF MaSter Zydig0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    For the K7S5A (SIS chipset) try [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] it's SIS's memory validation page. Or crucial memory (CAS 2) as 5bellies uses ,a bit more expensive but you don't seem to get problems with it.

    No joy turning down memory timing to CAS3 in your BIOS ?

    Zydig0

Similar Threads

  1. Wiikey Region Override problem (Not the normal noob problem)
    By SnifferUK in forum Nintendo Consoles
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 7th June 2007, 12:02 PM
  2. K7S5A Bios Update
    By Leeum in forum PC Problems
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th January 2004, 06:01 PM
  3. Norton 2003 Problem ??? Boot Record Problem ???
    By bomberman in forum PC Problems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th April 2003, 09:35 AM
  4. AMD 1800+ ECS k7s5a
    By Un4GivN1 in forum PC Hardware
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 26th September 2002, 08:25 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •