Close

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    DF Wh0re manic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    West yorks
    Posts
    180
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    206

    Default 3330 send ringtone option missing

    Is there any way i can enable this function - i bought thwo handsets for the kids and 1 of them allows ringtones to be sent and the other handset doesn't seem to have the option.

    Both are same manufacture date etc.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    DF PlaYa chippy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    perth,oz
    Posts
    666
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    232

    Default

    i seem to remember somethin about this.......in later versions of the s/ware on the phone it was disabled due to nokia being afraid of copyright infringment............u can check the s/ware versions by keying *#000#.......this will reveal the sofware on the phone and i think u will find that the 2 handsets are different............

    u could always try flashing an older s/ware version but i have never tryed this...........but i`m sure some1 will say in this thread if it can b done

    hope this helps

    chippy

  3. #3
    DF Wh0re manic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    West yorks
    Posts
    180
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    206

    Default

    No m8 - checked both handsets and they are identical - thanks tho.

  4. #4
    banned RudeYute's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    743
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Hi,

    What software version is it? chippy is correct in saying that they removed the option in newer versions.
    What you do is rename the tone with a $ in front of it. So for example, 'Kick' becomes '$Kick'. That should allow you to send it.

    And also, make sure you are only trying to send ringtones that have been composed on that phone - sent ones you cannot send on.

    Regards

  5. #5
    DF Wh0re manic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    West yorks
    Posts
    180
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    206

    Default

    V4.50 nhm-6

  6. #6
    banned RudeYute's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    743
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Yep, try what I said above.

    Regards

  7. #7
    DF Wh0re manic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    West yorks
    Posts
    180
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    206

    Default

    But both fones are V4.50 nhm-6 - so why can i do it on one and not the other?
    Also can i read the fone that will let u send tones and flash the other one - then reset iemi and update faid??

    Thanks m8

  8. #8
    DF Jedi coin-op's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    About
    Posts
    2,596
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked:        146
    Karma Level
    364

    Default

    It's in the manual that you can only send composed tones, as RudeYuteand chippy say, to prevent copyright infringement.
    Why one works and the other doesn't - perhaps they are different product codes, eg one on a generic code, and one on Voda PAYT or O2.

  9. #9
    banned RudeYute's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    743
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Originally posted by coin-op
    Why one works and the other doesn't - perhaps they are different product codes, eg one on a generic code, and one on Voda PAYT or O2.
    That sounds very logical. Likely that one was on Voda to start with, as they stopped it long ago.

    In reply to your final question manic, yes you could read the flash and write it to the other. However, only do MCU and PPM, as that should be enough - saves messing with IMEI.
    MCU & PPM is from 0020000 - 005F000.

    Regards

  10. #10
    DF Wh0re manic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    West yorks
    Posts
    180
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    206

    Default

    What software would you use to do this - i have used rolis 4.77 before but when prompted for the addresses i am unable to put hex in?

    Thanks m8

    DONE IT - did a full flash with rolis and updated iemi and faid but 1 problem is that its asking for security code every time fone is switched on.
    In security settings it says the fones security is off and when i try to get into this setting the code i put in is wrong - even tho it's the same code i use to initially turn the fone on???

    Any ideas m8.
    Last edited by manic; 5th September 2002 at 04:48 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. (ringtone)chappers & dave song ringtone
    By WRATH OF BOD in forum Mobile Software & Apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th December 2008, 11:39 AM
  2. 3330 no ringtone
    By monty in forum Unlocking Questions & Solutions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 13th February 2003, 06:52 PM
  3. 3330's
    By manic in forum Cheapskates Corner
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th October 2002, 12:53 AM
  4. FS: Nokia 3330
    By Tom aka God in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 22nd September 2002, 03:57 PM
  5. Nokia 3330 help pls!!!
    By stuartUK in forum Unlocking Questions & Solutions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 19th September 2002, 01:43 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •