Close

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    DF Rookie 1qay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default ITV ``no signal`` when I add channels?

    Hi, I`ve just bought an Amstrad 200 Dodgybox for use here in Germany it works fine with BBC, Channel 4+5 but refuses to
    update to any of the ITV regionals - ``no signal found``

    I was told by the EBAY vendor that the system would automaticaly update witin 1 - 24 hours to allow me to ``add channels`` and get ITV.

    There doesnt seem to be a problem with the box since it finds all the channels broadcast on other frequencies when I do the add channels sequence.

    I have full ``signal strength`` and 3/4 ``signal quality``.

    I noticed some of you seem to be getting Coronation street so is the problem with my card?

    Thanks for any help or advice

    1qay

  2. #2
    DF Admin 4me2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    33,074
    Thanks
    1,844
    Thanked:        2,025
    Karma Level
    2440

    Default

    where abouts in Germany are you and what size dish are you using ?

    ITV is transmitted in a weaker signal and has a smaller footprint. Im in NRW inbetween Dortmund and Bielefeld and have an 80cm dish ,a mate of mine about 5 km away though can get everything on his minidish.
    There are 3 types of people in the world - those who make things happen, those who watch things happen; and those who wondered what happened.

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]Conservatives. Putting the 'N' into Cuts.


  3. #3
    DF Rookie 1qay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Hi, I`m in Berlin using a 70cm dish.

    I have just checked the signal using a Kathrein receiver and it shows no signal for the ITV frequencies so I think you must be right about the dish size.

    I have another old 90 cm Kathrein dish with analog LNB which I will have to change, if this works I`ll post it.

    Thanks again

    1qay

Similar Threads

  1. [HELP] Portugal no sat signal on sky channels
    By Teajunkie in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 3rd July 2014, 01:30 PM
  2. No Channels, no satellite signal?
    By Beany in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 22nd May 2010, 10:49 AM
  3. No Signal
    By Freaky in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 28th April 2008, 11:08 PM
  4. Audio Signal lags Video Signal
    By ALMADHI in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th April 2005, 05:02 PM
  5. Channels / Signal
    By Karoline in forum Digital Terrestrial TV
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th March 2005, 03:10 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •