Close

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    DF Rookie Fiddla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    South Shields
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default sly box update ??

    can some 1 plz remind me how to do an update on my sly box , as im getting alot of listings not available etc so maybe an update/download mite sort me out ???

    cheers in advance from ...fidds....

  2. #2
    DF Wh0re rolfw's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    SE England
    Posts
    115
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Not sure whether it will achieve what you want. but switch the box off at the mains, and then whilst holding in the backup button on the receiver, switch back on, keeping depressed until all of the lights flash.

    You may also try the new installation option by going to the installers menu. Services/4/01 Select, or simply do a reboot by switching off at the mains, leaving off for 30 seconds or so and then switching back on.

    N
    Last edited by rolfw; 8th September 2002 at 11:11 PM.

  3. #3
    DF Jedi Mr_Flash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Poker Table
    Posts
    1,237
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked:        14
    Karma Level
    278

    Default

    A few people who i know have been having the same problem for a while so i am wondering if it's a problem at there end.

  4. #4
    DF Rookie Fiddla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    South Shields
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    its really annoying as when i flick thru my favourites ive gotta select the channel to see wots on , either that or go into the tv guide

    ....fidds...

  5. #5
    DF Rookie lynnsatuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    GB
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Its doing the same on mine m8y and me dads done the update with the old backup button but after about 1 - 2 hours its back to how it was :rolls:

  6. #6
    DF Admin 4me2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    33,076
    Thanks
    1,828
    Thanked:        2,025
    Karma Level
    2435

    Default

    From what Ive been reading it seems to be a pace box problem.
    There are 3 types of people in the world - those who make things happen, those who watch things happen; and those who wondered what happened.

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]Conservatives. Putting the 'N' into Cuts.


  7. #7
    DF PwNagE _Belial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    7,169
    Thanks
    395
    Thanked:        509
    Karma Level
    806

    Default

    I've got exactly same problem and have just given up with it now, as someone here once suggested, just install digiguide (digiguide.com) on your machine and hope that one day the pace box will recover

  8. #8
    DF Rookie lynnsatuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    GB
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    i have a amstrad and a panasonic one it do it both on them ones

Similar Threads

  1. xkey Update: Shipping update and Web interface, API
    By Raptor in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th October 2011, 06:31 AM
  2. Team Xecuter: New Dash Update Info and 0225 Unlock Update
    By Raptor in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th May 2011, 03:37 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st November 2008, 08:08 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th April 2008, 04:40 PM
  5. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10th April 2007, 09:17 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •