Close

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Tv output

  1. #1
    DF PlaYa bean_2k1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Walsall
    Posts
    901
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    281

    Default Tv output

    i have 2 pc with tv out on i have try to pluging it in my tv AV on the front of me tv from the graphics card and i cant to see anything at all.

    I dont think its the leads any ideas ??

  2. #2
    DF Jedi Gavin M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    newcastle
    Posts
    1,831
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    289

    Default

    got the same prob on me g force 3

  3. #3
    DF Jedi Cam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    planet Badenti
    Posts
    2,599
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        2
    Karma Level
    346

    Default

    check if its a input ur sticking it into or an out put that all wyas helps i ave done this with mi ge force 2 and a (ge force 4 on s-vid)
    u need to set it up right click on ur desktop and go to properties then ya settings then advanded then theres a place to use twin viewin or summit im a little rusty when i get ome i will sort it out and post but its in that area

    (17:18:34) (+Cam) i need to mount my xbox hdd in linux
    (17:19:02) (+SpikeWork) youth of today, they'll mount anything

  4. #4
    DF PlaYa bean_2k1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Walsall
    Posts
    901
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    281

    Default

    can i use my monitor and tv at the sametime

  5. #5
    DF Jedi dingle_666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Wolverhampton
    Posts
    1,437
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked:        4
    Karma Level
    266

    Default

    yeah use TWIN view. from memory im typing this:

    after settings, choose advanced and twin view

    then i think theres an auto detection of output devices. click it and ur tv should flicker. then you can choose output device 2 as TV and use NTSC signal its much better.

    hope it helps beanie if u need help i might b able to show u next tuesday

  6. #6
    DF PiMP EUPHORiA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    363
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        1
    Karma Level
    225

    Default

    There is a Program called TV Tool you can use to swith from monitor to TV. Some GFX cards allow you to use both TV and monitor at the same time (like ATI Cards). but yeah if u go to display properties and then advanced and device selection you can choose between tv and mon

  7. #7
    DF MaSter arrid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    West Midlands
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    You might have to plug in your telly/vcr and leave it turned on, then reboot the PC, I had to do this with my Radeon under 98 anyway (2000 lets me turn TV out on/off at will)

Similar Threads

  1. VGA Output?
    By Cooleo in forum Sony Consoles
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th April 2010, 08:37 AM
  2. vga output to dvi (tv)
    By mr_mojo_risenuk in forum PC Hardware
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 31st August 2007, 01:58 PM
  3. RF 2 output
    By Nookie_Bear in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th January 2005, 12:33 PM
  4. GC GVA Output?
    By Yazmon in forum Nintendo Consoles
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th January 2004, 12:01 AM
  5. DTS output
    By loafer316 in forum Sony Consoles
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th September 2002, 08:04 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •