Close

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    DF Member spade2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Never Never Land
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default 512MB ram but no show

    i had 256MB ram i upgraded it to 512MB (sdram pc100/133)

    but when i right-click my computer and goto properties it says i only got 382MB ram

  2. #2
    DF Jedi dingle_666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Wolverhampton
    Posts
    1,437
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked:        4
    Karma Level
    267

    Default

    bad ram or your o/s is very very old and wont take past that

  3. #3
    DF Member spade2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Never Never Land
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    i got win xp!
    i think the shop gave me 128MB ram but it says 256sdram on the chip!

    i will take it back see if i can get a replacement
    thx for ya help

  4. #4
    DF Member spade2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Never Never Land
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    okay i changed it at the shop! but still comes up that i got 384MB ram as if i just stuck 128MB ram not 256MB


    n e thing i can do

  5. #5
    DF PlaYa Violator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Warrington
    Posts
    550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    224

    Default

    Do you have an old PC?? i.e more than 3 years old. And have you tried the stick on its own and see what comes up then?. Chances are if you've an older PC it's not recognising the memory properly (you may need to use PC100 rather than PC133 for example).

  6. #6
    DF Member spade2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Never Never Land
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    i got a recent p.c had it about 2 months
    i tried the stick on it own

    comes up 128MB ram, the ram i bought is pc133 and the ram that was already in the p.c is pc133

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 20th February 2011, 09:03 PM
  2. DDR 512MB or 1GB
    By steveanderson11 in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th November 2006, 10:41 PM
  3. Replies: 42
    Last Post: 1st May 2005, 08:29 PM
  4. 4mb BB, No Cap, 512mb UL £19.50 p/m
    By gunner in forum Cheapskates Corner
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 3rd March 2005, 07:36 PM
  5. 512MB DDR Ram
    By Swiss Tony in forum PC Hardware
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th January 2005, 09:05 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •