Close

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    DF Member G-Funk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default PAL Power Supply on JP Cube?

    Is this possible? I know a stepdown is needed for consoles from US or Japan but i'm sure i remember reading that the Gamecube PSU is different and a UK one would work on a JP cube.

    Ive got a stepdown here but i need the actual lead that goes in the backof the cube, and PSO is just itching to be played.

    TIA

  2. #2
    DF VIP Member
    Mystical_2K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Sunnyvale
    Posts
    4,634
    Thanks
    1,160
    Thanked:        955
    Karma Level
    669

    Default

    i am pretty sure you need a step-down m8 - dont plug it in
    You know he grew up as a little shitspark from the old shitflint and then he turned into a shitbonfire and driven by the winds of his monumental ignorance he turned into a raging shitfirestorm. If I get to be married to Barb I'll have total control of Sunnyvale and then I can unleash the shitnami tidal wave that will engulf Ricky and extinguish his shitflames forever. And with any luck he'll drown in the undershit of that wave. Shitwaves.

  3. #3
    DF Member G-Funk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    I was pointed in this direction earlier :

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  4. #4
    DF VIP Member
    Mystical_2K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Sunnyvale
    Posts
    4,634
    Thanks
    1,160
    Thanked:        955
    Karma Level
    669

    Default

    upto you m8 - i would ask ABCman as i think he has both PAL and USA cube - see if he knows before i plug it in m8
    You know he grew up as a little shitspark from the old shitflint and then he turned into a shitbonfire and driven by the winds of his monumental ignorance he turned into a raging shitfirestorm. If I get to be married to Barb I'll have total control of Sunnyvale and then I can unleash the shitnami tidal wave that will engulf Ricky and extinguish his shitflames forever. And with any luck he'll drown in the undershit of that wave. Shitwaves.

  5. #5
    DF Member G-Funk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    "Hey ABCman, wanna plug your PAL power supply into your US cube?" hehe, think he will

    I'm gonna just try it tomorrow when i get a PAL psu, if it breaks it breaks.

  6. #6
    ABCMan
    Guest ABCMan's Avatar

    Default

    yeah, i do it all the time, the pal psu is upstaris in the kids lounge, the jap one is in my lounge, we just swap the cubes (using n64 ntsc scart convertor leads)

    once it gets out of the cube psu its the correct voltage so it makes no difference if you have to use a stepdown first for the jap cube psu or not for the pal one.

    they said ask, now you know

  7. #7
    DF Member G-Funk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Great, cheers mate.

  8. #8
    DF Rookie captain_spas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Watford, England
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Can you use PAL PSUs on a US console as well then?

  9. #9
    ABCMan
    Guest ABCMan's Avatar

    Default

    yes i assume so, i often use my jap cube on the pal psu the us one should be no different, just check the output voltage is the same on both psu's

  10. #10
    DF Rookie captain_spas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Watford, England
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    would it work if i took the us power supply and simply put a uk plug adapter on it (not voltage stepdown)? Just wondering cos I got my Us gamecube today but my stepdown looks like it'll take forever to get here...might just go by an adapter

  11. #11
    DF Rookie captain_spas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Watford, England
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    To answer my own question, no, of course this doesn't work, it simply blew my US power lead because there was too much power going in. Anyone have a UK lead I can buy? lol

  12. #12
    DF Member G-Funk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    lol, top marks fo having a go anyway.

  13. #13
    DF Rookie captain_spas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Watford, England
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    The irony is that my stepdown convertor had been delivered to my neighbour, who brought it over about 2hrs after I'd blown the lead, so now I have to get a replacement lead That's what impatience does to you

Similar Threads

  1. Power Supply
    By surfdude666 in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 14th February 2006, 01:23 AM
  2. WTD: Quiet AT Power Supply With Power Switch
    By hxbro in forum Buy, Sell and Trade
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd November 2005, 01:06 AM
  3. HP Power Supply
    By chauhan in forum PC Hardware
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22nd December 2004, 11:56 PM
  4. Power supply
    By crocodile13 in forum PC Problems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26th March 2004, 07:08 PM
  5. power supply
    By andypnb1 in forum PC Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd October 2002, 02:35 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •