Close

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: MAC Address

  1. #1
    DF Rookie krazed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default MAC Address

    I have ntl bb and i am using it on my PC with win2000pro. I also have another pc running win98 (se i think). I have them both connected to the hub and the cable modem linked to the hub aswell (on the uplink port). Now what im trying to do is clone the mac address of my NIC in my win2kpro machine and put it on the NIC in my win98 machine.. BUT i cant find out the mac of the nic card in my win2k (and no ipconfig/all doesnt show it, the mac is 12 digits not 16)....

    Also if i clone the mac address will i be able to use the Network at all with both pc's on at once (i know i wont be able to access the inernet on both at the same time)???

    cheers

  2. #2
    DF VIP Member Pegasus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Hampshire
    Posts
    4,620
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked:        52
    Karma Level
    589

    Default

    Firstly, I can assure you that the "ipconfig /all" command does indeed show you the MAC address of any NIC's in your system under Win 2K. What error message (if any) do you get when you try it?

    Secondly, it is not possible for two NIC's to have the same MAC address. You will either have to set the 2K box up as a proxy (will require 2 NIC's) or buy a router that has the ability to do MAC cloning if you want both machines to share your BB connection.
    Understeer is when you hit a wall with the front of your car
    Oversteer is when you hit the wall with the back of your car
    horsepower is how fast your car hits the wall
    Torque is how far your car sends the wall across the field once you've hit it

  3. #3
    DF Rookie krazed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Its ok i got it sorted, i managed to find out the mac (ipconfig/all gives me a dody address now and then (it has 16 digits)).... I cloned the mac onto the other nic and basically i can switch between the 2 pc's without having to wait (hours??) for the mac of one to clear from ntl's system. BUT if i plug both of them into the hub i get nothing from both...
    Last edited by krazed; 17th September 2002 at 10:21 PM.

  4. #4
    DF Wh0re BlackBeard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Tortuga
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    217

    Default Get a Gateway

    Something like the Linksys - it allows you to copy any MAC address you like (or make one up) and then hang as many Boxes off the back as you like (4 initially).

    £80ish

Similar Threads

  1. Please use this address for what ever you like!!
    By matthewburton79 in forum The Dog and Duck
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st May 2009, 06:00 PM
  2. Pst ip address
    By plasterer in forum Sony Consoles
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th March 2006, 11:03 PM
  3. ftp address
    By mac42hbde in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th January 2004, 11:49 PM
  4. ip address help!
    By shanesam21 in forum Unlocking Questions & Solutions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th October 2003, 02:56 AM
  5. Getting Ip Address???/
    By Rob in forum PC Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th October 2003, 05:15 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •