Close

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: DTS output

  1. #1
    DF Rookie loafer316's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    london
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default DTS output

    Hi there

    I'm using a PS2 at the moment for DVD, not the best I know but ok for the moment till I get new DVD in couple of months. Its got DTS out and its connected to the amp via optical.

    Despite this cant seem to get the DTS symbol to light up on the amp.

    Any ideas? I've tried changing the audio settings on the disc but no joy.

    How do i set up the PS2 to output DTS....i'm sureit has DTS out.

  2. #2
    DF PiMP Mookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    363
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        2
    Karma Level
    242

    Default

    Well the PS2 does have DTS sysmbol on the casing so you would think it would work.

    Have you been in the settings menu to see if there's a DTS or Optical ON option.

    I don't have surround sound so never bothered to look myself.

  3. #3
    DF Rookie loafer316's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    london
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Yup have turned on the optical out but nothing there for DTS

    havn't the foggiest!!

  4. #4
    DF Rookie jason_jb2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Earth!
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    this may sound stupid but are you watching a film with a DTS soundtrack? as i tried it with Die Hard and it works perfect. so make sure the fil you are watching has a DTS soundtrack.

  5. #5
    DF Rookie loafer316's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    london
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    sorted m8!! hehe...i selected dts and reset the ps2 and now it remembers it....looks like if u select DD and DTS on options it defaults to DD...so you choose DTS and restart the PS2...something like that...it's working now...thx for the help ppl

Similar Threads

  1. VGA Output?
    By Cooleo in forum Sony Consoles
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th April 2010, 08:37 AM
  2. vga output to dvi (tv)
    By mr_mojo_risenuk in forum PC Hardware
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 31st August 2007, 01:58 PM
  3. RF 2 output
    By Nookie_Bear in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th January 2005, 12:33 PM
  4. GC GVA Output?
    By Yazmon in forum Nintendo Consoles
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th January 2004, 12:01 AM
  5. Tv output
    By bean_2k1 in forum PC Problems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14th September 2002, 03:19 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •