Close

Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: beyond newbe

  1. #1
    Banned Idiot Mike1126's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Florida, via isonews
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default beyond newbe

    I have downloaded your ISO but I cannot get it to boot up on my modded XBOX. I have tried using Nero, (wen't through all of the different choices), & I am getting nowhere. I am using the Imation CD-RW 650mb/74 min. I would like to know what steps u took when using Nero &/or do I need to use a different type of CD. Thanks


    Mike1126

  2. #2
    DF PiMP RUDE BOI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    E55EX BOY
    Posts
    264
    Thanks
    54
    Thanked:        16
    Karma Level
    215

    Default

    To burn a xbox iso, i use primo dvd, works a treat

  3. #3
    DF PwNagE Freaky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    6,950
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked:        9
    Karma Level
    585

    Default

    try a different brand of disk m8

  4. #4
    Banned Idiot Mike1126's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Florida, via isonews
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    I tried downloading Primo but it says I have to purchase it. Did you purchase it or was it freeware?

  5. #5
    ABCMan
    Guest ABCMan's Avatar

    Default

    no, it has to be purchased, i believe that astalavista.com can be used to find a "cheap" purchase

  6. #6
    Banned Idiot Mike1126's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Florida, via isonews
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    How many disks do you go through before you find the right one. I have tried 4 already, any inputs.

  7. #7
    Banned Idiot Mike1126's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Florida, via isonews
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    I want to stick with Nero for now.

  8. #8
    Banned Idiot Mike1126's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Florida, via isonews
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    I tried a burned audio file and it works fine. Would it load even without the chip?

  9. #9
    DF Jedi fe_man2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    St Albans
    Posts
    2,511
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        1
    Karma Level
    335

    Default

    yes

  10. #10
    DF PwNagE Freaky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    6,950
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked:        9
    Karma Level
    585

    Default

    i have never actually got ANY CD-R or CD-RW to work on my xbox at all, but seem to have good results with all the dvd-r media i have tried, apart from the white top bulqpaqs, they used to work for me but now the wont boot at all, but the new purple ones are brilliant

  11. #11
    Banned Idiot Mike1126's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Florida, via isonews
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    I was going to try the DVDR's next. I finally was able to get Evox on my box but I can't get any of the games to load yet. I have tried Goldgerg's tricks to see if it would load, but no luck.

  12. #12
    DF PwNagE Freaky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    6,950
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked:        9
    Karma Level
    585

    Default

    have you tried loading a game onto the hard drive it will play from there

  13. #13
    Banned Idiot Mike1126's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Florida, via isonews
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    I have the Enigmah Final version so i can't use it. Unless you have another way of doing it.

  14. #14
    DF PwNagE Freaky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    6,950
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked:        9
    Karma Level
    585

    Default

    you can still put games on the hard drive m8 with enigmah, just use evolution-x, or goldbergs iso tool which lets you install evolution-x without the need for a pc at all.

  15. #15
    Banned Idiot Mike1126's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Florida, via isonews
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Thanks, what do you use to transfer the data from the Xbox to pc?

  16. #16
    DF PwNagE Freaky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    6,950
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked:        9
    Karma Level
    585

    Default

    use an ftp program and evolution-x m8

  17. #17
    Banned Idiot Mike1126's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Florida, via isonews
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Thanks, it finally worked. However, I had to use a static address when it is hooked up to the router. I also was surfing the forum about xfering games to the pc from the XBOX, but there was no info on how to get all that info on a 700mg disk. Do you have any ideas or info?

  18. #18
    DF PwNagE Freaky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    6,950
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked:        9
    Karma Level
    585

    Default

    yep the simple answer is m8 you cant, you need a dvd burner, or put it on the hard drive

  19. #19
    Banned Idiot Mike1126's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Florida, via isonews
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    Thanks for the help

  20. #20
    Banned Idiot Mike1126's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Florida, via isonews
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    I also wanted to ask you about using the ISO programs. When you ISO a game, aren't you suppose to have a default.xbe along with the Video_Ts file? I am asking this because when I downloaded the gameselect program, it told me to find the default.xbe and rename it to default1.xbe, but I can't find it when I open the Video_Ts file.

Similar Threads

  1. newbe
    By rorser in forum Introduce Yourself (New Members)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd December 2007, 02:23 AM
  2. NEWBE
    By LORD OF WAR in forum Introduce Yourself (New Members)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd October 2007, 10:42 PM
  3. newbe
    By donyh1 in forum Introduce Yourself (New Members)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th September 2006, 07:22 PM
  4. newbe
    By kwkpr in forum Hall Of Shame
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th March 2005, 03:38 AM
  5. newbe
    By kwkpr in forum Introduce Yourself (New Members)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th March 2005, 04:43 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •