Close

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    DF Rookie psx2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Venezuela
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    How do I patch Bruce Lee to work with beta chip?

    Can you give me some tips please.....

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    DF PwNagE Freaky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    6,950
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked:        9
    Karma Level
    580

    Default

    for a start m8 you have posted this in the wrong section, it should be in the mod discussion forum, but here goes anyway

    there is a new beta mod patcher out m8, i havent seen or used it but it patches the game for you, get it from here, you have to register on the site first but its free then you can download it.

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    hope you sort it
    Last edited by Freaky; 26th September 2002 at 02:35 PM.

  3. #3
    DF Rookie psx2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Venezuela
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0
    thanks for info.....

  4. #4
    DF Rookie psx2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Venezuela
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    freaky, that patcher really work, I'd use it and did patch my game.

    Thanks for info...........

  5. #5
    DF PwNagE Freaky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    6,950
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked:        9
    Karma Level
    580

    Default

    no probs m8, glad you got it going, so it works well then yes, i havent seen it myself is it easy to use

  6. #6
    DF Rookie transa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default

    have to ask why you would want to bruce lee is complete shit

  7. #7
    DF PwNagE Freaky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    6,950
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked:        9
    Karma Level
    580

    Default

    each to his own m8 not everyone has the same oppinion about games

  8. #8
    DF PiMP Mookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    363
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        2
    Karma Level
    237

    Default

    Thread Moved!


    Is the ADR Xbox Patcher easy to use ?

    I bloody hope so, nice GUI uses two buttons

    1) Browse *.iso / *.gi
    2) Patch

    The default.xbe file is then found within the ISO or GI file / multi part GI file and checked to see if beta mod fix is required, if so it patches it, if not it tells you already patched.

    Then burn back out with Primo DVD.

    Does that sound easy? I don't think we could make it much easier.


    However, we need another update to now do multiple xbe as people are using intros or running demo.xbe's from main menu of game.

    We'll work on it.

  9. #9
    DF PwNagE Freaky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    6,950
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked:        9
    Karma Level
    580

    Default

    Is the ADR Xbox Patcher easy to use ?Is the ADR Xbox Patcher easy to use ?

    I bloody hope so, nice GUI uses two buttons
    mookie m8, when i posted that i hadnt even seen your patcher m8, although i havent got a beta chip ive now had a look at it and feckin hell it really is easy innit.

    cool tool by the way, even a monkey could use it, good to see your continuing working on it as well for multiple xbe,s and stuff.

    nice job

  10. #10
    DF Wh0re donty's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    194

    Default

    To be honest, I havent used and will not use it. I like to do things manually u see I think its a nice tool tho if i couldnt do it myself

  11. #11
    DF PwNagE Freaky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Another Planet
    Posts
    6,950
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked:        9
    Karma Level
    580

    Default

    yeah i used to be the same, with the old psx ppf patches, i used to use the dos command rather than the paradox ppf patcher

Similar Threads

  1. New Cygnos Beta Toolbox able to patch 'certain images'
    By Raptor in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th January 2010, 08:50 PM
  2. Pro Evo Soccer 5 RiOT Beta to Retail patch
    By Mookie in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th November 2005, 02:46 AM
  3. [DS] Firmware patch (beta) is out
    By _Belial in forum Nintendo DS Handhelds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th April 2005, 06:25 PM
  4. Patch for Nagra, Does it really Work?
    By risauk in forum Digital & Cable TV
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 28th April 2003, 10:05 PM
  5. need to patch games for beta modchip
    By msh in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd October 2002, 08:34 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •