Close

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    DF Super Moderator
    DejaVu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    9,107
    Thanks
    1,836
    Thanked:        4,004
    Karma Level
    954

    Help Load a URL without an iFrame?

    I've been told the easiest way to do this is with cURL, but I'm clueless. I know cURL is setup on my server though.

    Anyway, I'm running a script and once it's successful I need to load a Page/URL to initiate an update.
    The update literally changes a number (Github Commit) in an ini file.

    The Page that does this is update.php?update=true - It works great at changing the number everytime.

    All this does is return a 1 if successful - and it always will be so long as Github is up.

    So far I'm opening an invisible iframe with it in once the original script is successful.
    But I want to scrap this crude work around and find out how to do it properly. Is it possible to just do it with PHP?

    I tried include, require and file_get_contents and none of them work right.

    I do wish I could get my head around this Web Coding stuff.
    I am sooo interested in it, I just find it difficult to learn.


  2. #2
    DF VIP Member
    Brydo666's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    3,414
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked:        181
    Karma Level
    457

    Default Re: Load a URL without an iFrame?

    What happens when you try include? I've used this in the past with no issues? (It may utilize the host pages stylesheet though...)

  3. #3
    DF VIP Member ap0c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    937
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked:        38
    Karma Level
    259

    Default Re: Load a URL without an iFrame?

    this may be what you are looking for:

    http://php.net/manual/en/function.file-get-contents.php
    Never take friendship personal.

  4. #4
    DF Super Moderator
    DejaVu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    9,107
    Thanks
    1,836
    Thanked:        4,004
    Karma Level
    954

    Default Re: Load a URL without an iFrame?

    I tried include, but it does not make the update for some reason.

    @ap0c.
    I know it's something like this, but my coding skills are less than Zero so that page may as well be in Swarhealy and I would understand it better!


  5. #5
    DF VIP Member fevernova's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    North East
    Posts
    1,887
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked:        17
    Karma Level
    361

    Default Re: Load a URL without an iFrame?

    What about a jquery lightbox

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th October 2002, 09:53 PM
  2. Can old saved files make game not load??/
    By losman2128 in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th September 2002, 11:41 PM
  3. Can't load Dead to Rights or transworld surf. Advice ?
    By qortiz0ne in forum Microsoft Consoles
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th September 2002, 09:10 PM
  4. summit rong? ( big picture gonna load)
    By Cam in forum Forum Bug & Error Reports
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th September 2002, 10:45 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •