Stake Land
Stake Land
- Plan for Tomorrow - Live for today - Hail to the King Baby -
{{909}} (27th February 2013)
A tough question but the movies that float my boat the last 2 years are
Warhorse
Hannah - Amazing soundtrack (chemical brothers)
Moneyball
the adventures of Tintin
And two quality films from 2009
The girl with the dragon tattoo and The flowers of war
If you would like a good T.v series to watch
breaking Bad , The killing and Homeland
I'd recommend Confessions (Japanese film), Detachment, and my best film of the decade thus far is Incendies (I'd recommend this one to Bert and CJ too).
Another vote for King of Kong btw. There's one coming out soon called Ping Pong about the octagenarian+ world ping-pong championships.
CzarJunkie (29th August 2012), {{909}} (27th February 2013)
Thanks mate, I'll grab that. It reminds me of another couple I've watched recently that are worth a watch:
The skin I live
Martyrs
cassy34 (29th August 2012)
Nice one. I really enjoyed The skin I live in (at least 2 reasons if I remember correctly). I'll grab the other now.
Some of my favorite films from the last new months and years with lots of variety for you...
this year
Hunger Games,
Battleships,
2012,
Project X,
Man on a ledge,
The last few years...
Seven Pounds,
Slumdog millionare,
Avatar,
Hangover part 2,
Immortals,
Source Code,
In Time,
Limitless,
Friends with benefits
Just finished watching Martyrs. FUUUUCCCCKKK.
Absolutely incredible, unrelenting assault. There's only 1 film I've not watched because I found it too unpleasant and that was Irreversible. I'd rate Martyrs as equally unpleasant, but it was such a great film, I couldn't switch it off.
Not a film I'll forget in a hurry. It makes Incendies look like a Carry On film.
I'm going to go and have a lie down....
Some of my faves are Foreign Films.. All below are in my favourite films. especially the top 2.
I Saw the Devil (Korean - Dude from Oldboy)
The Man From Nowhere (Korean - EPIC)
The Good Bad and the Weird (Korean Western)
Thirst (Korean Vampire)
Elite Squad 1 & 2 (Brazilian Cop)
13 Assassins (Japanese Samurai)
to answer the question above, I got a shit ton of these and spent fucking forever sorting out fake and passworded releases. I watched 21 just street, which was shite, god bless america, which was ok, Limitless, - pretty good, Hannah, liked that alot apart from the ending (if i recall) and a few others, due to being quite busy I have been watching wife friendly movies.
However, I fucking lost the lot when my HDD carked it, so I am back on the list here to find them all and redownload them, if I cant restore the HDD but with the amount of time that would take, I just cant be fucked!
haha, to be honest the films I did manage to see wern't so great, so I wasn't going to put a lot of effort into reviewing them, plus theyre all so old I am sure everyone has seen them already.
The Wife is currently obsessing over the apprentice, so we are mainly watching old episodes of those over dinner, but that puts her off wanting to watch Chinese drama's I cant understand. Once I get my life back from work, I can start to watch some real movies on my own without her asking me 'why.....' every 5 minutes.
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy is a terrific spy movie. Oldman is legendary.
Social Networking Bookmarks