Close

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 31 of 31

Thread: Vu+ solo clone

  1. #21
    DF PlaYa chizh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    600
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked:        122
    Karma Level
    263

    Default Re: Vu+ solo clone

    Update:
    Got the refund as promised.
    Decided to get a unit from WoS but none available.
    Ended up getting another clone direct from China. £99.11 including charges from my bank to pay in USD. 2 day delivery via DHL.
    V2.0 stickered box, BH1.6.7 experimental pre-loaded. Label on the box says only use software from vuplushd.tv. Installed TSPanel and then Mgcamd 1.38.
    Thought I'd cracked it but couldn't get Mgcamd to recognise my settings.
    Decided to flash another image.
    That's when the fun and games started.
    Threw BH1.7.8 at it and it appeared to flash the way it should. On power cycle all I got was a black screen with the occasional flash of green on the tv as I thought it was initialising the new image. Gave up after 30 mins.
    Tried a couple more recent images and nothing worked - same black screen. Really thought I'd bricked it.
    Hooked up the null-modem cable and flashed the IC update from vuplushd and also flashed the cfe sole 2.0 and then BH1.7.2 and all working again. Also tried Vix 2.4.96 and that works as well but struggling to get a softcam installed at the mo.

    I assume the IC update has done it's job as BH1.72 and Vix2.4.96 are both 3.1.1 images I think.
    Not sure if I've missed something out or the box isn't up to it but can't run the larger images.

    Thanks to chizh

    toysoft (30th June 2018) 


  2. #22
    DF Wh0re digi247's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked:        27
    Karma Level
    167

    Default Re: Vu+ solo clone

    Quote Originally Posted by chizh View Post
    Update:
    Got the refund as promised.
    Decided to get a unit from WoS but none available.
    Ended up getting another clone direct from China. £99.11 including charges from my bank to pay in USD. 2 day delivery via DHL.
    V2.0 stickered box, BH1.6.7 experimental pre-loaded. Label on the box says only use software from vuplushd.tv. Installed TSPanel and then Mgcamd 1.38.
    Thought I'd cracked it but couldn't get Mgcamd to recognise my settings.
    Decided to flash another image.
    That's when the fun and games started.
    Threw BH1.7.8 at it and it appeared to flash the way it should. On power cycle all I got was a black screen with the occasional flash of green on the tv as I thought it was initialising the new image. Gave up after 30 mins.
    Tried a couple more recent images and nothing worked - same black screen. Really thought I'd bricked it.
    Hooked up the null-modem cable and flashed the IC update from vuplushd and also flashed the cfe sole 2.0 and then BH1.7.2 and all working again. Also tried Vix 2.4.96 and that works as well but struggling to get a softcam installed at the mo.

    I assume the IC update has done it's job as BH1.72 and Vix2.4.96 are both 3.1.1 images I think.
    Not sure if I've missed something out or the box isn't up to it but can't run the larger images.
    If the box has a V2.0 sticker on the bottom it has been pre-flashed to take the larger 3.1.1 kernel images so no need to flash the IC update.

    The reason why you cant run BH 1.7.8 is because Ferrari are still trying to patch the latest drivers so the solo and duo can use those images, personally i would not hold my breath as when they posted they where working on patching the drivers VU released a newer OE kernel with a newer set of drivers.

    So at the moment the Clone Duo/Solo can take Vix images up to 2.4.96 and BH images up to 1.7.5.

    there is a patched Vix 3.0 image if thats what you prefer on the ferrari forums which uses the older patched drivers.

    2 Thanks given to digi247

    chizh (16th October 2012), toysoft (30th June 2018) 


  3. #23
    DF PlaYa chizh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    600
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked:        122
    Karma Level
    263

    Default Re: Vu+ solo clone

    Thanks digi. Joined Ferrari and read as much over the weekend.
    Settled with Kingslime BH1.7.2 and all appears to be running OK.
    Got a 8Gb USB stick in the back port which I think I've setup as swap. I need to read more to see if the stick can be used as a small HDD. It's recognised as a device but not as HDD
    Scanned 28.2 and ran an auto-bouquet plugin that stuck things together into favorites. Seems pretty good.
    Installed TSPanel and 1channel so far but not played much TBH.

    All in all, not a bad box.

    From what I've seen so far I couldn't have justified a legit Vu+ (if it'd been available) but for £100 I'm happy.
    I suppose it's just a matter of getting used to something new but with the openbox, it just worked with very little input and did it's job well. With proper linux boxes there's a lot more setting up invovled but the potential is greater than a locked down box like the S9 etc.

    Thanks to chizh

    toysoft (30th June 2018) 


  4. #24
    DF Rookie toysoft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    London
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked:        38
    Karma Level
    68

    Default Re: Vu+ solo clone

    Upgrade your FERRARI CLONE box with VU J Board or Chip to run safely and use Original images


    VU+ Solo Ferrari



    VU+ Duo Ferrari

    Thanks to toysoft

    piggzy (22nd May 2018) 


  5. #25
    DF PlaYa chizh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    600
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked:        122
    Karma Level
    263

    Default Re: Vu+ solo clone

    Moved on to a Zgemma but still have the Vu. Neither boxes are used much at all now because I've moved on to IPTV.
    Where to buy chip from toysoft?

    /edit/

    Never mind. found the japhar shop. EUR35 a bit expensive to upgrade something I don't use any more.

    Thanks to chizh

    toysoft (30th June 2018) 


  6. #26
    DF PwNagE beerman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    29 Acacia Road
    Posts
    8,440
    Thanks
    1,076
    Thanked:        1,605
    Karma Level
    954

    Default Re: Vu+ solo clone

    Quote Originally Posted by chizh View Post
    Moved on to a Zgemma but still have the Vu. Neither boxes are used much at all now because I've moved on to IPTV.
    I still use my zgemma for IPTV.

    Thanks to beerman

    toysoft (30th June 2018) 


  7. #27
    DF PlaYa chizh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    600
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked:        122
    Karma Level
    263

    Default Re: Vu+ solo clone

    Yeah. Tried it BM but didn't have the patience at the time. Just found it slow and decided an Android box was much less effort.
    Do you have a specific image? Was wooshbuild last time I used my H5.2S.

    Thanks to chizh

    toysoft (30th June 2018) 


  8. #28
    DF PwNagE beerman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    29 Acacia Road
    Posts
    8,440
    Thanks
    1,076
    Thanked:        1,605
    Karma Level
    954

    Default Re: Vu+ solo clone

    Quote Originally Posted by chizh View Post
    Yeah. Tried it BM but didn't have the patience at the time. Just found it slow and decided an Android box was much less effort.
    Do you have a specific image? Was wooshbuild last time I used my H5.2S.
    I use vix and use the IPTV Bouquet Maker and EPG-Importer plugins.

    Thanks to beerman

    toysoft (30th June 2018) 


  9. #29
    DF Moderator piggzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,316
    Thanks
    2,810
    Thanked:        1,473
    Karma Level
    284

    Default Re: Vu+ solo clone

    Have got one of these boxes unused atm. What exactly does this kit do ????? Must be missing something.

    Thanks to piggzy

    toysoft (30th June 2018) 


  10. #30
    DF Wh0re philmein121's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    oldham
    Posts
    160
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked:        47
    Karma Level
    225

    Default Re: Vu+ solo clone

    Quote Originally Posted by piggzy View Post
    Have got one of these boxes unused atm. What exactly does this kit do ????? Must be missing something.
    the chip allows you to run official vu images and not clone images

    2 Thanks given to philmein121

    piggzy (1st July 2018), toysoft (30th June 2018) 


  11. #31
    DF Rookie toysoft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    London
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked:        38
    Karma Level
    68

    Default Re: Vu+ solo clone

    Hopefully also Ferrari VU+ Clone images I built for Ferrari Team, are compatible with Original boxes ;o), so with the VU J Chip you get the best of both worlds, Original images and Ferrari images.

    You can get it here from the Japhar Team :
    Code:
    https://jam3.japhar.com/japhar/index.php/product/vu-j-chip-with-board/
    TS

    Quote Originally Posted by philmein121 View Post
    the chip allows you to run official vu images and not clone images

    2 Thanks given to toysoft

    beerman (1st July 2018), piggzy (1st July 2018) 


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. VU solo 2 help
    By SchnoozUloose in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th April 2016, 05:02 PM
  2. VU+ solo2 or Solo Duo or Uno
    By SchnoozUloose in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27th January 2013, 06:27 PM
  3. Han Solo fetish ???
    By Robbo in forum Funny Pictures
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 7th May 2006, 07:55 PM
  4. binaries + solo
    By Sanj[UK] in forum DSL or Cable Broadband, Networking & Wireless
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th September 2004, 11:28 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •