Close

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    DF Rookie Rootfm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        6
    Karma Level
    61

    Default Tvlink loft box for freeview

    Hi. I have inherited a 4-way loft box and sky set up in a new house purchase.

    However i just want a normal freeview set up. I was wondering if the tvlink loft box already there could be powered by a psu next to my tv and used as a normal amp/splitter or whether I need a new splitter in the loft? Does anyone know please?

    I'm struggling to get any joy finding a signal at any of the points so far.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    DF VIP Member
    blaggard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    South London
    Posts
    15,748
    Thanks
    1,517
    Thanked:        1,902
    Karma Level
    1508

    Default Re: Tvlink loft box for freeview

    You need to read the rules and welcome message, I have not banned you for leeching, must be getting soft. . . . . .think on.
    If at first you don't succeed.....redefine success. . . .

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  3. #3
    DF PwNagE Mobileman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    No.1 The Toon
    Posts
    6,429
    Thanks
    1,620
    Thanked:        1,042
    Karma Level
    695

    Default Re: Tvlink loft box for freeview

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] RTFM has the answer

  4. #4
    DF Rookie Rootfm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        6
    Karma Level
    61

    Default Re: Tvlink loft box for freeview

    Sorry guys. Obviously a school boy newbie error :/

    I have viewed these forums for a while without joining up but didn't notice the 'newbie' code. I have posted in the new member section.

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    p.s. I don't have the manual, nor does the manufacturers website help me.

    Thanks to Rootfm

    DejaVu (9th September 2013) 


  5. #5
    DF Rookie Rootfm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        6
    Karma Level
    61

    Default Re: Tvlink loft box for freeview

    I have now found out the answer to my original post is...

    no you can't use a tvlink loftbox for normal freeview splitting/boosting. For anyone that reads this in the future.

Similar Threads

  1. [HELP] Sky gurus LOOK IN ......... MULTIROOM and TVLINK LOFT BOX OPTIONS
    By Mobileman in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 30th August 2012, 11:27 PM
  2. Loft insulation what can I do? or not do?
    By Little John in forum Bodger's Broom Cupboard
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 16th January 2009, 11:59 PM
  3. Wide loft
    By BertRoot in forum Your Photos & Artwork
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th January 2009, 05:01 AM
  4. Loft conversion
    By Tecpos in forum The Dog and Duck
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 4th May 2004, 08:27 PM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •