Close

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Freeview tuner?

  1. #1
    DF Super Moderator BertRoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Poppy Fields
    Posts
    23,670
    Thanks
    880
    Thanked:        1,840
    Karma Level
    2612

    Question Freeview tuner?

    I replaced my living room TV with a nice new Samsung last week because the picture was breaking up on freeview on the one that was there. No issues with the aerial and was putting out a 90% signal. New telly is fine and no break up issues and Freeview HD works a charm. The old telly is destined for the bedroom to replace a 27" 1080p LG which will be added to the PC upstairs as a second monitor.

    Can anyone recommend a freeview or freeview HD tuner that I can plug in the old samsung to make it usable as a TV? Needs to plug in an HD socket. I am reluctant to throw it out as the panel was replaced last year.
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  2. #2
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    19,433
    Thanks
    966
    Thanked:        2,890
    Karma Level
    1484

    Default Re: Freeview tuner?

    I always recommend Humax kit, I have the freeview HDR. Who supplies your internet? If BT then you can pick up a BT Vision box for peanuts or get a youview box. Talktallk also offer the youview, not sure about others.

    All above have HDMI outputs.

    Thanks to evilsatan

    BertRoot (10th November 2014) 


  3. #3
    DF Super Moderator BertRoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Poppy Fields
    Posts
    23,670
    Thanks
    880
    Thanked:        1,840
    Karma Level
    2612

    Default Re: Freeview tuner?

    Nice one. I am on BT. How do I get one?
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  4. #4
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    19,433
    Thanks
    966
    Thanked:        2,890
    Karma Level
    1484

    Default Re: Freeview tuner?

    Well first thing would be to call them as they may give you a new youview box for free or cheap. Failing that I *think* you can just buy a BT Vision box on ebay and plug it in (you used to be able to do this). But I am not sure if they now validate the box when booting against your service because I used to run 2 Vision boxes in our house (we had the TV add-on though) but a couple of years ago one box stopped booting so they may have altered how they do it.

    I did have a spare box I could have given you but our primary one won't boot any more so we are using the spare one now


  5. #5
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    19,433
    Thanks
    966
    Thanked:        2,890
    Karma Level
    1484

    Default Re: Freeview tuner?

    After a little read up I think it is more complex than I thought as BT can activate and deactivate the boxes so best calling them, it might cost 5/month to add it but the youview box is a Humax DTR-T2100 or newer ([Only registered and activated users can see links. ]). The T2000 is 180 from Humax [Only registered and activated users can see links. ].

    Thanks to evilsatan

    BertRoot (10th November 2014) 


  6. #6
    DF Super Moderator BertRoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Poppy Fields
    Posts
    23,670
    Thanks
    880
    Thanked:        1,840
    Karma Level
    2612

    Default Re: Freeview tuner?

    Nice one. Don't really want to be paying a sub though. BT are cunts.
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  7. #7
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    19,433
    Thanks
    966
    Thanked:        2,890
    Karma Level
    1484

    Default Re: Freeview tuner?

    See what they say and go from there. If you can pick up a vision box on ebay for under 20 it might be worth a punt as they are DVRs, if it doesn't work you can strip the HDD and remove the protection so it can be used in a PC.


  8. #8
    DF Jedi plug1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    glesga
    Posts
    1,838
    Thanks
    327
    Thanked:        208
    Karma Level
    312

    Default Re: Freeview tuner?

    I don't think they can deactivate the box , Thehe one you have that doesn't boot . Have you tried a forced update .
    hold ok and down and apply the power with ethernet connected. You don't need to be on a bt connection btw.

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •