Close

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: hp 30c6

  1. #1
    DF Wh0re andy1494's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    manchester
    Posts
    193
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked:        4
    Karma Level
    0

    Default hp 30c6

    hi there guys a friend given me an old hp 30c6 laptop to fix as it slow I now it very old just wonder would win 7 work on it tia

  2. #2
    DF VIP Member muttleymacclad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    5,716
    Thanks
    931
    Thanked:        659
    Karma Level
    654

    Default Re: hp 30c6

    Win 7 works on most machines.
    But it's speed will depend on the spec of the laptop, cpu, ram.
    "When a naked man is chasing a woman through an alley with a butchers knife and a hard-on, I figure he isn't out collecting for the Red Cross." - 'Dirty' Harry
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  3. #3
    DF Wh0re andy1494's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    manchester
    Posts
    193
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked:        4
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: hp 30c6

    Quote Originally Posted by muttleymacclad View Post
    Win 7 works on most machines.
    But it's speed will depend on the spec of the laptop, cpu, ram.
    I no it nothing special but it intel Celeron m 420 the memory is only 512

  4. #4
    DF VIP Member muttleymacclad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    5,716
    Thanks
    931
    Thanked:        659
    Karma Level
    654

    Default Re: hp 30c6

    Well, it will work but only just.
    "When a naked man is chasing a woman through an alley with a butchers knife and a hard-on, I figure he isn't out collecting for the Red Cross." - 'Dirty' Harry
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  5. #5
    DF Wh0re andy1494's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    manchester
    Posts
    193
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked:        4
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: hp 30c6

    ok thank you for that info

  6. #6
    DF VIP Member
    Mystical_2K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Sunnyvale
    Posts
    4,636
    Thanks
    1,164
    Thanked:        958
    Karma Level
    673

    Default Re: hp 30c6

    if you are intending on using Windows 7 on that machine (i wouldnt personally) - i would suggest upgrading the RAM to 2GB if possible?

    if you cant upgrade it for any reason then i would highly suggest turning off all the fancy crap that Windows 7 does.
    Go into "System" - click on the "advanced" tab
    Under "Performance" click the "Settings..." button
    Select "Adjust for best performance" and it should unselect all the checkboxes below
    once thats done click "Apply" then "OK"

    this will reduce the amount of raw power Windows 7 needs and might just make it usable on the laptop
    You know he grew up as a little shitspark from the old shitflint and then he turned into a shitbonfire and driven by the winds of his monumental ignorance he turned into a raging shitfirestorm. If I get to be married to Barb I'll have total control of Sunnyvale and then I can unleash the shitnami tidal wave that will engulf Ricky and extinguish his shitflames forever. And with any luck he'll drown in the undershit of that wave. Shitwaves.

  7. #7
    DF Wh0re andy1494's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    manchester
    Posts
    193
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked:        4
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: hp 30c6

    Ok thanks I have a copy of xp might just wiped it there to many issue malware on it better wipe it clean

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •