Close

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Sky Q question

  1. #1
    DF Jedi raelmadrid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    4,560
    Thanks
    818
    Thanked:        700
    Karma Level
    523

    Advice Sky Q question

    OK so I have a main box and 2 multiroom boxes - all Sky+ HD

    Would sky let me keep 1 of these as it is and upgrade the other 2 to Sky Q?

    edit: found my answer on FAQ:

    Can I keep my existing Sky+ HD subscription as well as my new Sky Q setup?
    • As Sky+HD and Sky Q are two separate services, they require different technology to be used at the satellite dish. As part of your upgrade to Sky Q, we will change one of the elements of the customer's satellite dish such that it will work for Sky Q, but it will no longer work for Sky+HD. In most cases your dish itself and existing cabling will not need to be replaced.

    lol oh well

  2. #2
    DF Moderator
    bobo06's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Béal Feirste
    Posts
    4,350
    Thanks
    475
    Thanked:        552
    Karma Level
    531

    Default Re: Sky Q question

    I put a similar post on another forum about this . As i didn't want a mini box for the bedroom as I believe they are network based no dish input needed . Pretty shit if your net goes down. I've a caravan and I take my Sky HD box with me that's what put me off. But on the other post a guy said that they do do it with some sort of universal LNB I've been meaning to phone them up but never got around to it
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    J-Tag 360 RGH 360, PS3 Super Slim, Xbox 360 Slim, WDTV Live with CFW, Vu+ Solo 2, Dreambox 500HD Connected to 1M Motorised Dish.

    Thanks to bobo06

    raelmadrid (26th August 2016) 


  3. #3
    DF Jedi raelmadrid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    4,560
    Thanks
    818
    Thanked:        700
    Karma Level
    523

    Default Re: Sky Q question

    I'm gonna phone up

    Thanks to raelmadrid

    bobo06 (26th August 2016) 


  4. #4
    DF Jedi reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    On the couch
    Posts
    2,589
    Thanks
    175
    Thanked:        423
    Karma Level
    344

    Default Re: Sky Q question

    They have a Q specific LNB which also has 1 legacy output which can be used with older boxes - I did read the installers don't get many of them though so it may take some persuading but it should be doable.

    Thanks to reverend

    raelmadrid (26th August 2016) 


  5. #5
    DF Wh0re digi247's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    171
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked:        20
    Karma Level
    150

    Default Re: Sky Q question

    It's a Hybrid LNB and if you specifically ask for this when ordering 'Q' before you get the install then the installers should come prepared

  6. #6
    DF MaSter rgb1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    85
    Thanked:        35
    Karma Level
    146

    Default Re: Sky Q question

    I thought the Q boxes had their own internal wifi network and soon to be networked using your electric cables in your home ?

  7. #7
    DF Super Moderator
    Nibb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    16,825
    Thanks
    531
    Thanked:        1,086
    Karma Level
    2079

    Default Re: Sky Q question

    Overpriced bollocks!! I had Sky for over 20 years - full package and HD and was always an early subscriber to new tech - cancelled it in Feb and haven't had one fucking offer since! Cunts!
    "Where you are is what you eat. When I'm in London I'll have beans on toast for lunch. On holiday — what? Tapas? Go on then I'll have a bit. You eat whatevers in that area"
    Karl Pilkington

    2 Thanks given to Nibb

    Ashley (1st September 2016), Northernbloke (1st September 2016) 


  8. #8
    DF Jedi Brydo666's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    3,371
    Thanks
    194
    Thanked:        162
    Karma Level
    442

    Default Re: Sky Q question

    Called up Sky today and placed an order for Q.

    2TB Q Box for Living Room
    Mini Box for Bedroom
    Fibre Unlimited
    Anytime Extra Phone (Mobiles/Landline Anytime)

    £56/Month for 12 Months on a 12 Month Contract
    £49 Upfront

    Thought that was pretty decent, said no cable will run to the box in the bedroom.

  9. #9
    DF Jedi Soulassassin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Newcastle UK
    Posts
    2,705
    Thanks
    260
    Thanked:        320
    Karma Level
    386

    Default Re: Sky Q question

    Quite happy with my sky Q tbh, the WiFi around the house is better as each box also acts as an extender. I do have my mini wired to a network switch though as the wires were already there. The overall gui I think is quite good and the fast forward and rewind is much better than normal sky, only gripe is series link tends to put all the related crap into series link too when you don't want it.

  10. #10
    DF Jedi jimbo77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Watford, Unite
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    125
    Thanked:        87
    Karma Level
    276

    Default Re: Sky Q question

    interested in getting Sky Q for myself but not willing to pay the £400 they want for me to have a 2TB box and 3 mini boxes....
    anyone know/hear of any promo's please do let me know.

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •