new or old
Deliver us from evil - decent enough film, didnt find it that scary 6/10
Predator - still superb...get to the chopppa 9/10
let's have em gents
Printable View
new or old
Deliver us from evil - decent enough film, didnt find it that scary 6/10
Predator - still superb...get to the chopppa 9/10
let's have em gents
I watched Dead Poets Society last night, having never watched it when I was younger due to it having the words dead, poets and society in the title.
Great movie, Williams was fantastic as were the entire cast, although not as sparkling as I imagined and I found the ending predictable.
8/10
TMNT - went cinema to see it in 3D (as per most films the 3D not needed as didn't really add much, I would say some of the fight scenes were a little transformery but on the whole the film was funny and well produced.
Prob 8-10 ;-)
Walk amongst the tombstones.
latest from Liam neeson.
pleasantly surprised.
8/10
DJ OD
watched The Good, The Bad & The Ugly there the other night for the umpteenth time...funny how you always seem to notice things you've never seen before. An absolute classic that scores 9/10
Deliver Us from Evil - 6/10 - Ok horror/thriller, but unremarkable.
The Abyss - 8/10 - I love this movie and it gets an airing every couple of years. Up there with Close Encounters for me as one of the better ET movies.
X-Men 7 - 7/10 - Good action flick but Mystique doesn't do it for me as much since The Fappening.
Colombiana - 7/10 - Watched this again at the weekend, another good action flick and seeing Zoe Saldana in a range of skimpy outfits never gets old.
Jeune et Jolie - 7/10 - French film about a 17 year old girl discovering herself and her sexuality. Do I have to say any more? Marine Vacth, who plays the lead, is an absolute delight.
Locke - 4/10 - Couldn't get through it. I think Tom Hardy is overrated.
Edge of Tomorrow - 8/10 - Tom Cruise rarely disappoints and Emily Blunt does a good job too. A good action flick even if it is Groundhog Day with a bit of Transformers thrown in.
The Secret In Their Eyes - Argentinian film from 2009 which won an Oscar for best foreign language film. Really enjoyed it, well acted and a good story 8.5/10
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest - I know, should have watched this by now, but I'm getting around to some classics that I've skipped. Excellent acting from Jack. 8/10
Blue is the Warmest Colour - By jove yes. 7/10
Automata - New Banderas flick. Robots breaking their code, becoming self aware. Starts off well enough but becomes unbearable after the first hour - 4/10
Gone Girl - Not my cup of tea really but I do rate David Fincher as a director 7/10
Guardians of the Galaxy - Best film of the year for me. Really funny 9/10
Million Dollar Arm - Fairly predictable Disney fluff. Easy Sunday afternoon when hungover watch. 6/10
Edge of tomorrow - What Czar Junkie said - 8/10
Odd Thomas - surprising good despite being told otherwise 7
Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Sex lives of the potato men...This is probably the 5th time, still has me crying with laughter! 8/10
Death at a funeral.... Awesome British comedy at its best. 9/10
The Business.....watched last night C5....Danny Dyer coca1ne drug deals etc....not the greatest but I watched until the credits. Soundtrack was pretty cool 7/10
The Business soundtrack is immense
https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...ess+soundtrack
Sex Tape 2/10.
Awful film, had high expectations but it fell really flat. Probably only 1 or 2 laugh out loud moments, which isn't what you want from a "comedy".
Lucy 8/10
Sci-fi, typically unrealistic but enjoyed it. Liked seeing Taiwan, a good change of scenery.
Layer Cake just had its annual viewing 9/10 Solid British Gangster movie
If you don't mind subtitles check out a German film called Stalingrad. The story of the battle of Stalingrad from a German soldiers point of view. Gritty, harsh, brutal but compelling. As the general says in it... "To sum it up, gentlemen... we're in deep shit." Easily a 9/10