Close

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 48
  1. #1
    DF Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,561
    Thanks
    1,274
    Thanked:        368
    Karma Level
    569

    Default Router for use with SKY Fibre

    hi, it seems some routers can be used with SKY fibre easily enough now but which would be best mid range?
    I've been looking at this one:

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    any other ones to be looking at?
    many thanks in advance

  2. #2
    DF Super Moderator piggzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,950
    Thanks
    3,490
    Thanked:        1,719
    Karma Level
    341

    Default Re: Router for use with SKY Fibre

    Asus DSL-AC68U (with modem built in) or RT-AC68U if you dont need the router. The non router one can be flashed with the better Merlin firmware.
    I used it on Sky when I was with them and it worked fine.

    Good value for money and fast. Works with VPN's too if needed.

    Thanks to piggzy

    mc.dodd (6th February 2018) 


  3. #3
    DF Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,561
    Thanks
    1,274
    Thanked:        368
    Karma Level
    569

    Default Re: Router for use with SKY Fibre

    I keep seeing conflicting reviews with both, so I am unsure of which to buy? anyone got these routers and using at the moment?
    apparently both can be used straight out of the box if I have usr/pass from SKy
    many thanks

  4. #4
    DF Super Moderator piggzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,950
    Thanks
    3,490
    Thanked:        1,719
    Karma Level
    341

    Default Re: Router for use with SKY Fibre

    In the DSL-AC68U which I have, it comes with a setup wizard.
    First you choose country, then it gives another drop down with all the major ISP's in it, pre configured. Sky was in there as an option.

    Not sure if there are different version of the Router though e.g V1, V2 as they sometimes do.
    I will try have a look at mine later and double check exact details.

  5. #5
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    20,201
    Thanks
    1,146
    Thanked:        3,349
    Karma Level
    1571

    Default Re: Router for use with SKY Fibre

    I've set up an AC68U and was impressed by the features, I had flashed Merlin though so not sure what may be missing from the stock FW. I've had mixed experiences with TP-Link, I have used a lot of their stuff over the years and some has been excellent, some has caused problems but that may have been environmental. They seem to just try and rip-off anything Netgear produces.

    As a separate note, I used TP-Link Deco recently to set up a mesh WiFi and that has been excellent so far.

    Thanks to evilsatan

    piggzy (6th February 2018) 


  6. #6
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    20,201
    Thanks
    1,146
    Thanked:        3,349
    Karma Level
    1571

    Default Re: Router for use with SKY Fibre

    Forgot to ask, do Sky now provide you with the broadband login upon request? Good news if so!


  7. #7
    DF Super Moderator piggzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,950
    Thanks
    3,490
    Thanked:        1,719
    Karma Level
    341

    Default Re: Router for use with SKY Fibre

    Double checked in my AC68U using standard Asus firmware and in the Setup Wizard it does have the option for Sky Fibre and defaults all the correct setting for you.

  8. #8
    DF VIP Member Morph's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,285
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked:        19
    Karma Level
    339

    Default Re: Router for use with SKY Fibre

    They told me (last year) that they wouldn't give the user/pass - and if I "found it myself" (using Ethereal) then they would not guarantee the service if something went wrong, so unless something's changed, they still don't support 3rd party hardware AFAIK
    .

    Thanks to Morph

    mc.dodd (7th February 2018) 


  9. #9
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    20,201
    Thanks
    1,146
    Thanked:        3,349
    Karma Level
    1571

    Default Re: Router for use with SKY Fibre

    I can see why they want you to use their router but to withhold the login has always been crazy, I had hoped the tide had changed but maybe mc.dodd can confirm!

    Thanks to evilsatan

    mc.dodd (7th February 2018) 


  10. #10
    DF Super Moderator piggzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,950
    Thanks
    3,490
    Thanked:        1,719
    Karma Level
    341

    Default Re: Router for use with SKY Fibre

    When I used an alt router with them I got the user/pass from my supplied router. I don't remember how, but refusing to supply seems like a right shit setup. I would refuse to stay with them on principal.

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] here shows you how to get user/pass from current Sky supplied routers using wireshark.
    A quick search shows plenty of videos for other models.

    Thanks to piggzy

    mc.dodd (7th February 2018) 


  11. #11
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    20,201
    Thanks
    1,146
    Thanked:        3,349
    Karma Level
    1571

    Default Re: Router for use with SKY Fibre

    Quote Originally Posted by piggzy View Post
    When I used an alt router with them I got the user/pass from my supplied router. I don't remember how, but refusing to supply seems like a right shit setup. I would refuse to stay with them on principal.

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] here shows you how to get user/pass from current Sky supplied routers using wireshark.
    A quick search shows plenty of videos for other models.
    Each router had a different method, I have swapped a few myself but was just an unnecessary pain!

    2 Thanks given to evilsatan

    mc.dodd (7th February 2018), piggzy (7th February 2018) 


  12. #12
    DF Super Moderator piggzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,950
    Thanks
    3,490
    Thanked:        1,719
    Karma Level
    341

    Default Re: Router for use with SKY Fibre

    Wouldn't be so bad if their routers wont so shit with such poor signal strength.
    Granted I was with them years back now, about 4 years I think so maybe the newer routers are a bit better.

    Thanks to piggzy

    mc.dodd (7th February 2018) 


  13. #13
    DF Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,561
    Thanks
    1,274
    Thanked:        368
    Karma Level
    569

    Default Re: Router for use with SKY Fibre

    mine is the SR102 so I will grab the details late..
    so consensus is the asus will be better than the TP-Link? I have tp-link homeplugs so thought I would keep them all the same to avoid conflicts..

  14. #14
    DF Super Moderator piggzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,950
    Thanks
    3,490
    Thanked:        1,719
    Karma Level
    341

    Default Re: Router for use with SKY Fibre

    I would personally agree with EvilSatan's verdict of TP Link. They are a bit of a value brand of late.

    My Asus provides full coverage in my VERY old fashioned house, very thick walls none of this modern partition wall bollocks.
    Previously, Sky, Plusnet, Talk Talk and BT's routers all failed to reach the furthest bedrooms and bathroom or out the back, the Asus gives me coverage everywhere albeit sketchy whilst sat on the bog.

  15. #15
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    20,201
    Thanks
    1,146
    Thanked:        3,349
    Karma Level
    1571

    Default Re: Router for use with SKY Fibre

    Personally I would go with Asus too, I wouldn't worry about router to homeplug compatibility as they wouldn't have been designed with that in mind and both follow standards. The only time that really matters is when you have several homeplugs, you'd want those to use the same chipsets ideally (between the homeplugs, not homeplug to router).

    Thanks to evilsatan

    mc.dodd (8th February 2018) 


  16. #16
    DF Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,561
    Thanks
    1,274
    Thanked:        368
    Karma Level
    569

    Default Re: Router for use with SKY Fibre

    Quote Originally Posted by evilsatan View Post
    Personally I would go with Asus too, I wouldn't worry about router to homeplug compatibility as they wouldn't have been designed with that in mind and both follow standards. The only time that really matters is when you have several homeplugs, you'd want those to use the same chipsets ideally (between the homeplugs, not homeplug to router).
    I have two tp link homeplugs at the moment but was looking to extend that, so is there something I should be buying instead?
    Sky have offered me the fibre max on a good deal but that comes with the hub 3.0 (only has two ethernet ports) so I will probably buy the asus anyway to replace it as I want to set up the network with guest wifi etc
    Homeplug recommendations welcomed

  17. #17
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    20,201
    Thanks
    1,146
    Thanked:        3,349
    Karma Level
    1571

    Default Re: Router for use with SKY Fibre

    Personally I use Solwise/Aztech 1200AV2. Years ago when I was first setting up my HTPC at home I kept getting stutter when streaming 1080p content from my local server and found the bottleneck was the homeplugs. I had tried quite a few brands with no success until I tried Solwise so I have stuck with them ever since. There may be better value plugs out there now which are just as good quality though.
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Thanks to evilsatan

    mc.dodd (8th February 2018) 


  18. #18
    DF VIP Member muttleymacclad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    5,738
    Thanks
    943
    Thanked:        666
    Karma Level
    670

    Default Re: Router for use with SKY Fibre

    I always use solwise too. never have problems with them.
    "When a naked man is chasing a woman through an alley with a butchers knife and a hard-on, I figure he isn't out collecting for the Red Cross." - 'Dirty' Harry
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Thanks to muttleymacclad

    mc.dodd (8th February 2018) 


  19. #19
    DF Super Moderator piggzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,950
    Thanks
    3,490
    Thanked:        1,719
    Karma Level
    341

    Default Re: Router for use with SKY Fibre

    To add if it helps, a friend told me last night (yeah I know) that as far as he is aware you can use a lot of the Sky router's just as a modem and connect your alternative router directly to the sky router and piggy back so to speak.
    Turn off NAT, WIFI etc on the sky router. Not tried myself so I would have a google if that sounds useful , I had a quick search it it would appear he is correct.

  20. #20
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    20,201
    Thanks
    1,146
    Thanked:        3,349
    Karma Level
    1571

    Default Re: Router for use with SKY Fibre

    Quote Originally Posted by piggzy View Post
    To add if it helps, a friend told me last night (yeah I know) that as far as he is aware you can use a lot of the Sky router's just as a modem and connect your alternative router directly to the sky router and piggy back so to speak.
    Turn off NAT, WIFI etc on the sky router. Not tried myself so I would have a google if that sounds useful , I had a quick search it it would appear he is correct.
    If you have a cable router then yes you should be able to connect an ethernet port on the Sky router to the Ethernet WAN port on the cable router and disable the NAT so ports hit the cable router etc. This should apply to most routers


Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •