Close

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    DF Jedi Argyll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Paradise
    Posts
    2,864
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked:        22
    Karma Level
    314

    Default H96 Pro+ not recognised by TV

    I purchased the above a few months ago from Gearbest. It all worked fine until last week when I switched it on my TV wouldn't pick it up via HDMI. I switched it off and on a couple of times and then it worked.

    Today it seems to have finally given up the ghost. My TV just won't pick it up at all. I've tried different HDMI ports and HDMI cables without success. It looks as if I'll have to register the fault with Gearbest and see what happens.

    Has anyone else experienced this problem?
    I understand and accept that some people hold opinions that are different to my own. Living in a free and democratic society, I fully embrace and respect their right to be wrong.

  2. #2
    DF Jedi satzzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    2,650
    Thanks
    154
    Thanked:        559
    Karma Level
    416

    Default Re: H96 Pro+ not recognised by TV

    I know it sounds daft but have you made sure the HDMI is pushed in ALL the way into the box.
    I have some x96 minis and the HDMI sockets are REALLY tight.

    Sent from my Philips Cellnet using a 12c508
    Just use enough water to cover your vegetables,the same goes for when you're having a bath....

  3. #3
    DF Jedi Argyll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Paradise
    Posts
    2,864
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked:        22
    Karma Level
    314

    Default Re: H96 Pro+ not recognised by TV

    Yes mate, changed it over several times and fully inserted.
    I understand and accept that some people hold opinions that are different to my own. Living in a free and democratic society, I fully embrace and respect their right to be wrong.

  4. #4
    DF General DogsBody
    Mickey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Digital Forums
    Posts
    16,779
    Thanks
    1,742
    Thanked:        1,958
    Karma Level
    1241

    Default Re: H96 Pro+ not recognised by TV

    WRead my h96 posts

    Theese boxes are really crap . If they work then fine. It's when they get issues . I have got 2 as,already posted and both are not working correctly. The new one is packed up ready to send box. The 2nd is exactly like yours . Poor build quality. The x92 I got a few weeks ago is still kicking ass
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Thanks to Mickey

    Argyll (3rd April 2018) 


  5. #5
    DF Jedi Argyll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Paradise
    Posts
    2,864
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked:        22
    Karma Level
    314

    Default Re: H96 Pro+ not recognised by TV

    Cheers Mickey. I asked Gearbest for an exchange but I might change that to a refund seeing as their reliability is in question. How are Gearbest for refunds?

    If you've only had the X92 for a few weeks maybe it's too ealy to judge it's reliability. My H96 worked flawlessly for 3 months and then went to shit.
    I understand and accept that some people hold opinions that are different to my own. Living in a free and democratic society, I fully embrace and respect their right to be wrong.

  6. #6
    DF General DogsBody
    Mickey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Digital Forums
    Posts
    16,779
    Thanks
    1,742
    Thanked:        1,958
    Karma Level
    1241

    Default Re: H96 Pro+ not recognised by TV

    Well it runs a lot faster than the H96
    It don't get hot at all, especially underneath. The H96+ clone got very hot so I kept it turned upside down so air vents at the top
    the Bluetooth keyboard works better as the range on the other was dire

    Like I said the only 2 issues which aren't biggies are that bbciplayer wont work and also it wont switch to nova launcher and needs to be pressed once the OS is running, but that's a 1 seconds klick
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Thanks to Mickey

    Argyll (3rd April 2018) 


  7. #7
    DF Jedi Argyll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Paradise
    Posts
    2,864
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked:        22
    Karma Level
    314

    Default Re: H96 Pro+ not recognised by TV

    Mickey is this the one you're on about?

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    I'm pissed off my H96 has packed in after only 3 months. I may even consider splashing out on the Nvidia but are they really worth that amount of cash?
    I understand and accept that some people hold opinions that are different to my own. Living in a free and democratic society, I fully embrace and respect their right to be wrong.

  8. #8
    DF General DogsBody
    Mickey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Digital Forums
    Posts
    16,779
    Thanks
    1,742
    Thanked:        1,958
    Karma Level
    1241

    Default Re: H96 Pro+ not recognised by TV

    Yes
    just make sure its the 3/32 gig model with OS 7.1.2
    Got it from this seller

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]


    Condition:
    New

    Ended:
    16 Mar, 2018 08:35:46 GMT

    Winning bid:
    £57.00
    [ [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] ]


    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Thanks to Mickey

    Argyll (7th April 2018) 


  9. #9
    DF Jedi Argyll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Paradise
    Posts
    2,864
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked:        22
    Karma Level
    314

    Default Re: H96 Pro+ not recognised by TV

    Cheers, there doesn't seem to be any on sale at the moment on either Ebay or Amazon. I'll keep looking though.
    I understand and accept that some people hold opinions that are different to my own. Living in a free and democratic society, I fully embrace and respect their right to be wrong.

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •