Close

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    DF PiMP okey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    stoke
    Posts
    288
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    229

    Info adding ap router to sky

    is there a way I can add another router ie, an ap router to a sky router, so guests can use the internet but not access my media pc / dlna devices

    I have tried an asus router in ap mode, but they can still see all my pc content and stream songs to my airplay / dlna devices

  2. #2
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    19,979
    Thanks
    1,097
    Thanked:        3,203
    Karma Level
    1542

    Default Re: adding ap router to sky

    The asus is forwarding DHCP requests to the Sky router so clients will be able to access your network. What I think you need to do is set the Asus to router mode, if it can take WAN over Ethernet then connect the Ethernet WAN port to the sky router, set a static IP in the WAN config on the Asus so it's valid with the Sky router e.g. if the sky router has 192.168.0.1 as its management page set the Asus IP to 192.168.0.2, subnet 255.255.255.0, gateway/DNS 192.168.0.1.

    Then find the LAN/DHCP section in the Asus and set a different subnet i.e. 192.168.5.x so any clients connected to the Asus are given an IP such as 192.168.5.10. This way because the subnet issued by the Asus is different from that issued by the sky router and on a 255.255.255.0 mask they cannot communicate with one another.

    I've had to hurriedly type this for you so can try help some more if you need it when I'm not late going out!


  3. #3
    DF PiMP okey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    stoke
    Posts
    288
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    229

    Default Re: adding ap router to sky

    Hi, sorry for the massive delay in getting back, but I have been trying loads of different ways but still cant do it.

    I can do the first part but when I look in my lan/dhcp section on the asus, I have ip pool starting address and ip pool ending address, I have tried putting in 192.168.5.0 as the starting address but when I click save it say address is not valid.

    any ideas

  4. #4
    DF PiMP okey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    stoke
    Posts
    288
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    229

    Default Re: adding ap router to sky

    In fact, doing the first bit what you said seems to have cracked it. when I log onto the asus router now, none of my devices ie airplay / dlna are not showing, therefore I have a guest account.

    it seems to work fine, but every 5 mins or so the internet seems to drop out for about 10 secs, even on the main sky router,

    any ideas
    Last edited by okey; 12th May 2018 at 08:46 AM.

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •