Close

Results 1 to 19 of 19
  1. #1
    DF Super Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,503
    Thanks
    1,235
    Thanked:        337
    Karma Level
    576

    Default Vodafone hub not splitting frequencies

    Hi, so after playing about with this and talking to an 'expert' who just said we cannot split frequencies anymore I'm stuck..

    we have just got an automatic wifi pet feeder for when holiday but it only wants to connect to 2.4ghz, my vodafone router doesn't give me the option on the router page to do this anymore so I can't connect any 2.4ghz devices apparently..even though th router shows 2.4 and 5ghz?????

    his expert advice was to contact the pet feeder manufacturer to see if they could help!!!

    I do have a third party router I can use but it kicked off with my partners work server last time..

    I might try that again but could I add a router to my network with just 2.4ghz and have that work? if so how do I do that please?
    many thanks in advance..

  2. #2
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    20,022
    Thanks
    1,100
    Thanked:        3,216
    Karma Level
    1517

    Default Re: Vodafone hub not splitting frequencies

    Does the voda hub not let you disable 5Ghz? Usually with band steering you can get fussy devices to work by disabling 5G, connect the device, then enable 5G.

    You can use a second router to broadcast WiFi, ideally you would set the second router to AP mode so it only functions as a WiFi access point and gets the IP from your main router. You may find that you can set up an identical SSID, security and password on the second router, connect the device then power off the second router and the device might connect to your main router.

    Thanks to evilsatan

    mc.dodd (3 Weeks Ago)  


  3. #3
    DF Super Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,503
    Thanks
    1,235
    Thanked:        337
    Karma Level
    576

    Default Re: Vodafone hub not splitting frequencies

    Quote Originally Posted by evilsatan View Post
    Does the voda hub not let you disable 5Ghz? Usually with band steering you can get fussy devices to work by disabling 5G, connect the device, then enable 5G.

    You can use a second router to broadcast WiFi, ideally you would set the second router to AP mode so it only functions as a WiFi access point and gets the IP from your main router. You may find that you can set up an identical SSID, security and password on the second router, connect the device then power off the second router and the device might connect to your main router.
    there's no option to disable 5ghz, I have looked, the voda expert plainly said we don't have that option..absolutely useless..
    I'll try that suggestion, I'd like to leavethe netgear setup but it was not having her work server connect last time, caused all kinds of grief in our house and I had to go back to the vodafone hub..

  4. #4
    DF Admin Teajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    4,044
    Thanks
    1,757
    Thanked:        1,758
    Karma Level
    538

    Default Re: Vodafone hub not splitting frequencies

    Or get a wifi repeater.
    most of them have the option to turn off 5g band mine do.

    03E4F3B2-BF2A-4BC3-BD25-C91109A2AE14.jpeg
    twitter @mrteajunke.
    We have a discord server. https://discord.com/invite/YajVGQxDaw

  5. #5
    DF Super Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,503
    Thanks
    1,235
    Thanked:        337
    Karma Level
    576

    Default Re: Vodafone hub not splitting frequencies

    Quote Originally Posted by Teajunkie View Post
    Or get a wifi repeater.
    most of them have the option to turn off 5g band mine do.

    03E4F3B2-BF2A-4BC3-BD25-C91109A2AE14.jpeg
    which oe do you have pal please?

  6. #6
    DF Super Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,503
    Thanks
    1,235
    Thanked:        337
    Karma Level
    576

    Default Re: Vodafone hub not splitting frequencies


  7. #7
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    20,022
    Thanks
    1,100
    Thanked:        3,216
    Karma Level
    1517

    Default Re: Vodafone hub not splitting frequencies

    Quote Originally Posted by mc.dodd View Post
    there's no option to disable 5ghz, I have looked, the voda expert plainly said we don't have that option..absolutely useless..
    I'll try that suggestion, I'd like to leavethe netgear setup but it was not having her work server connect last time, caused all kinds of grief in our house and I had to go back to the vodafone hub..
    Did you replace the Voda hub with the Netgear or just add the Netgear? If you added it then you probably had a double NAT. Is it Voda fibre? If so and if your Netgear has a VDSL fibre modem then you can replace the Voda hub with it. Otherwise, it might be possible to put the Voda hub in modem mode and then connect to the Netgear so all the Voda does is connect to the internet then the Netgear handles all routing.

    Another option, if a single WiFi point isn't enough to cover your home then you could get a mesh WiFi kit and set that to AP mode then disable the WiFi on the Voda hub. This way the hub provides all but WiFi and the mesh kit provides WiFi. TP-Link do good quality and reasonably priced kits, Tenda do cheaper kits which are ok too.


  8. #8
    DF Super Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,503
    Thanks
    1,235
    Thanked:        337
    Karma Level
    576

    Default Re: Vodafone hub not splitting frequencies

    yep, it's the pro product from voda, to be honest it's been great with little or no problems, I just can't split the wifi..lol

    I'm at work now but from memory the netgear is this one:

    https://www.netgear.com/support/product/D7000.aspx

    I haven't switched anything as yet as I got so pissed off I give up for the night..I'll have another go tonight..see what happens if I replace the voda hub

  9. #9
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    20,022
    Thanks
    1,100
    Thanked:        3,216
    Karma Level
    1517

    Default Re: Vodafone hub not splitting frequencies

    If your Voda is fibre then that router has VDSL so you would be able to just use the Netgear. I'd need some info about how the connection is made to the work server if that was an issue after replacing the router.

    Voda Pro looks like it refers to the router rather than the connection as it supports what looks like VDSL but also FTTP. If you had a photo of the wall socket the hub connects to then that would help, if you have FTTP then usually the line is presented as ethernet rather than rj11 DSL which will also work with that Netgear.


  10. #10
    DF Admin Teajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    4,044
    Thanks
    1,757
    Thanked:        1,758
    Karma Level
    538

    Default Re: Vodafone hub not splitting frequencies

    Quote Originally Posted by mc.dodd View Post
    which oe do you have pal please?
    this one but we have a few different tp link ones which do the same.
    https://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-Link-Pow...3&sr=8-13&th=1
    twitter @mrteajunke.
    We have a discord server. https://discord.com/invite/YajVGQxDaw

  11. #11
    DF General DogsBody
    Mickey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Digital Forums
    Posts
    16,942
    Thanks
    1,859
    Thanked:        2,072
    Karma Level
    1233

    Default Re: Vodafone hub not splitting frequencies

    Thanks to Mickey

    mc.dodd (3 Weeks Ago)  


  12. #12
    DF Super Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,503
    Thanks
    1,235
    Thanked:        337
    Karma Level
    576

    Default Re: Vodafone hub not splitting frequencies

    Quote Originally Posted by evilsatan View Post
    If your Voda is fibre then that router has VDSL so you would be able to just use the Netgear. I'd need some info about how the connection is made to the work server if that was an issue after replacing the router.

    Voda Pro looks like it refers to the router rather than the connection as it supports what looks like VDSL but also FTTP. If you had a photo of the wall socket the hub connects to then that would help, if you have FTTP then usually the line is presented as ethernet rather than rj11 DSL which will also work with that Netgear.
    it's VDSL pal..I'll find out about the work server connection details too..

  13. #13
    DF Super Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,503
    Thanks
    1,235
    Thanked:        337
    Karma Level
    576

    Default Re: Vodafone hub not splitting frequencies

    Quote Originally Posted by Mickey View Post
    thanks Mickey, I did try this last night but I'm not sure it was the correct app version, it just said it's not compatible with my router..I'll try this version

    Thanks to mc.dodd

    Mickey (3 Weeks Ago)  


  14. #14
    DF Super Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,503
    Thanks
    1,235
    Thanked:        337
    Karma Level
    576

    Default Re: Vodafone hub not splitting frequencies

    so, If I setup this netgear, do I set it up with the same SSID and password etc as the Voda hub and split the frequency?

  15. #15
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    20,022
    Thanks
    1,100
    Thanked:        3,216
    Karma Level
    1517

    Default Re: Vodafone hub not splitting frequencies

    Quote Originally Posted by mc.dodd View Post
    so, If I setup this netgear, do I set it up with the same SSID and password etc as the Voda hub and split the frequency?
    Are you replacing the Voda hub with the Netgear? This is the best option as then you don't need to worry about double NAT etc.

    If you are not replacing it then you could put the Netgear into AP mode, turn off WiFi on the Voda hub and set up any SSID/security you like on the Netgear. If you copy the exact SSID, security type and password then you shouldn't need to reconnect any wireless devices but I prefer a new SSID and reconnect everything as you can get some weird things happen when copying SSID if one obscure setting is slightly different.


  16. #16
    DF Super Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,503
    Thanks
    1,235
    Thanked:        337
    Karma Level
    576

    Default Re: Vodafone hub not splitting frequencies

    yep, I am going to try and swap the voda for the netgear first.

  17. #17
    DF Super Moderator mc.dodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wrecsam
    Posts
    3,503
    Thanks
    1,235
    Thanked:        337
    Karma Level
    576

    Default Re: Vodafone hub not splitting frequencies

    I've managed to connect it without switching the routers..found a Mi router and set it up as a repeater operating on 2.4ghz..all seems to be working and even fed the cats some extra food from work..pmsl..

  18. #18
    DF VIP Member TotallyRandom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,910
    Thanks
    177
    Thanked:        84
    Karma Level
    350

    Default Re: Vodafone hub not splitting frequencies

    If adding a second router you will need to do a few things first.

    Change the default ip to similar but not the same as current one.

    Example
    Vodafone - 192.168.0.1
    Netgear - 192.168.0.100

    Set the wifi as required
    You will then need to disable DHCP on netgear

    Once that us done only then connect the two together using ethernet

    This means the Vodafone handles all the traffic but you can connect to either routers WiFi

    Thanks to TotallyRandom

    mc.dodd (2 Weeks Ago)  


  19. #19
    DF Member RaMx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked:        11
    Karma Level
    59

    Default Re: Vodafone hub not splitting frequencies

    You've prob checked already but could there be a software/firmware update for the pet feeder?

Similar Threads

  1. Football First Frequencies
    By Geko in forum Digital Satellite TV
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th February 2016, 05:02 PM
  2. scanner frequencies
    By sparkster in forum Home Audio/Video, Electronic Toys & Gadgets
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 4th February 2009, 10:45 PM
  3. scanner frequencies
    By fertle in forum Home Audio/Video, Electronic Toys & Gadgets
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th March 2006, 12:42 AM
  4. beginner looking for frequencies
    By turton98 in forum Home Audio/Video, Electronic Toys & Gadgets
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22nd January 2003, 07:06 AM

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •