Close

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Remote Desktop

  1. #1
    DF Wh0re Latman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    248
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked:        9
    Karma Level
    238

    Default Remote Desktop

    I have recently enabled remote desktop on my home PC so I can RDP to it from work..
    Same night when I checked the logs, I have noticed shit loads of attempts to login to the system.

    For now I have changed the ports from 3389, but realised we are not allowed to connect on any other port when connecting from work.

    Since I have no choice but to go back to port 3389, any tips on securing the connection?

  2. #2
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    20,187
    Thanks
    1,144
    Thanked:        3,342
    Karma Level
    1567

    Default Re: Remote Desktop

    Do you have to use RDP or can you use something like Teamviewer instead? What router do you have? Do you have any third-party firewall software on the PC you are connecting to?

    I wondered if you might have an option to whitelist somehow, alternatively what I do when using RDP is to VPN in to the router and then RDP across the LAN so the RDP port isn't exposed to the WAN but this requires a router that is a VPN server.

    2 Thanks given to evilsatan

    Latman (29th April 2019), Over Carl (2nd May 2019) 


  3. #3
    DF Wh0re Latman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    248
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked:        9
    Karma Level
    238

    Default Re: Remote Desktop

    Thanks for that, not a bad idea.
    TeamViewer isn't allowed from work also and currently have no 3rd part FW software. Any recommendations?

    I am with VM and use their HUB 3.0 - not sure if it has this capability, but I will do more reading.

  4. #4
    DF Jedi hoponbaby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    1,027
    Thanks
    159
    Thanked:        237
    Karma Level
    286

    Default Re: Remote Desktop

    Look to see if the hub firewall can block all attempts on that port by default then whitelist your works IP and any others you need access from - or sign up for a vpn somewhere with static ip which you can whitelist then use to access from anywhere. If it can't then put it in modem mode and use a standalone router

    Thanks to hoponbaby

    Latman (30th April 2019) 


  5. #5
    DF Super Moderator
    evilsatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    20,187
    Thanks
    1,144
    Thanked:        3,342
    Karma Level
    1567

    Default Re: Remote Desktop

    Pretty sure it doesn’t have a VPN facility but as above you could use a third party with the hub in modem mode.

    Thanks to evilsatan

    Latman (1st May 2019) 


  6. #6
    DF PiMP Copex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    the net
    Posts
    436
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked:        72
    Karma Level
    273

    Default Re: Remote Desktop

    check out zerotier {dot} com "ZeroTier delivers the capabilities of VPNs, SDN, and SD-WAN with a single system" once setup you can use RDP or any vnc ect

    Thanks to Copex

    Latman (1st May 2019) 


Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •