Close

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Fiat Punto Code

  1. #1
    DF Rookie WayneO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Fiat Punto Code

    Hi,
    I was directed here from a Fiat forum so sorry for jumping on and asking for help.
    We bought a radio from a wrecked Punto to replace one in my daughters Punto only to find out that Fiat
    wasnít helpful in supplying a code despite us having the VIN of the car the radio came from.
    I hunted down Grundig for help but they were bought out in 2013 so no support there either.
    Anyway hopefully some clever member here can help with some decoding.
    Iíve attached a pic of the serial number.
    Thanks in advance.
    cheers,
    Wayne
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    DF Super Moderator JonEp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    2,344
    Thanks
    1,223
    Thanked:        963
    Karma Level
    378

    Default Re: Fiat Punto Code

    Great first post.... I would suggest you read the forums rules first before posting a request.

    An intro is always a good start.

    2 Thanks given to JonEp

    Mickey (4 Weeks Ago), piggzy (4 Weeks Ago) 


  3. #3
    DF Super Moderator Teajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    4,401
    Thanks
    1,958
    Thanked:        1,988
    Karma Level
    559

    Default Re: Fiat Punto Code

    If you rephrase your statement to “we supplied fiat with the vin number and they wanted us to pay for the code” then you would have sounded more genuine.

    This is a forum for helpful members we all help each other so 1st post asking for something won’t get you far.
    Instagram and twitter @mrteajunkie.

    Thanks to Teajunkie

    Mickey (4 Weeks Ago) 


  4. #4
    DF Rookie WayneO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked:        0
    Karma Level
    0

    Default Re: Fiat Punto Code

    Hi,
    you guys need to be more trusting ... seriously I ask for a little help that’s all. I don’t need to reword anything to be genuine. What I said is correct .. I rang a Fiat dealer and they could not help over the phone. They advised I’d have to book in to plug the car into the diagnostic, the problem with that being:
    1. The nearest Fiat dealer is near 2 hours away as I live rurally in NSW, Australia
    2. I only have the radio and not the car so nothing for a diagnostic to plug into.
    I only needed the second radio as the coating is coming off the buttons on the one in the car. It works fine but looks crap. Maybe I’m better off changing the button from one to other than to asking for help.
    cheers,
    W

  5. #5
    DF General DogsBody
    Mickey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Digital Forums
    Posts
    17,310
    Thanks
    2,113
    Thanked:        2,432
    Karma Level
    1311

    Default Re: Fiat Punto Code

    Why not start posting and getting to know all the good people on DF, then they will help you.
    Your coming over as a LEECHER. which will get you nothing.
    try reading the welcome message that you have obviously not read and also the DF rules

    Many newbies have come here got to know the members and quickly got help.
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Thanks to Mickey

    piggzy (4 Weeks Ago) 


Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •