Close

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    DF Moderator {{909}}'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    China
    Posts
    16,258
    Thanks
    408
    Thanked:        1,422
    Karma Level
    1363

    Default Adding a power switch to a transformer

    I've built an little 30watt amp kit for fun and to try inspire my son and it went relatively well, except I dunno where or how to add a power switch to it. The 2quid transformer I used has 2 red wires for voltage in, and a 12-0-12v trio of cables coming out which go into the amp PCB. Without a definite live wire, would a break in a single red wire do the job or do I need some kind of DPDT switch to break em both?

    Not a fucking clue and googling just seems to bring up the wrong info.
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  2. #2
    DF Jedi coin-op's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    About
    Posts
    2,701
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked:        216
    Karma Level
    410

    Default Re: Adding a power switch to a transformer

    You can break the red one that goes to the live in the plug with a SPST, or break both using DPST. Your choice.

  3. #3
    DF Super Moderator Teajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    4,401
    Thanks
    1,958
    Thanked:        1,988
    Karma Level
    559

    Default Re: Adding a power switch to a transformer

    switch on the live feed coming into the transformer.
    You don’t need to switch the negative side.
    Instagram and twitter @mrteajunkie.

  4. #4
    DF Jedi coin-op's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    About
    Posts
    2,701
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked:        216
    Karma Level
    410

    Default Re: Adding a power switch to a transformer

    Quote Originally Posted by Teajunkie View Post
    You don’t need to switch the negative side.
    Or neutral even.

  5. #5
    DF Moderator {{909}}'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    China
    Posts
    16,258
    Thanks
    408
    Thanked:        1,422
    Karma Level
    1363

    Default Re: Adding a power switch to a transformer

    the power leads are both red, and in china we have 2 pin or 3 pin plugs/sockets so at the moment it can be plugged in either way. i could fit it with a 3 pin plug and then one cable would always be live i guess.
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  6. #6
    DF PwNagE ss30's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Oxford
    Posts
    5,005
    Thanks
    381
    Thanked:        615
    Karma Level
    531

    Default Re: Adding a power switch to a transformer

    I would go with a double pole switch

  7. #7
    DF Jedi coin-op's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    About
    Posts
    2,701
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked:        216
    Karma Level
    410

    Default Re: Adding a power switch to a transformer

    Quote Originally Posted by ss30 View Post
    I would go with a double pole switch
    Agreed. That way you are sure to be switching the live off.

  8. #8
    DF Moderator {{909}}'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    China
    Posts
    16,258
    Thanks
    408
    Thanked:        1,422
    Karma Level
    1363

    Default Re: Adding a power switch to a transformer

    I'll do that then cheers.

    Once this one is done, and safe, gonna look at some more high end stuff. Seems you can build some really top end gear for very cheap once you get your head around it.
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  9. #9
    DF Moderator {{909}}'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    China
    Posts
    16,258
    Thanks
    408
    Thanked:        1,422
    Karma Level
    1363

    Default Re: Adding a power switch to a transformer

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ][Only registered and activated users can see links. ][Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    here's what I ended up with, complete with all the latest innovations, like a power switch.

    I wanted to find some kind of ornate Chinese wine or moon cake box to house it, but in the end the best option was a cheapo jewelry box we had lying around. This turned out to be a massive hassle as the walls of it were too thick to mount the sockets and dials etc, plus the lack of heat dissipation.

    Amp circuit is a 5 quid hobby kit, which was the best I could find (at the time) that didn't come pre-assembled, the PSU was 2 quid. Speakers were also bought as bits, I chose the yellow cones as homage to my old B&W speakers I used to have back in the UK.
    The parts for the speakers came to about 50 quid. I later found out the seller sold almost the exact same thing ready made for less, but wheres the fun in that.

    Not gonna say it sounds as good as my old arcam gear, but for what it cost, it's great.
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    2 Thanks given to {{909}}

    Ashley (1 Week Ago), muttleymacclad (1 Week Ago) 


  10. #10
    DF Jedi coin-op's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    About
    Posts
    2,701
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked:        216
    Karma Level
    410

    Default Re: Adding a power switch to a transformer

    That's one funky case.
    Back in the day - long ago - I used tupperware boxes, painted on the inside and old slide boxes for small stuff.

Social Networking Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •